Antarctic
Sydpolen: Den Norske Sydpolsfaerd med Fram 1910-1912
The South Pole: The Norwegian South Polar Expedition in the Fram 1910-1912 â The original 40 Parts
By Roald Amundsen
Kristiania: Jacob Dybwads, [May-September] 1912. 40 parts, First Edition, First Issue. 8vo. Collated Complete with: sepia photographic frontispiece of Amundsen, 4 leaves of plates (2 each in parts 1 and 2) not found in the bound edition, 48 plate leaves, 4 maps including 3 coloured, one double-page and 2 fold-out, numerous text illustrations, publisherâs instructions for private binders on front cover of Part 40. Original paper wrappers decorated with circular photograph set within a surround of penguins, the first two parts coloured silver with red and blue Norwegian flag, and the remainder light blue-green as called for. All 40 parts in Good+ condition, some pages untrimmed and with small chips and frays â to be expected with this delicate set. Publisherâs boards in excellent condition with very bright gilt. Very Scarce First Issue of Amundsenâs classic account of his victorious expedition to the South Pole. âRosove 8.A1.1
This 40 part issue of Sydpolen was followed by Jacob Dybwadsâ 2-volume edition and translated immediately into English, Danish, French, and German. This official account is exceptionally difficult to find in the original parts. Rosove lists only 4 copies of the original 40 parts issue (one of which lacks the binding advertisement and instructions).
With: original sales receipt, dated 18 May 1912, loosely laid inside front cover of Part 1.
Now protected in two custom clam shell boxes: Quarter burgundy morocco and black buckram; interior in black silk morié cloth, spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles and de-bossed decorative motifs.
Sydpolen
Sydpolen den Norske Sydpolsfaerd med Fram 1910-1912
[The Norwegian South Polar Expedition in the Fram 1910-1912]
By Roald Amundsen
Kristiania (Norway), Jacob Dybwads Forlag, 1912, First Edition, Royal 8vo; 2 Volumes. Vol. I: [viii] 528pp., photographic frontis portrait of Amundsen, 46 full page mostly photographic plates, 179 mostly photographic illustrations in text; Vol. II: [vi] 424pp., 11 maps, charts and plans bound in at end, 11 full-page facsimile notebook observations, 2 full-page charts, 14 sketch maps, charts and graphs in text, 1 sketch illustration in text. Including 11 unlisted sketches, charts and maps at the rear of Volume II.
Publisherâs ribbed light blue cloth, covers with dark blue panels containing image of expedition party at the South Pole; covers with raised lettering in bright gilt, spines with image of penguins in bright gilt and lettered in gilt, publisherâs blue gray end leaves. Light soiling at base of spines, slight wear to extremities. A clean set inside and out of the Norwegian First Publisherâs Bound Edition. Tight, un-cracked and strong hinges, no prior ownership markings and no foxing. In Near Fine condition. âSpence 14; Conrad 156; Taurus 70; Rosove 8.A2
The original Norwegian text of Amundsenâs pioneering march to the (South) Pole and safe return, was written before the fate of Scott and his men was known. As Amundsenâs feat had considerable importance for newly independent Norway, his narrative was first published in serial form, to be bound up by purchasers after the last issue. Hard on the heels of the last issue this splendidly baroque cloth bound version was published⊠âTaurus 70.
The South Pole
An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the “Fram”, 1910-1912.
By Roald Amundsen
London, John Murray, 1912. First Edition. Thick royal 8vo. Volume I: pp. [i-vi], vii-xxxv, [1], 392, photographic frontis of Amundsen â with tissue guard, 2 maps â one tinted folding and 1 full page, 84 mostly photographic illustrations on 56 plates â 30 full page. Volume II: pp. [i-iv], v-x, 449, [1], 3 maps â 1 folding, 2 full-page, 2 folding charts and plans, 53 mostly photographic illustrations on 43 plates â 33 full-page including frontis of Amundsen with tissue guard, 23 figures, maps, charts and diagrams in text; 11pp. Index.
Publisherâs dark red ruled cloth, gilt titles with Norwegian flag on front cover & spine. Top page edges gilt â other page edges uncut. Complete 2 volume set with all plates, charts & maps some of which are fold-out. Prior ownerâs inscription on ffe of Vol. 1, foxing beginning only on ffe and half title pages, professionally repaired 3/8â split at top of Vol. I spine. A Very Good+ set.
The very scarce and important account UK First Edition detailing Roald Amundsenâs full record of the famous Norwegian dash for the South Pole. A cornerstone publication of Antarctic exploration during the Heroic Era. â Spence 16., Conrad p156, Taurus 71, Rosove 9.A1.
The South Pole
An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the âFramâ, 1910â1912
by Roald Amundsen
New York, Lee Keedick, 1913, First US Edition, 2 volumes â complete.
Volume I: [xxxv] 392pp. thick large 8vo with untrimmed pages and gilt tops, original publisherâs blue blind ruled cloth with very bright gilt on spine and cover. Frontis of Amundsen with tissue guard, Introduction by Fridtjof Nansen, 82 photographic images (mostly full page), full page map and color fold out map attached at rear. Complete with the folded plan of the Fram. A Very Good+ set.
Volume II: [x] 449pp. thick large 8vo with untrimmed pages and gilt tops, original publisherâs blue blind ruled cloth with very bright gilt on spine and cover. Frontis of Amundsen with tissue guard. Appendix I, II, III, IV, & V; Index; 52 photographic illustrations (mostly full page), 20 maps and charts including fold out toward rear. Complete. âSpence 18, Renard 20, Conrad p. 113, Rosove 9.B2.a
The well written detailed documentation of Roald Amundsenâs first person account of his successful expedition for the conquest of the South Pole. The land journey began on February 10, 1911 and achieved the South Pole on December 14, 1911 at 3:00pm with a temperature of -10Âșf. Amundsen and his expedition team departed the South Pole on December 17 and arrived at their winter quarters in January 1912, covering a total of approximately 1,750 miles round trip while averaging nearly 15.5 miles per day. Aside from successfully being the first expedition to attain the South Pole, the expedition also achieved significance by determining the extent and character of the Ross Barrier, and by discovering the 530 mile long mountain range connecting South Victoria Land and King Edward VII Land, this mountain range was named the Queen Maud Mountains by Amundsen.
Au Pole Sud Expedition du Fram 1910-1912.
By Roald Amundsen â Introduction by Fridtjof Nansen
Paris, Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1913. Adapte du Norvegien par M. Ch. Rabot. , [xv], 371pp, frontis with tissue guard, 72 b/w photographic plates and images, and fold-out color map, Appendices. Publisherâs dark green cloth with bright gilt on spine and cover. A scarce publication in Very Good+ condition. Spence 17.
First French Edition of Roald Amundsen’s Antarctic expedition in quest of the South Pole. Very Good Condition.
My Life as an Explorer
By Roald Amundsen
Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New York. First Edition (stated), First printing, 1927, 8vo, 282p.; Appendix: Refutation of Various Points in Nobileâs Lectures in America; Indexed; photographic frontpiece of the Gjoa, two full page maps and one sketch. Publisherâs blue cloth cover with bright guilt lettering on both spine and cover; internally Near Fine with no prior ownerâs name, no marks, folds or tears. A very clean copy.
The autobiography of Roald Amundsen â probably the most famous and accomplished of polar explorers. He was the first to successfully navigate the NorthWest Passage after centuries of attempts and countless lives lost. Amundsen and first to step foot on the South Pole. Given the doubts surrounding both Cook and Peary. he may very well have been the first person to claim the North Pole – by flight in the airship Norge, 1925. My Life as an Explorer gives an autobiographical account of Amundsenâs various polar endeavors and accomplishments telling the story of a career of intrepid courage resulting in a vastly increased knowledge of the Earth. Amundsen sums up his success in one word â Preparation. His accounts are prefaced by the story of how he became an explorer. It also provides the first account of Amundsenâs relations with Scott and his refutation of Stefanssonâs thesis in The Friendly Arctic, a book which Amundsen felt to be misleading. âRosove 11.A1; Spence 25; Renard 24; Conrad p.84.
The Voyage of Captain Bellingshausen to the Antarctic Seas 1819-1821
Translated from the Russian. Edited by Frank Debenham
By Fabian G. von Bellingshausen
Hakluyt Society, London 1945 First English Edition. Hakluyt Society second series, XCI&XCII. 2 volumes, 8vo., 20 maps including those in rear pockets of each volume, frontispiece to each volume, 36 black-and-white plates, publisherâs blue cloth with bright gilt. Bearing the private bookplate of scientist George Sarton along with the stamp of Foresta Institute for Ocean and Mountain Studies on the ffe,, very slight offset coloration on cover of volume II, otherwise a near fine set. A well preserved set. âSpence 117; Taurus 3; Rosove 33.A1.
