Arctic
The Andrée Diaries
Being the Diaries and Records of S. A. Andrée, Nils Strindberg and Knut Fraenkel Written During Their Balloon Expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and Discovered on White Island in 1930, ...
The Andrée Diaries
Being the Diaries and Records of S. A. Andrée, Nils Strindberg and Knut Fraenkel Written During Their Balloon Expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and Discovered on White Island in 1930, ...
My Life as an Explorer
By Roald Amundsen
Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New York. First Edition (stated), First printing, 1927, 8vo, 282p.; Appendix: Refutation of Various Points in Nobile’s L...
Voyages Of Discovery In The Arctic And The Antarctic Seas And Round The World
Being Personal Narratives of Attempts the North and South Poles; and of an Open-Boat Expedition up the Wellington Channel in Search of Sir John Franklin and Her Majesty’s Ships “Erebus” and “Te...
Dos Años Entre Los Hielos: 1901-1903
[Two Years Amongst the Ice: 1901-1903]
By Jose M. Sobral
With tipped in pictorial card signed by Jose M. Sobral in the year of publication, 1904
Buenos Aires,...
The Northwest Passage
Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship Gjoa 1903-1907. With a Supplement By First Lieutenant Hansen Vice-Commander of the Expedition
By Roald...
First Crossing of the Polar Sea
By Roald Amundsen and Lincoln Ellsworth
Signed and Inscribed by Lincoln Ellsworth
New York George H. Doran Company, 1927 First Edition, [x] 324pp, Index, with 32 bw photos...
Oriental and Western Siberia
By Thomas Witlam Atkinson
New York, Harper & Bros., 1858, First US Edition. 8vo – 24.2 cm. [xvi], 533 pp., Index, 2 pages publisher advertisements; 52 engraved and woodcut i...
Sails Over Ice
By Captain “Bob” Bartlett
Signed by Bartlett on the front ffe, “R.H.H., from Cap’n Bob, July ‘42”.
London / New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1934, 1st Edit...
Labyrinth Sublime:
The Inside Passage
By Pat and Rosemarie Keough
Nahanni Productions Inc. 2011-13, Limited Edition of 250, signed and numbered, 26 lettered premiums and 20 proofs, exclusive...
The White Tsar and Other Poems
By Henry Bedlow
J. Steeple Davis – Illustrator
New York, J. Selwin Tait & Sons, 1895. First Edition – signed and inscribed by The Author on the front free end leaf....
A Tenderfoot with Peary
By George Borup
Preface by George Melville, Rear Admiral Retired.
New York, Frederick A Stokes Company Publishers. March 1911, First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, [xvi], (2), 317pp....
Six Came Back
The Arctic Adventure of David L. Brainard
By David L. Brainard
in Rare Unclipped Dust Jacket
New York & Indianapolis by Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st...
Six Came Back
By David L. Brainard
New York & Indianapolis by Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 305 pages, frontispiece portrait, black-and-white photographic plates, cartographic...
Innocents in the Arctic
The 1951 Spitsbergen Expedition
by Colin Bull
Signed by Colin Bull.
University of Alaska Press, Fairbanks, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Large 8vo, [xviii]. 254pp....
Inuk "au dos de la terre" — 3 Books
By Roger Buliard
Paris, Editions Saint-Germain, 1949. First Deluxe Edition. Copy # 20 / 100. 8vo —–19.9 cm. pp. 355, [4]. Dustjackets bound in front and rear, fold-out map bound at rear, bla...
Reindeer, Dogs, And Snow-Shoes
A Journal Of Siberian Travel And Explorations Made In The Years 1865, 1866, And 1867
By Bush, Richard J.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. First US Edition. 8vo. pp....
Skyward
By Richard Evelyn Byrd
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1928. With a foreword by William A. Moffett. Octavo (9 1/8 x 6 1/4 in; 242 x 158 mm). [2], xv, [1, blank], 348 pp. Ten...
Report of the Operations of the U. S. Revenue Steamer Nunivak on the Yukon River Station, Alaska, 1899-1901
By J.C. Cantwell, 1st Lieut., R.C.S.
Government Printing Office, Washington, 1902. First Edition. 8vo – over 7¾” – 9¾” tall. 325 pages; several black-and-white p...
Unflinching
A Diary of Tragic Adventure
By Edgar Christian
This copy signed by C.S.H. Christian on the front ffe.
London: John Murray, 1937. First UK Edition. Sm8vo,...
Journal of H.M.S. Enterprise,
On The Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin’s Ships by Behring Strait. 1850-55.
By Capt. Richard Collinson C.B., R.N.
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle. 1889....
The First Crossing of Spitsbergen
Being an account of an inland journey of exploration and survey, with descriptions of several mountain ascents, of boat expeditions in Ice Fjord, of a voyage to North-East-Land, the Seven...