Bellingshausen with 118 companions circumnavigated the Antarctic circle and confirmed the existence of the South Shetland islands, discovered several new islands at high southern latitudes, and may well have been the first to sight the Antarctic continent itself. This is the first translation of Bellinghausen”s original Russian 1831 narrative, complete with notes by Frank Debenham.
Saga of the âDiscoveryâ
By L. C. Bernacchi, O.B.E.
Blackie and Sons, London. 1938, First edition, First printing, 8vo; [xv], 240pp. biographical Notes, Indexed. 48 full page bw plates, 2 fold out maps, cartographic eps, two full page maps. Original dark cloth covers with bright gilt spine titles. Uncommonly Near Fine condition inside and out. Cover shows no fading or wear, hinges are tight and uncracked, no foxing, folds, tears, graphite notations in some margins, no prior ownership names â a clean and complete copy.
Rosove 37.A1
Lieutenant-Commander Louis Bernacchi was a scientist and explorer whose first polar expedtion was aboard the Southern Cross in 1898. He went as a physicist with Robert Falcon Scottâs first Expedition, so he writes with an intimate knowledge both of âHMS Discoveryâ and of Antarctic conditions. All of the Discoveryâs major exploits were in the Antarctic. She was built in 1900 in Dundee, Scotland for Scottâs first expedition where she proved her worth by withstanding two extremely severe winters while being held fast in ice. Discovery was also used in 1929 with the British-Australian-New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition under the leadership of Sir Douglas Mawson.
This is a very informative and well written book offering first person insights not only regarding exploits of the famous HMS Discovery, but also regarding Antarctic conditions during two significant expeditions, ship construction and insights into Scottâs character and events of his first expedition.
Naermest Sydpolen Aaret 1900
Nearest the South Pole In the Year 1900
By Carsten E Borchgrevink
Kobenhaven [Copenhagen]: Gyldendalske Boghandel 1905. 1st Edition. tall octavo; 562pp. Publisherâs full red cloth covers with, all maps, photos, charts and complete color plates accompany the Danish text; 6 maps (one foldout in color, 2 full page color, 1 full page b/w, 2 in text), 42 mostly full page photographic full page illustrations (6 color), 224 mostly photographic illustrations. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. No prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears, professionally refreshed end pages â Near Fine internally â a Very Good copy overall.
The original publications were published on parts â this is the first publication of the compiled narratives. Scarce. Spence 153. Taurus 23; Rosove 48.A2.b. This Danish edition, in a language closely related to Norwegian, contains materials not present in the English edition, including attractive color plates and a report by Capt. Bernhard Jensen from 1 March 1899 to 28 January 1900 when the Shipâs party was separated from the Cape Adare shore party (pp. 449-73).â Rosove
The Norwegian Antarctic Expedition commanded by Carsten Borchgrvink sailed from Christiana (Oslo) on 30 July 1898, departed London 22 August and stopped at Hobart, departing there 17 December. They encountered pack on 30 December, crossed the Antarctic Circle 23 January 1899, cleared the pack on 10 February, and arrived at Cape Adare on 18 February. The defining features of Cape Adare were high winds, unstable sea ice and encircling mountains. The three combined to make geographical exploration difficult. The winter science program consisted of magnetic and meteorological observations and natural history collections.
Scottish National Antarctic Expedition
Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of the âScotiaâ during the Years 1902, 1903 and 1904, under the Leadership of William S. Bruce, L.L.D., F.R.S.E. ~ 8 Volumes â The complete set â Rare â Near Fine Condition.
By William S. Bruce â Signed and inscribed by Wm. S. Bruce
Volumes II-VII are uniformly bound in publisherâs brown cloth, covers with blindstamped borders, upper cover with gilt stamped device, spines with Scottish National Expedition emblem, spines lettered in bright gilt. NOTE: two volumes are numbered IV â original from publisher.
This complete work includes all of the original sledge diaries of the expedition. Volume I, the official narrative, was only published 88 years after the expedition ended, while the publication of several other volumes was interrupted by the First World War. Nevertheless, the entire scientific work was intended to compliment the popular narrative, Voyage of the Scotia, published by Robert Brown in 1906. â Taurus 52.
Conrad p.129 (for Volume I), Spence 1079, Taurus 52, Rosove 52-1.A1. â 52-7.A1 inclusive.
NOTE: A search of auction records spanning the past 24 years indicates the complete set of Scottish National Antarctic Expedition Natural History Reports has never before been offered. This is a Very Rare and important set of publications in Near Fine condition showing no prior ownership markings and no institutional markings â a very clean and complete set including:
Volume I: The Log of the Scotia Expedition, 1902-04. pp [i-iv], v-viii, [2], 306, 5 full page maps, 11 full-page shipâs plans, 20 photographic illustrations on 13 plates, 12 full page text figures, publisherâs brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, original pictorial dustwrappers, upper cover image of ship, back cover of with map, black lettering.
Volume II: Part I. Meteorology, Part II. Magnetism, Part III. Tides, pp [14], iv, 324, 2 folding maps (1 colour), 5 colour charts (4 folding), 17 photographic illustrations on 7 plates.
Volume III: Botany. Parts I â XI. Pp [i-vi], vii-ix, [1], 1 full page map, 4 photographic plates, 8 sketched or engraved plates, 1 text figure.
Volume IV-1: Zoology. Part I. Zoological Log. Pp. [i-v], vi-xiv, [2], colour frontpiece, 2 full page maps, 100 photographic illustrations on 32 plates, 2pp index, 1p errata. This volume signed and inscribed by Bruce: Professor J. Arthur Thomson, with kind regards + many thanks, Wm. S. Bruce, New York 1909.
Volume IV-2: Zoology. Parts II-XX. Vertebrates. Pp. [2], [iv], vi-xi, [3], 505, 5 maps (2 full-page, 3 in text), 4 colour plates, 58 photographic and other plates (several figures on each plate), 28 photographic and sketch illustrations in the text.
Volume V: Zoology. Parts I-XIII. Invertebrates. pp [2], [i-vii], viii, [6], 313, [1], 36 plates (several figures on each plate), 24 text figures.
Volume VI: Zoology. Parts I-XI, Invertebrates. pp [i-vii], viii, [6], 353, [1], 26 plates (several figures on each plate), 28 text figures â 1 full page. Torn half title page with loss.
Volume VII: Zoology. Parts I-XIII. Invertebrates. pp [2], [i-vii], viii, [1-8], 9-323, [1], 15 plates (2 colour, several figures on each plate), 23 text figures including 1 chart.
Alone
By Richard Byrd
New York, G.P. Putnam,1938. First Edition, First Printing Deluxe Edition. 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain dark green endpapers, original blue silk ribbon marker, all edges gilt, text in dark blue ink. Decorations by Richard E. Harrison. Signed by R.E. Byrd â this numbered copy being #108 of 225. A fine copy. Scarce
This is arguably Byrdâs most important work â an intensely personal account of his isolation and near death through an Antarctic winter in a small hut at Latitude 80° 08â South â located 160km south of Little America on the Ross Ice Shelf.. Alone is a first person account of human endurance while experiencing long term isolation under extreme conditions. This is also a very elegant publication. âTaurus 120
Discovery
The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition
Signed by R E Byrd
By Richard Byrd, Rear Admiral, U.S.N., Ret.,
G.P. Putnamâs Sons, NY, 1935, 1st trade edition, 1st printing, 8vo, xxi, 405pp â rough cut edges and un-trimmed. Appendix, Indexed, maps and over 100 photographic illustrations, cartographical endspapers, original blue cloth with bright guilt lettering on cover and spine. Original decorative publisherâs slipcase housing an unusually clean, bright and tight copy. Deluxe Limited Edition in Publisher Slipcase. âConrad p291, Spence 229, Taurus 119.
Combining the most primitive means and the most modern while traveling by ship, dog team and airplane, Admiral Byrd and his men penetrated to the very heart of the Antarctic. In all, twenty two branches of science profited from the discoveries during this expedition. Among the numerous firsts that resulted were: the Antarctic ice cap was tapped by seismic soundings and the depth of the ice determined; on the rim of the polar plateau 180 miles from the South Pole, a sledging party discovered the petrified remnants of semi-tropical vegetation, and on the glacierized slopes of the Edsel Ford Range another party discovered a rare profusion of Antarctic flora hinting of mineral wealth and microscopic life. A well written and informative first person account – Rare in this condition and with original slipcase.
Little America
Aerial Exploration In The Antarctic, The Flight To The South Pole
By Richard Evelyn Byrd
New York, Putnam’s Sons,1930. First Deluxe Edition. Sm4to, [1], Xvi, 436 Pp. With 74 Photographic Illustrations And Maps Including Two Fold-Out Maps. In Publisherâs White Cloth Over Blue Paper Boards. Authorâs Autographed Limited Edition â Signed By R E Byrd And G.P. Putnam’s Sons.âTaurus 114
The Official Account Of Byrdâs Initial Antarctic Expedition, The First American Expedition Of Its Kind. The Book Is Named For The Base Camp âLittle Americaâ From Which Byrd Conducted His Expedition, Setting Up Radio Towers And Airstrips, Which Revolutionized Arctic Exploration. Byrd Was Perhaps The Most Famous American Polar Explorer. Many Believe Byrdâs Introduction Of Aerial, Snowmobile And Radio Technologies Marked The End Of The âHeroic Ageâ Of Antarctic Explorations, Which Was Replaced By The âMechanical Age. A Near Fine Copy.
Journal de l'Expedition Antarctique Francaise, 1903-1905
Le “Francais” au Pole Sud.
(The Journal of the French Antarctic Expedition, 1903-1905: The Francis Toward the South Pole)
By Jean Charcot
Paris, Ernest Flammarion, 12 December 1906. First Edition, First Printing; sm4to, (13 pp.), [xxxvii]. (1), 486pp. tipped in fold-out map as called for, photographic frontpiece, 309 photographs and illustrations – several full page, 5 maps, 4 sketches, 8 Appendices. Publisherâs original wrappers in slate green with black and white lettering and images. Original wrappers in Good condition showing chipping to extremities and closed split at front hinge. Internally complete with no prior ownership markings and pages un-trimmed and un-cut. A Good Complete copy of a rare publication in its original state. Preface by Lâamiral Fournier. Written in French. This copy now preserved in custom clam shell box.âRosove 60A1.
The first work published by Jean Charcot being his narrative of the first French Antarctic Expedition, 1903-1905, in the ship âFrancaisâ. The expedition surveyed the west coast of Palmer Peninsula, discovered Loubel Coast, Peltier Channel & charted the Biscoe Islands and wintered at Wandel Island. There is no English translation of Charcotâs narrative.
In The Antarctic
Stories of Scottâs âLast Expeditionâ
By Frank Debenham
London, John Murray, 1952 â First Edition, sm8vo, [viii], 146pp. Publisher’s white boards with blue de-bossed snow flake pattern, cartographic end leaves, tight hinges, no foxing, folds, tears; prior ownership discrete name at top of illustrated front end leaf. A very clean copy internally and exterior. Near Fine condition with Very Good + unclipped dust jacket showing small chips at top and bottom of rear of dj. Scarce. âRosove 90.A1
Frank Debenham was the geologist on Captain Scott’s Last Expedition. A scarce book about Captain Scott’s Last Expedition to the South Pole, written by Debenham some 40 years later. The narrative is full of anecdotal stories, diagrams and sketches created by Debenham and Wilson relating to the voyage to Antarctica, life in the base camp and some of the exploratory journeys he made with other expedition members. This is not a dramatized account, but instead a narrative expressing more about Antarctic life and the personalities of several members of the expedition. Includes extracts from The South Polar Times. “Debenham was encouraged in writing this book by the interest shown by visitors to the Scott Polar Institute in Cambridge, which he founded after his return from the Antarctic. The book is very fully illustrated by the author’s own drawings and includes sketches by Dr. Wilson.” â from the dust jack
The Songs Of The "Morning"
By Doorly, Captain Gerald S.
Bread and Cheese Club. Melbourne. 1943. First Edition;, 1943. pages 18, [14] (music). full-page illustration of the ship ‘Morning’ in McMurdo Sound National Antarctic Expedition 1901-1904. original stiff grey leather-grain printed wrappers. A Near Fine Copy. Scarce. âRosove 98.A1.
Songs of the ‘Morning” were written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott’s expedition of 1902-1904, the ship carried a piano, the music was written by Gerald Doorly and the lyrics by John D. Morrison the chief engineer.
With:
The Songs of the âMorningâ: A Musical Sketch by G.S. Doorly. CD produced by Reardon Publishing, Cheltenham, England. Un-open in original shrink-wrap enclosure.
Zum Kontinent des eisigen SĂŒdens von Erich von Drygalski
Deutsche sĂŒdpolarexepedition, Fahrten und Forschungen der “Gauss” 1901-1903.
By Erich von Drygalski
Berlin, Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1904. 8vo. First edition. [i-vii, viii-xiv, [2], 668pp., text in German, photographic frontispiece, 10 maps – 1 folding attached to the last page, 1 double-page, 5 full page, 3 in text, 12 plates – 5 folding, 4 double-page, 3 full page with map, 382 mostly photographic illustrations in text. Original quarter grayish linen, tan boards with black lettering printed on spine, front board lettered in black with an illustration of a polar scene surrounded by black border. Exterior is Very Good+ condition, the only flaw being a 1â separation to the lower exterior spine hinge area. Interior is near fine with no foxing, folds or tears and no signatures or inscription; tight and strong hinges with no separation. VERY RARE. Rosove 101c; Conrad p. 96; Spence 384; Taurus 28.
The rare first person account of Eric von Drygalski and the German Antarctic Expedition. The efforts constituted the accumulation of much scientific information, many first achievements and the discovery of new lands in Antarctica. The English version of this book was not published until 85 years later.
Zum Sechsten Erdteil
Die Zweite Deutsche Sudpolar-Expedition
By Wilhelm Filchner
Ullstein, Berlin. 1922. First Edition. xviii,[2], 410pp. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos, folding panorama, charts and diagrams in text and maps including black and white and coloured folding maps. Publisherâs cream colored hard paper boards with burgundy cloth spine. Letter in front cover is burgundy with burgundy ruling; spine lettered in bright gilt. A an unusually well preserved copy in Near Fine condition. âSpence 458; Taurus 99; Rosove 124.A1
Narrative of the 1911-1912 German Antarctic Expedition in the ship “Deutschland”, led by Filchner. The Filchner Ice Shelf and the Luitpold Coast were discovered. The ship was caught in the ice and spent nine months drifting in the Weddell Sea.
Zum Sechsten Erdteil
Die Zweite Deutsche Sudpolar-Expedition
By Wilhelm Filchner
Ullstein, Berlin. 1922. First Deluxe Edition. xviii,[2], 410pp. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos, folding panorama, charts and diagrams in text and maps including black and white and coloured folding maps. Publisherâs blue cloth with bright gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and bright gilt lettering on spine. Prior ownerâs name on front ffe, otherwise a Near Fine copy. âSpence 458; Taurus 98; Rosove 124.A2
Narrative of the 1911-1912 German Antarctic Expedition in the ship “Deutschland”, led by Filchner. The Filchner Ice Shelf and the Luitpold Coast were discovered. The ship was caught in the ice and spent nine months drifting in the Weddell Sea.
Second in Command
A Biography of Captain Francis Crozier, R.N., F.R.S., F.R.A.S
By May Fluhmann
Department of Information, Government of the Northwest Territories, 1976, First Edition, First Printing. Sm8vo, [8], 162pp. Publisherâs illustrated soft cover with photographic illustration of Crozier on front cover; several black and white photographic illustrations. No prior ownership markings and overall in unusually Near Fine Condition. Very Scarce. âRosove 129.A1.
Irishman Francis Crozier sailed on six polar expeditions with Parry, Ross and Franklin. He was second in command on Sir John Franklin’s (Last) ill-fated North West Passage expedition.
Francis Crozier made six exploration voyages to both the north and south poles in the 1800âs with James Clark Ross, William Parry and Sir John Franklin. His accomplishments and fascinating history are brought to life in this well-researched book by Fluhmann.
Argonauts of the South
Being a Narrative of Voyagings and Polar Seas and Adventures in the Antarctic with Sir Douglas Mawson and Sir Ernest Shackleton.
By Captain Frank Hurley
London, G. P. Putnam’s Sons. 1925, First UK Edition. Thick 8vo, pp. (2), [xv], (1), 290, (2). 47 plates including frontis with tissue guard and 71 black-and-white photographs and 5 illustrations, two folding maps â all is excellent condition. Publisherâs dark green cloth with bright gilt title on front cover and spine, Top page edges in gilt, fore-edge uncut, in Near Fine condition. Rare dust jacket present with some loss but it has served its purposed well by helping to make this an unusually well preserved copy of a scarce publication. â Rosove 178.A1.
Frank Hurleyâs account of two Antarctic expeditions in which he participated. The first was the Australasian Antarctic Expedition (1911-14) under Douglas Mawson. Hurley was 26 when he joined this expedition and shot still photographs and movie film. Hurley released a film of the expedition titled “Home of the Blizzard” which attracted the attention of Ernest Shackleton. Shackleton hired him on for the British Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition (1914-16) during which Hurley created his famous photographs of the ship “Endurance” trapped in pack-ice and the crew members’ heroic struggle for survival.
Narrative by the photographer on both expeditions, whose work in the Antarctic ranks among the finest ever. Hurleyâs firsthand account of the marooned Elephant Island party was the first published.
The South Polar Trail
The Log of the Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition
By Ernest E Mills Joyce
Duckworth, London. 1929. First Edition, 220pp with illustrations, errata slip and map. In original blue cloth with gilt titling on spine. No inscription or other markings, â errata removed. A Near Fine copy of a rare and important book detailing Shackletonâs Ross Sea Party struggle for survival and completion of their mission. Rosove 188.A1.a.
A diary based narrative of the depot laying journeys of the Ross Sea Party on Shackleton’s Trans-Antarctic (Endurance) Expedition. Joyce was awarded the Albert Medal for his bravery during the expedition and, in total, visited the Antarctic for four expeditions. The South Polar Trail is the principal firsthand account of the Ross Sea shore party of Shackletonâs 1914-17 expedition. This book is also a very good read.
Endurance
Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage
By Alfred Lansing
New York, McGraw Hill. 1959. First Edition, stated. 8vo, [viii], 282pp. (2). Numerous b/w photos, cartographic end leaves. Publisherâs deep blue and aqua cloth covered boards with silver titles on spine. No prior ownership markings; hinges strong an uncracked. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket.
Lansingâs classic re-telling of Ernest Shackletonâs incredible Endurance expedition.
The Taurus Collection: 150 Collectable Books on the Antarctic
Edited by Julian Mackenzie â Signed by Julian Mackenzie
Travellers’ Bookshop, London, 2001. Edition limited to 500 copies, 4to., (12 1â2â x 8 3â4â), [x], 197pp., approx. 160 colour illustrations, publisherâs black cloth with gilt spine titles, dust-wrapper. A Fine copy in Fine dustjacketâAs New and signed by Julian Mackenzie on the main title page.
A pictorial bibliography of one of the finest collections of Antarctica in private hands. The collection is limited to first-hand accounts, and was assembled with a view to condition. It contains many outstanding copies, some with rare dust-wrappers. âThe Taurus Collection was formed with two objectives in mind: First was to obtain the finest possible copies of books on the Antarctic; second was to focus on the people and expeditions who went to the Continent when heroism was most important, ie: before the age of mechanization.ââfrom the introduction.
The Taurus Collection publication should prove to be a valuable resource for both written and visual documentation for key books important to documentation of exploration of the Antarctic Continentâthe last, and possibly the most demanding unexplored area of our planet.
The Taurus Collection
150 Collectable Books on the Antarctic
Edited and Signed by Julian Mackenzie
Travellers’ Bookshop, London, 2001. Edition limited to 500 copies, 4to., (12 1â2â x 8 3â4â), [x], 197pp., approx. 160 colour illustrations, publisherâs black cloth with gilt spine titles, dust-wrapper. A Fine copy in Fine dustjacketâAs New and signed by Julian Mackenzie on the main title page.
A pictorial bibliography of one of the finest collections of Antarctica in private hands. The collection is limited to first-hand accounts, and was assembled with a view to condition. It contains many outstanding copies, some with rare dust-wrappers. âThe Taurus Collection was formed with two objectives in mind: First was to obtain the finest possible copies of books on the Antarctic; second was to focus on the people and expeditions who went to the Continent when heroism was most important, ie: before the age of mechanization.ââfrom the introduction.
The Taurus Collection publication should prove to be a valuable resource for both written and visual documentation for key books important to documentation of exploration of the Antarctic Continentâthe last, and possibly the most demanding unexplored area of our planet.
Race to the End
Amundsen, Scott, and the Attainment of the South Pole
By Ross D.E. MacPhee
This copy signed by Ross MacPhee on the main title page.
New York, Sterling Innovation, 2010. First Edition, First Printing. 245 pages plus 7 fold out maps, index, notes, black & white and colour illustration throughout. In publisher’s translucent slipcase. A very handsome production of an impeccably researched, and profusely illustrated account of the arduous quest for social advancement, scientific knowledge, recognition, and pride surrounding the struggles for conquering the South Pole. These abundantly illustrated pages feature diary entries, letters from members of the exploration, drawings, paintings, and photographs of the landscape, living quarters, equipment, and methods of transport as well as never-before-published images of the last items discovered with Scott and his four mates who perished upon their return from the South Pole.
A very important book for anyone interested in the heroic era of Antarctica exploration. Published in connection with the accompanying major 2010 exhibit at the American Museum Of Natural History in New York.
The Birds of Norfolk & Lord Howe Islands and the Australasian South Polar Quadrant
With additions to “The Birds of Australiaâ
By Gregory M. Mathews
London, H.F. & G. Witherby. October 16th, 1928. First Edition. Folio (14â x 10â), [xii], 139pp., Index. Publisherâs soft cover wraps in Very Good condition. ” 45 plates of which 38 are hand-colored and are by H. Gronvold and F.W. Frohawk, 7 plates are full page black and white. Edges un-cut; internally a Fine copy with errata bound in at Preface. Collated complete; slight wear to top and bottom of spine. This Very Scarce publication was strictly limited to 225 numbered copies of which this is No. 2.
Well preserved in custom clam shell box with bright gilt titles on spine.
The Home of the Blizzard
Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition 1911-1914.
By Sir Douglas Mawson
London William Heinemann 1915. First UK Edition â Two volumes, large thick Octavo. Volume I: (2), [xxx], 349pp., (3); 114 plates printed on one side including sepia photogravure frontispiece with tissue guard, 8 color plates with tissue guards, 17 maps, charts and sketches in text. Volume II: (2), xiii, (1), 339pp., (1); 104 plate leaves including sepia photogravure frontpiece with tissue guard, 10 color plates with tissue guards , 5 fold-out photographic plates, 138 photographs printed on once side only, 20 maps, charts and sketches in text, plus three large folding maps in rear pocket.
Original blue pictorial cloth with silver vignette and bright gilt lettering on front boards â an excellent set in Very Good+ condition. No foxing, folds, or tears â a handsome and complete set. Conrad, p. 208; Spence, 774; Taurus 100; Rosove 217.A1
This classic account of Australian Antarctic exploration: ‘One of the most gripping Antarctic Stories’ (Conrad). Initially intending to be a member of Scott’s party, Mawson decided to command his own expedition and organized the first official Australasian Antarctic Expedition. The expedition left Hobart in the Aurora on December 2, 1911 to systematically explore the areas of Antarctica known as King George V Land and Terra Adelie. Despite extraordinarily harsh conditions the expedition achieved a great deal: over 2000 miles of unknown Antarctic coastline was charted and the scientific discoveries were so extensive that their publication continued well into the 1940s (see catalogue item ). Mawson’s narrative of the expedition is fascinating reading, but most compelling is his account of his epic journey to return to base camp at Cape Denison during which his only companions (Dr. Xavier Mertz and Lieutenant Belgrave Ninnis) perished – one falling down a crevasse with the dog team and most of the food, supplies and the tent. His struggle to survive on toxic rations which caused severe stomach cramps, made the soles of his feet detach, and his hair to fall out in clumps, is one of the most extraordinary tales of survival ever told. Mawson’s first expedition was an epic of endurance. This, and his subsequent work in the Antarctic, form the most significant basis to Australia’s claim to its extensive Antarctic territory.
Australian Antarctic Expedition 1911-1914 â Scientific Reports
Under the Leadership of Sir Douglas Mawson
Adelaide and Sydney; Government Printers, 1916-1947. First Edition, First Issues. Comprising 91 individual fascicles in original publisherâs wraps for 94 parts of reports. Minor browning to edges and occasional chipping of some covers. Over 4000 pages of text, charts, numerous plates, maps and text illustrations. This is a very scarce complete set of Series A, B and C volumes in very good+ to near fine condition.
The publications are separated into three groupings:
Series A: Geography, Oceanography and Geology
Series B: Terrestrial Magnetism and Meteorology
Series C: Zoology and Botany.
In all, there are ten volumes for the entire publication, which was separated into the different Series A, B & C of which each had a separate fascicle. All of the fascicle are present in the collection being offered to make this a rare complete set of a the very significant set of Antarctic scientific research reports.
This is a fine and complete collection of scientific findings from Mawsonâs exploration of Antarctica during his expedition of 1911-1914. The publication period extended over 31 years from 1916 to 1947. According to Renard, this is âA massive compilation of results from one of the most methodical and scientifically oriented Antarctic explorations, well illustrated, and written by leading scientists of the day, wherever located.â â Rosove 218 (218-1.A1. â 218-91.A1.)
1916 Elephant Island â Shackleton Rescue â 4 Issue Set
The Position and the Return of Sir Ernest Shackleton Expedition.
By Hugh Robert Mill
Publisher: London: Royal Geographical Society, 1916.
Item is in original state as published in blue wrappers â four complete issues with all the Advertisements. An unusual and important set of four chronological issues from the Royal Geographical Society that served to keep an anxious nation abreast of ‘Endurance Expedition’ events. The following monthly issues, revealing contemporary anxiety and anticipation are housed together in a custom-made slipcase with RGS gilt crest. 16 pages in four issues. This set comprises four complete monthly issues of the Geographical Journal. Very slight foxing to wrappers, otherwise seldom found in such good and original condition, internally bright.
May 1916: With no news of the the progress of Shackleton’s Endurance, Mill confines himself, in this issue, to reiterating the movements of the expedition’s provisions ship, the Aurora, under Captain Mackintosh…
June 1916: The issue announcing that an ‘official intimation’ from the Government (under the Admiralty) was made with the intention of organizing a small ‘expert’ committee (past RGS president, Major Leonard Darwing, was selected as one of committee representatives), the business of which would be “to decide what steps shall be taken to discover what has happened in the Weddell Sea to the ship, which may very possibly have its whole original complement on board, since it is uncertain whether Shackleton would be able to accomplish his very bold undertaking of crossing the Antarctic continent.” In fact, in April of 1916, Shackleton and his party had made a bid for Elephant Island and after seven days in rough seas, successfully landed.
July 1916: July’s issue brings good news in the form of a telegram forwarded by wireless to the Daily Chronicle from Port Stanley announcing the safe return of Shackleton and a small crew, who landed on the unpopulated southern coast of South Georgia at King Haakon Bay after an arduous sea voyage from Elephant Island in the 22-foot lifeboat James Caird. Shackleton along with Tom Crean and Frank Worsley then trekked across South Georgia’s mountainous and glaciated interior in an effort to reach help on the populated northern shore of the island…
October 1916: October’s issue concludes the adventures of Shackleton and the Endurance Expedition, recounting the rescue of the crew on Elephant IslandâŠ
The Life of Sir Ernest Shackleton
By Hugh Robert Mill
London: Heinemann, 1923, First UK Edition, First printing. Large 8vo, [xv]. 321pp., 20 b/w illustrations, 4 maps, Appendix (List of Distinctions, compiled by Lady Shackleton), Index. Publisherâs dark blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine Shackletonâs family crest in bright gilt on front board. Publisherâs colophon embossed on rear cover. No foxing folds or tears; small split to upper spine, no fading to covers. A Near Fine copy âRosove 227.A1.
The first comprehensive biography of Sir Ernest Shackleton written by the great Antarctic Historian Hugh Robert Mill, former librarian of the Royal Geographic Society. Mill was asked by Lady Shackleton to write the biography three months after Shackletonâs death. An exceptionally well written, detailed and insightful biography of Sir Ernest Shackleton. âHis nature impelled him always to be doing things, especially difficult things, preferably dangerous things, above all big things, and to be doing them with all his might; the greater the obstacles the happier the endeavor. No one ever exemplified better the pure romance of exploration . . .ââHugh Robert Mill, Epilogue.
Also offered in my listings and published by AdĂ©lie Press, Rejoice My Heart, The Making of H.R. Millâs âThe Life of Ernest Shackletonâ â The Private Correspondence of Emily Shackleton and Hugh Robert Mill, 1922-33.
Antarctic Days
Sketches of the Homely Side of Polar Life by Two of Shackleton’s Men
By James Murray and George Marston
Signed E.H. Shackleton, James Murray, George Marston on the half-title page.
London, Andrew Melrose, First Edition, 1913. Deluxe Issue. 4to – (253 x 190mm.), [xxi], 199pp., (1). Four mounted coloured plates, 33 black and white plates, illustrations by Marston, Murray, Sir Philip Brocklehurst and others. Original light blue cloth on beveled boards with gilt ruling around inset coloured iceberg plate, top edge gilt, other page edges uncut. Exterior is in Good+ condition: front cover with discoloration spotting in places around edges, wear to extremities, spotting on spine â discoloration is common with this publicationâs cloth; spine with even light darkening, cloth worn at extremities; Interior: with no prior ownership markings, very light and infrequent foxing, no folds or tears, tight un-cracked hinges â interior is in Near Fine condition. Overall a Very Good Copy in its original state â Very Scarce.
“Murray and Marston’s Antarctic Days is a fine complement to the two giants of the Antarctic bibliography also emanating from Shackleton’s 1907-09 expedition, Aurora Australis and The Heart of the Antarctic, and it is one of the most sought-after Antarctic titles”â Rosove 236.A1.; Spence 830; Taurus 61.
First Edition. Deluxe Issue. One of 280 copies, this copy is numbered #232 of 280. Signed by E.H. Shackleton, James Murray and George Marston on the half-title. Murray and Marston’s scarce book presents a lighter side to the harsh environment of Antarctica.
This copy conforming to Rosove’s Variant A, with the frame on the front cover measuring 10 cm and with the half-title present.
Bibliographie Antarctique Française
de Cook au TraitĂ© sur l’Antarctique (1772-1959). Bibliographie commentĂ©e
By Jean Pimentel
Signed by Jean Pimentel
France, Editions Paulsen, December 2009. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Sm4to, 285pp, [1]. Publisherâs dark blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Numerous black and white and color illustrations.
The first Antarctic Bibliography initially conceived for French collectors with an extensive listing of French and Belgian publications about Antarctica.. A practical-minded Antarctic Bibliography with a selection of contemporary books both in French and in English. Spanning the large time period of Antarctica exploration from 1772 to 1959, the bibliography includes general history of the poles, De Gerlache, Charcot, etc… and with the French translations of all the different expeditions to include British, American, Russian, Norwegian, etc. An important section is devoted to the “Expeditions polaires françaises” led by Paul-Emile Victor (1947-1959). Finally a long chapter deals with fiction, philately and comics.
An excellent production and wealth of knowledge with a limited production of only 200 numbered copies. This copy is signed by the author, Jean Pimentel.
Bibliographie Antarctique Française
de Cook au TraitĂ© sur l’Antarctique (1772-1959). Bibliographie commentĂ©e”
By Jean Pimentel
France, Editions Paulsen, December 2009. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Sm4to, 285pp, [1]. Publisherâs dark blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Numerous black and white and color illustrations.
The first Antarctic Bibliography initially conceived for French collectors with an extensive listing of French and Belgian publications about Antarctica.. A practical-minded Antarctic Bibliography with a selection of contemporary books both in French and in English.
Spanning the large time period of Antarctica exploration from 1772 to 1959, the bibliography includes general history of the poles, De Gerlache, Charcot,
etc… and with the French translations of all the different expeditions to include British, American, Russian, Norwegian, etc. An important section is devoted to the “Expeditions polaires françaises” led by Paul-Emile Victor (1947-1959). Finally a long chapter deals with fiction, philately and comics.
An excellent production and wealth of knowledge with a limited production of only 200 numbered unsigned copies.
British Antarctic Expedition â 1910 - 1913
The Exhibition of the Photographs of Mr. Herbert G. Ponting, F.R.G.S.
London, Fine Arts Society, 1913, First Edition. In original printed wrappers with slight age darkening, slight foxing to extremities. A Very Good ++ and complete copy. 5 pages advertisements, (3), 25 pp., 6 pages of publisherâs advertisements. 8 full page black and white plates including front piece of Captain Scott.
A rare catalog listing 151 photographs taken by Herbert Ponting during Scottâs Terra Nova Expedition (Scottâs Last Expedition). 8 photographs are shown in full page black and white format and all 151 are listed by photograph number and described in the Rare publication.
With: An announcement of a lecture by Herbert Ponting laid-in entitled With Scott in the Antarctic and Animal and Bird Life in the South Polar Regions â in Near Fine condition.
Preserved in custom folding case covered with copper colored cloth.
The Great White South
Being an Account of Experiences with Captain Scott’s South Pole Expedition and of The Nature Life of the Antarctic
By Herbert C. Ponting
Robert M. McBride & Co., New York, 1922. 1st US Edition. 8vo, [xxvi], 306pp, Frontis of Terra Nova with tissue guard, 171 high contrast black and white photographic images by Ponting and documenting Scottâs Terra Nova Expedition. Publisherâs dark blue cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on cover and darkened gilt on spine and wear to spine extremities â interior in excellent condition and exterior in Very Good condition. Internally with no prior ownership markings, minor foxing to preliminaries only â no folds or tears, tight un-cracked hinges â A Very Good copy. âRosove 252.A3.
Account of the Terra Nova Expedition under the command of Robert Falcon Scott. A detailed narrative and photographic documentation of Scottâs Terra Nova Expedition by Herbert Ponting, cameraman and photographer on the expedition with an introduction by Lady Scott.
Les Naufragés: Ou Vingt Mois Sur Un Récif Des Iles Auckland. Récit Authentique.
By F.E. Raynal
Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1870. First Edition. Sm4to (27.4 cm) Quarter-calf, 4 raised bands on spine with bright gilt titling and decorations, all edges gilt, cover in textured ruled green cloth with de-bossed initials C.L. Collation complete, with 40 full-page woodcuts in text by A. de Neuville, and chart. A Very Good and complete copy of a scarce publication.
The true 1st edition of the other accounts of the wreck of the âGraftonâ and the menâs perseverance and survival as real-life Robinson Crusoes, by the mate, in the original French. Contains many details not in Musgraveâs account. The woodcuts are beautifully done. A lovely copy. Later translated into English as âWrecked on a Reef: Or, Twenty Months among the Auckland Islands. A True Storyâ published by T. Nelson & Sons in 1874. This is the original story of the modern day best seller Island of the Lost by Joan Druett.
The Zoology of the Voyage of the H.M.S. Erebus & Terror â Crustacia
Under the Command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross, R.N., F.R.S. During the Years 1839-1843
By John Richardson, M.D., F.R.S., Ac. and John Edward Gray, Esq. PhD., F.R.S. &c.
London, E.W. Janson, 1874, No. XX, First Edition. Publisherâs green cloth spine on stiff green paper cover boards printed with black titling. pp. [i], 1-title leaf, (2), 5, (1), 4 uncolored highly detailed lithographic plates with original tissue guards. âRosove 270-9.A1. In Near Fine condition with no prior ownership or institutional markings.
Very Scarce scientific research publication from Capt. James Clark Rossâs Antarctic expedition of 1839-1843. The lithographs are exceptionally detailed and produced from plates created well before this publication was produced (according to the text on p.1). It is very difficult to find any of these scientific research publications in such nice and complete condition as this publication.
Antarctica Bibliography 1772 - 1922
with Additions and Corrections Supplement
By Michael Rosove
Quarter brown buffalo, 288 x 220mm, 537pp, Colour illustrations. Plus 49pp Additions & Corrections Supplement â ISBN: 0-9705386-0-X + 9780970538634
The Antarctic bibliography, now complete with the publication of the Additions volume, is the latest word on Antarctica’s classical and heroic periods, the result of ten years’ research including the examination of private collections, booksellers’ holdings, and the repositories of twelve of the world’s most important libraries and archives (Scott Polar Research Institute, Royal Geographical Society, Royal Society, British Library, BibliothĂšque Nationale, Mawson Collection, Baker Library at Dartmouth, Hill Collection, Scripps Oceanographical Institute, UCLA, Huntington Library, and Library of Congress), aided by bibliographies, twenty years’ booksellers’ catalogues, and computerized data bases.
The bibliography contains many rare and virtually unknown publications and clarifies innumerable obscure points of interest. Included are all publications in the original language of the author and English-language translations. (Non-English translations are given in brief.) Given are all contemporary publications (prospectuses, narratives, science) and selected post-contemporary publications (memorials, diaries, autobiographies, biographies, analyses, bibliographies, references, humanities) in all identified editions, printings, and variants, with binding and collation details, bibliographical references, ISBN, rarity, original price, and referenced commentary. Less important post-contemporary publications are listed in brief. Author/editor, title, and subject indexes are provided
Rejoice My Heart
The Making of H. R. Millâs âThe Life of Sir Ernest Shackletonâ
The Private Correspondence of Emily Shackleton and Hugh Robert Mill, 1922-23.
By Michael Rosove
Santa Monica, California: Adélie Books, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. 26.2 cm, deep blue textured papered boards, spine lettered in silver, illustrated dustjacket. [xxi], 142pp.; 4 plate leaves containing 8 illustrations. Edition limited to 500 unnumbered copies.
On 18 April 1922, just over three months following Sir Ernest Shackletonâs death, Emily Shackleton, Sir Ernestâs widow, invited Hugh Robert Mill, the greatest Antarctic historian of his time, to write Sir Ernestâs biography. He wrote back the same day graciously accepting the invitation, and she responded, âYour kind letter rejoiced my heart.â These two then embarked on a fast-paced project that would launch the first Shackleton biography a mere twelve months later. Their motivation was a mutual commitment to erecting a monument to the great explorerâs memory. They communicated mostly by the post and thus left a trail of their creative process, to the delight of posterity. Their correspondence reveals facts about Sir Ernest, his family, and associates not found in the published works. It also reveals to us the personalities and sensibilities of Dr. Mill and Lady Shackleton. The Honourable Alexandra Shackleton provides some new facts about Lady Shackleton, her grandmother. Dr. T. H. Baughman has written an informative biographical synopsis of Dr. Mill. Dr. Michael Rosove provides background on the correspondence and editions of the biography and has annotated the correspondence. Devotees of Sir Ernest and Dr. Mill will find particular pleasure in this book. Half the proceeds from sales will benefit the William Mills Library Acquisitions Fund of the Scott Polar Research Institute. â Michael Rosove
Lieutenant Nobu Shirase and the Japanese Antarctic Expedition of 1910-1912 â A Bibliography
By Chet Ross
AdĂ©lie Books, Santa Monica, CA. 2010, First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, pp. (1), [xxviii], 122, (2). Illustrated end leaves front and back, frontis rendering of the Kainan Maru with textured tissue guard. Over 160 high-resolution images in color and black-and-white including 9 maps in text and 2 fold-out entries. Quarter navy-blue leather with silver ruling and dark blue linen covered boards, front cover with debossed image of the Southern Cross constellation in silver foil, spine titles lettered in silver, back cover with Japanese kanji characters çœçŹç (translation: Nobu Shirase) debossed in silver. This First Edition is strictly limited to 290 numbered copies for sale.
Encompassing over five years of research, this is the first bibliography of works by and about Lt. Nobu Shirase and the Japanese Antarctic Expedition of 1910-1912, and it contains over 50 publication entries from different countries to include Japan, Australia, France, Germany, Scotland and the United States. This is also the first book written in English about Nobu Shirase and the JAE in the 100 years since the expedition departed from Tokyo Bay enroute to Antarctica.
From the bookâs Foreword written by Michael Rosove of AdĂ©lie Books: âWhat Chet has uncovered and given to us in this work is a revelation: more accounts, biographies, and analyses than most of us were aware existed; and he has supplemented the details of these publications with a thoughtful synopsis of the expeditionâs history, a concise life story of Shirase, remarks on Zenya Taniguchi who is a direct tie to Shirase himself, and brief bios on many of the expedition membersâ.
The official launch of this important publication was on October 22, 2010 held at the Shackleton Autumn School in Athy, Ireland. The book was launched by Japanâs Ambassador to Ireland, Mr. Toshiano Urabe and the author.
Rossâs Antarctica 1841 â Ships Erebus and Terror
By Captain James Clark Ross
By S.A. Spence â Signed and inscribed by Spence
Return to an Address of the Honorable The House of Commons, dated 26 August 1841; âfor, COPIES of such extracts from the Despatch of Captain James Ross, from Van Damienâs Land, as will show the Nature and Extent of the Brilliant Discoveries which are said to have been made in the high Southern Latitude by Her Majestyâs Ships Erebus and Terror.
Melbourne, 1970. Privately published. Thin folio pamphlet, four pages with the folding map, inscribed and signed by S.A. Spence on the limitation leaf, with an additional annotated note loosely inserted; a very good copy in original buff card printed wrappers. Rare reprint of an early pamphlet, being Rossâs first dispatch to the Admiralty, containing his observations on the Antarctic Ice Barrier, and his many attempts in the Erebus and Terror voyage to gain a high southerly latitude. Only two copies of the original pamphlet had even been handled by the publisher S.A. Spence, a prominent expert on the printed history of the Antarctic, hence this facsimile publication.
This copy is inscribed: âTo B.G. Brett of Melbourne, Aust. Best regards. From the Printer. S.A. Spence Aug/70.â
Number XI, of only 26 printed.
Not in Spence; Rosove, 275.B1
The South Polar Times â 4 Volume Set
By Ernest Shackleton, Robert Falcon Scott, et al.
Rochester: Orskey, Bonham & Niner, 2002 for Volumes I-III, Centenary Edition, Bonham and SPRI, 2010. 4 Volumes, 4to, abundantly illustrated with many in color, publisherâs blue decorative cloth, vignette on upper covers, bright gilt on covers and spine labeling. This 4 volume set is complete and in truly Fine Condition.
The South Polar Times was originally produced beginning in 1902 in Antarctica on Captain Scottâs epic expeditions on the âDiscoveryâ and âTerra Novaââthe latter being the disastrous Last Expedition. The SPT is one of the scarcest and most desirable books of polar literature. Written, illustrated and edited by members of the expedition, the four volumes provide a fascinating and highly informative set of periodicals written, illustrated and edited by members of the expedition, including Ernest Shackleton.
The Centenary Edition is a faithful and exquisitely executed facsimile of the original South Polar Times with all the color and monochrome illustrations expertly reproduced. Printing for volumes I, II, & III was strictly limited to 350 numbered copies. Printing for Volume IV was strictly limited to 500 numbered copies.
Captain Robert Falcon Scott â Original Portrait
Original studio portrait circa 1904-1905 with Scott wearing the Victorian Order and Polar Medal from the Discovery Expedition of 1901-1904.
Maull & Fox Photographers. Photogravure three-quarter length portrait of Scott in full-dress Navy Captain uniform. Appears to be a printed signature of Robert Scott, Captain, R.N. â I say appears to be a printed signature, but it is very difficult to tell if the signature is flat-signed or part of the photographic image, so safer to say it is printed and part of the photographic image. Very slight flecking to the sepia at the extremities of the portrait and to Scottâs forehead. Overall a very striking classic portrait of Robert Falcon Scott in his full navy dress uniform.
The Henry Maull studios specialized in portraits of noted individuals and were contracted to take photographs of Fellows from the mid-nineteenth century until the early twentieth century. The partnership of Maull & Fox existed from 1879 â 1908. The Maull photographic collection is housed at the Royal Society in London.
Dimensions:
Outside Frame: 15-1/4âw. x 19-1/2âht. (38.7 cm x 49.5 cm)
Inside glass: 11-1/8âw. x 15.5âht. (28.2 cm x 39.4 cm)
Label on back of frame reads:
W.L. Wilson, Picture Frame Maker, Tower Chambers, 8. Finsbury Pavement, London. E.C. The frame, made of quarter sawn oak, appears to be original since the framerâs label is not split in half. The glass also appears to be original since it has a wavy character as seen in very old sheet glass.
British National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-04. Natural History
By Robert Falcon Scott, et. al. â Discovery Expedition
Volumes 1â6, the compete set of Natural History volumes:
Volume 1: Geology (Field-Geology: Petrography). Rosove 288-1.A1
Volume 2: Zoology (Vertebrata: Mollusca: Crustacea). Rosove 288-2.A1
Volume 3: Zoology and Botany (Invertebrata: Marine Algae, Musci). Rosove 288-3.A1
Volume 4: Zoology (Various Invertebrata). Rosove 288-4.A1
Volume 5: Zoology and Botany. Rosove 288-5.A1
Volume 6: Zoology and Botany. Rosove 288-6.A1
London, British Museum, 1907 to 1912. Quarto (12 œâ x 9 Ÿâ ~ 32cm x 25cm) , six volumes – total contents amounting to approximately 1500 pages with 173 illustrations plus 228 plates (40 in colour), six fold out panoramic black and white photo graphic plates, one fold out panoramic illustration and 2 folding maps in the end pocket to the first volume. Original gilt-decorated quarter buckram and burgundy cloth; spines somewhat faded (typical) and a little marked; extremities slightly rubbed; cloth in very good condition; leading edges of the covers of the first volume bumped in one spot; a very good set with the contents in fine condition. Volume 2 contains two important contributions by Edward Wilson which are ‘among the finest reports in the entire scientific output, and they are remarkably readable’. The main one is Aves (121, [1, blank] pages with 46 illustrations plus 13 full-page chromolithographs with captioned tissue-guards). It ‘includes a description of the first emperor penguin colony discovered at Cape Crozier’. The colour plates by Wilson are magnificent, with their rare combination of attention to the finest detail, artistic mastery, and quality of printing and coloration. Complete sets of these natural history volumes are scarce as they were only issued to institutions and rarely become available.
Association Set:
This set bears the unique distinction of having been used by Sir Douglas Mawson’s Second Antarctic expedition âBANZARE (‘Property of the British / Australian and New Zealand / Antarctic Research Expedition / of 1929-30′), with a four-line rubber stamp to that effect on the recto of the first blank leaf in each volume. The later (much smaller) ownership stamp of Adelaide University Zoology Department is at the head of these pages and the title pages, as well as across the BANZARE stamp in all but the second volume. Mawson became a lecturer in petrology and mineralogy at the University of Adelaide in 1905. There are no other internal markings â the interiors are in fine condition throughout. The British Australian (and) New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition (BANZARE) was a research expedition into Antarctica between 1929 and 1931, involving two voyages over consecutive Austral summers.
Spence 837; Taurus 49; Rosove 288-1.A1 to 288-6.A1 inclusive
A magnificent set of work documents Robert Falcon Scottâs the complete natural history scientific research from The Discovery Expedition 1901-1904.
The Heart of the Antarctic
Being the story of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909. With an introduction by Hugh Robert Mill, an account of the first journey to the South magnetic pole by Prof. T.W.Edgeworth David
By Sir Ernest H. Shackleton
London, William Heinemann, 1909. First UK Trade Edition. 2 volumes, large thick 8vo. Original blue cloth blocked in silver on cover and gilt lettering on spine; uncut edges with top page edges gilt. Volume I: [xxii], 510pp.; Volume II: [x], 509pp, with 3 maps and 1 panorama in rear pocket, 12 coloured and 257 black and white plates, numerous illustrations and diagrams. Prior ownerâs discrete label inside each front cover otherwise no prior ownership markings, very light foxing, complete. Exterior with slight even fading to blue cloth covers and spine. A very clean set in Very Good+ Condition. âRosove 305.B1.
First Edition of Shackletonâs account of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907â9 (Nimrod). “Their sledge journey to the South Magnetic Pole was one of the three foremost achievements of this expedition. The other two achievements were, first, the ascent and survey of Mount Erebus (12,448 feet), the active volcano on Ross Island and, second, the southern sledge journey, which reached within less than100 miles of the south pole”.
The Heart of the Antarctic
Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909
By Sir Ernest Shackleton
London, William Heinemann 1910. ‘New and revised edition with illustrations in Colour and Black and White’ – Popular Edition. Hardback with 363pp., Index, large fold-out map, frontis of Shackleton, numerous sepia toned illustrations. Bright gilt cover decoration, spine with bright gilt. Internally clean with only beginning stages of intermittent foxing. A Very Good copy. âRosove 305.D1.
Shackletonâs account of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907â9 (Nimrod). “Their sledge journey to the South Magnetic Pole was one of the three foremost achievements of this expedition. The other two achievements were, first, the ascent and survey of Mount Erebus (12,448 feet), the active volcano on Ross Island and, second, the southern sledge journey, which reached within less than100 miles of the south pole”.
South: The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917
By Sir Ernest Shackleton, C.V.O.
Signed âF.A. Worsley, Captain of the S.Y. Enduranceâ
London, Heinemann, 1919. First Edition, First Impression. 8vo., [xxi], 358 pp., errata slip tipped in at title page, colour frontispiece, 5 maps (1 folding), 87 photographic plates (1 double-page) by Frank Hurley, 2 sketch plans in text, usual brown toning to paper owing to poor paper stock, original black cloth lettered and decorated in silver. No prior ownership markings, Front internal hinge cracked . Silver on front cover and spine is in very good condition and unchipped, intermittent light spotting to blue cloth. A complete copy in very good and complete condition. âTaurus 105; Conrad p224; Rosove 308.A1.
The amazing story of Ernest Shackleton’s famous Endurance Expedition, and probably the most evocative narrative of the Heroic Age of Antarctic exploration, telling of the survival of Shackleton and his crew under the most extreme circumstances. “I think that though failure in the actual accomplishment must be recorded, there are chapters in this book of high adventure, strenuous days, lonely nights, unique experiences, and above all, records of unflinching determination, supreme loyalty, and generous self-sacrifice on the part of my men which, even in these days that have witnessed the sacrifices of nations and regardlessness of self on the part of individuals, still will be of interest to readers who now turn gladly from the red horror of war and the strain of the last five years to read, perhaps with more understanding minds, the tale of the White Warfare of the South. The struggles, the disappointments, and the endurance of this small party of Britishers, hidden away for nearly two years in the fastnesses of the Polar ice, striving to carry out the ordained task and ignorant of the crises through which the world was passing, make a story which is unique in the history of Antarctic exploration.” âErnest Shackleton – paraphrased.
South
The Story of Shackleton’s Last Expedition 1914-1917
By Sir Ernest Shackleton, C.V.O.
London, Heinemann, 1919. First Edition, First Impression. 8vo., [xxi], 358 pp., errata slip tipped in at title page, colour frontispiece, 5 maps (1 folding), 87 photographic plates (1 double-page) by Frank Hurley, 2 sketch plans in text, usual brown toning to paper owing to poor paper stock, original black cloth lettered and decorated in silver. No prior ownership markings, strong uncracked hinges. Silver tarnished on front cover and spine. A complete copy in near fine and complete condition. âTaurus 105; Conrad p224; Rosove 308.A1.
The amazing story of Ernest Shackleton’s famous Endurance Expedition, and probably the most evocative narrative of the Heroic Age of Antarctic exploration, telling of the survival of Shackleton and his crew under the most extreme circumstances. “I think that though failure in the actual accomplishment must be recorded, there are chapters in this book of high adventure, strenuous days, lonely nights, unique experiences, and above all, records of unflinching determination, supreme loyalty, and generous self-sacrifice on the part of my men which, even in these days that have witnessed the sacrifices of nations and regardlessness of self on the part of individuals, still will be of interest to readers who now turn gladly from the red horror of war and the strain of the last five years to read, perhaps with more understanding minds, the tale of the White Warfare of the South. The struggles, the disappointments, and the endurance of this small party of Britishers, hidden away for nearly two years in the fastnesses of the Polar ice, striving to carry out the ordained task and ignorant of the crises through which the world was passing, make a story which is unique in the history of Antarctic exploration.” âErnest Shackleton – paraphrased.
South: The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917
By Ernest Shackleton
New York MacMillan Company 1920. First US Edition. Tall 8v0, [xxi]. 380pp.: frontispiece of Endurance, 88 photographic b/w illustrations and drawings, Appendices, large colour fold-out map at the rear entitled: The Voyage of the Endurance, Index. Publisherâs ribbed green cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Black and white photographs by Frank Hurley. Very light wear to covers and spine extremities, internally with no prior ownership markings, no foxing or tears, strong un-cracked hinges. A Near Fine Copy. âRosove 308.B2
The story of Shackleton’s famous Endurance Expedition. “I think that though failure in the actual accomplishment must be recorded, there are chapters in this book of high adventure, strenuous days, lonely nights, unique experiences, and above all, records of unflinching determination, supreme loyalty, and generous self-sacrifice on the part of my men which, even in these days that have witnessed the sacrifices of nations and regardlessness of self on the part of individuals, still will be of interest to readers who now turn gladly from the red horror of war and the strain of the last five years to read, perhaps with more understanding minds, the tale of the White Warfare of the South. The struggles, the disappointments, and the endurance of this small party of Britishers, hidden away for nearly two years in the fastnesses of the Polar ice, striving to carry out the ordained task and ignorant of the crises through which the world was passing, make a story which is unique in the history of Antarctic exploration.” – Paraphrased from the Preface by Ernest Shackleton.
çœçŹç ç§ăźćæ„”æąæ€èš â Watashi no Nankyoku Tanken-ki
By Nobu Shirase
Tokyo: Hihon Tosho Senta. Third Edition, August 1998. Ross 1.4.3
pp. 1, (2), 298 text, [1], 5. 1 black-and-white frontis leaf; 32 sketches in text; one map in text. 18.1 cm. Horizontally textured white cloth, spine, front and rear covers lettered and decorated in black, grayish-tan endpapers flecked with white. Pictorial dustjacket with portrait of Shirase.
This well-produced third edition under a similar title as the 1942 second edition titled Watakushi No Nankyoku Tankenki (Ross 1.4.2) is a re-write of Nankyoku Tanken. Nankyoku Tanken (Ross 1.4.1) is Shirase’s personal narrative documenting the Japanese Antarctic Expedition. The third edition varies with the addition of pages 1 â 42 that add details about Nobu Shirase and the Japanese Antarctic Expedition. At page 43, the text becomes identical to the first edition of Nankyoku Tanken. The drawing illustrations used in this edition are from Nankyoki-ki.
Dos Años Entre Los Hielos: 1901-1903
[Two Years Amongst the Ice: 1901-1903]
By Jose M. Sobral
With tipped in pictorial card signed by Jose M. Sobral in the year of publication, 1904
Buenos Aires, Argentina. J. Tragant, 1904. First Edition. 8vo. pp. 364, photographic frontpiece of Sobral, 119 illustrations in text including two maps â one double-page, errata at p.361. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards ruled in gilt, five raised bands on spine with gilt tiles. A Near fine complete copy of a Very Scarce Antarctic narrative. âDenucĂ© 2341; USN Antarctic Bibliography 23-55.66; Rosove 314.A1.
The Very Scarce first person narrative by Jose Sobral, Argentinean Lieutenant on Otto NordenskjĂžldâs expedition of 1901-1904. Sobral was a member of the wintering party at Snow Hill Island.
çœçŹäžć°æąæ€èšïŒäŒèšă»çœçŹç) â Shirase Chui Tanken-ki (Denki â Shirase Nobu)
Account of Shiraseâs Expedition to the South Pole
(Biography of Nobu Shirase)
By Zenya Taniguchi and Yoshimasa Kimura
Tokyo, Ozorasha, 2nd Trade Edition, February, 1997, Limited to 200 copies, Deluxe and Expanded Edition â Ross 2.4.3. 21.5 cm. pp. 2, (6), 414 text, [1], 1 advertisement, 6, (17), 1 advertisement. Dark brown end pages, textured beige paper with brown ink on title page; 5 full-page black-and-white plates, 1 black-and-white photographic illustration in text; 2 full-page maps. Copper colored silk cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine. Issued with cream colored slipcase, black lettering on front and spine of slipcase. Scarce. This edition limited to 200 unsigned copies with this copy signed inside the “front” cover by Zenya Taniguchi.
This special publication is an expanded edition of the biography of Shirase originally published in 1940 (Ross 2.4.1) and again in 1942 (Ross 2.4.2). It describes his childhood, army days, Chisima expedition, the Japanese Antarctic Expedition and his life afterwards. Although the content is very similar to the two earlier editions, this handsomely produced book includes several black and white photographic images to include on of Nobu Shirase and his wife, Zenya Taniguchi and Yoshimasa Kimura. It also includes an added section in the back written by Zenya Taniguchi. The photographic images are poor quality and not up to the same standards as the elegant exterior silk cloth cover boards binding.
Igloo
By Jane Brevoort Walden
With a foreword by Richard E. Byrd, Rear Admiral, U.S.N. Ret.
Drawings by Diana Thorne
Signed by Jane Brevoort Walden on the half-title page.
London : New York, GP Putnamâs Son, 1931, First Edition. 8vo, [X] 221pp, Near Fine copy in a good and uncliped dust jacket, no foxing, creases or tears, numerous drawings by Diana Thorne. Publisherâs bright blue cloth with black lettering and de-bossed image of Igloo -Admiral Richard Byrd’s dog. Dust jacket in good condition and missing upper part of spine and small missing areas at extremities â un-clipped and has protected the book very well. A clean tight copy. Very Scarce signed and in dust jacket.
Written the year after Igloos death in 1930, the book tells the story of an adopted dog who became Admiral Richard Byrdâs polar companion. Igloo became the first (and possibly the only) dog to have flown over the South Pole and the North Pole in Byrdâs alleged first ever flights over each Pole. An excellent read for all age levels.
ăăăŹç©èȘ â Ainu Monogatari
The Ainu Story
By Yamabe Yasunasuke
Tokyo, Hakubunkan, November 1913, 1st Edition.
Dark brown colored boards with front cover ruled with red and white bands, red and white geometric motif on top and bottom, title in red; spine with red titles; back cover with center embossed 4.7 cm diameter publisherâs colophon. pp. 1, (1), 5, 288 text, 2, [1], 1, 9 advertisements at rear. 5 full-page black-and-white photographic plates with multiple images on each, 1st full-page plate with tissue guard, first photographic plate is exact duplication of the second . The text pages are numbered in three sections: 190pp., 60pp., 38pp. 22.6 cm. Rare âRoss 1.6.1
This narrative was written by Yasunasuke shortly after completion of the Japanese Antarctic Expedition. Yamabe Yasunasuke joined Shirase and the Japanese Antarctic Expedition at age 44 and served as dog driver during both phases of the expedition. Yasunasuke was Ainu and a cultural anthropologist with a focus on Eskimo and Japanese ethnic cultures. This book deals with his anthropological interests but includes a 38 page section covering his experiences with the Japanese Antarctic Expedition.
Adventure & A Visit to Nansen
By J.H. Whitehouse
London, Oxford University Press,1928. 1st Edition. Adventure by Ernest Shackleton & A Visit to Nansen by JH Whitehouse. 8vo, 22.7cm, [2], 23pp [5]. In Near Fine publisherâs green cloth backed boards with green cloth back strip, upper cover and spine with publisherâs paper labels lettered in black, two portrait front pieces. Rough cut edged pages, extra spine label mounted at rear. This copy in Near Fine condition inside and out with tight un-cracked hinges and no prior ownership markings. Scarce. âSpence 1255; Taurus 132; Renard 1691; Rosove 1343.
This book’s significance and importance to Antarctic exploration lies in the essay by Ernest Shackleton entitled âAdventureâ where he describes the spirit that moved him to explore. A very well written and interesting pair of essays.