My Attainment Of The Pole
Being the Record of the Expedition That First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909 with the final summary of the Polar Controversy.
By Dr. Frederick Cook
New York, The Polar...
To the Top of the Continent
Discovery, Exploration And Adventure In Sub-Arctic Alaska.
The First Ascent Of Mt. Mckinley, 1903-1906
By Cook, Frederick A., M.D.
Doubleday, Page &...
Lieutenant Danenhower's Narrative Of The "Jeannette"
By Lieutenant John W. Danenhower
Boston, James R. Osgood and Company,1882. First Edition. Sm8vo, [Vii], Vi-X, [Ii], 102 Pages. Frontis of Danenhower with printed signature of Danenhower and...
Explorer’s Wife
Memoirs of the Wife of the Commander of the “Jeannette Expedition”
By Emma De Long
Introduction By Vilhjalmur Stefansson
New York by Dodd, Mead Company 1938. 1st Edi...
Search
By Lincoln Ellsworth
New York, Brewer, Warren & Putnam. 1932, 1st Edition. 8vo. [xxvii], 184 pp. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. In publisher’s black cloth, gilt top edge, o...
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police
By R.C. Fetherstonhaugh
New York, Carrick & Evans, First Edition,1938. Thick 8vo. [xii], pp 322. Appendix A,B &C.; Index of Persons; Chronologic Index. Including Frontis plus 15...
My Eskimo Friends
“Nanook Of The North”
By Robert Flaherty, F.R.G.S.
In collaboration with Frances Hubbard Flaherty
New York, Garden City. 1924. Sm4to, [14], 170pp., three color i...
Second in Command
A Biography of Captain Francis Crozier, R.N., F.R.S., F.R.A.S
By May Fluhmann
Department of Information, Government of the Northwest Territories, 1976, First Edition, First...
Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea
By Sir John Franklin
A Rare Matching Two Volume Set
Volume I: Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the years 1819, 20, 21, and 22. With...
Ice Pack and Tundra
An Account of the Search for the Jeannette and a Sledge Journey Through Siberia.
By William H. Gilder
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1883. First American Edition...
Danish Arctic Expeditions, 1605 to 1620
C.C.A. Gosch (Editor).
Hakluyt Society. London. 1897. First Edition. Hakluyt Publications: First Series Nos. 96 & 97. Publisher’s light blue cloth with embossed decorations and r...
Three Years of Arctic Service
An Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-84 and the Attainment of the Farthest North
By Adolphus W Greely — Signed by and Inscribed by Greely
New York, Charles ...
A Voyage on a Pan of Ice
By Wilfred T. Grenfell
Boston, The New England Grenfell Association. 1908. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, pp. (3), 14, (1). Two full page black-and-white photographic plates with...
North West To Hudson Bay
The Life And Times Of Jens Munk
By Thorkild Hansen
Translated by James McFarlane and John Lynch
London, Collins. 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo, pp. 348. Index....
Peary
By William H. Hobbs
New York. Macmillan. 1936, Ist US Edition. tall 8vo. [xv], 502pp., 27 maps, 13 halftones, 10 records and diagrams and 36 drawings by the author after photographs by...
Among the Eskimos of Labrador
A Record of Five Years’ Close Intercourse with the Eskimo Tribes of Labrador
By Samuel King Hutton
Toronto, Musson Book Company, 1912. Thick 8vo (22.5 cm), xiii-xviii,...
Anthropometry of the Beaver, Sekani and Carrier Indians
Bulletin No. 81 ~ Series: Anthropological Series 18
By J.C. Boileau Grant
National Museum of Canada, J O Patenaude, Ottawa. 1936. First Edition. Sm4to, 43pp, 6 full page plates...
The Sekani Indians of British Columbia
Bulletin No. 84 ~ Anthropological Series No. 20
By Diamond Jenness
J O Patenaude, Ottowa, 1937. First Edition. Sm4to, [v], 82pp. Publisher’s tan Stiff Wrappers. 14 photographic i...
The Sarcee Indians of Alberta
Bulletin No. 90 ~ Anthropological Series No. 23
By Diamond Jenness
J O Patenaude, Ottowa, 1938. First Edition. Sm4to, 98pp.Publisher’s tan Stiff Wrappers. 12 photographic i...
In Arctic Seas
The Voyage of the Kite with the Peary Expedition together with a Transcript of the Log of the “Kite”
By Robert N. Keely & G. G. Davis
Philadelphia. Rufus...
A Voyage to the Arctic in the Whaler Aurora
Lindsay, David M.
Dana Estes & Company, Boston. [copyright date 1911], 1st Edition. [ix],11-223pp. Octavo. 72 photographs and drawings including frontispiece with tissue guard....
The Voyage of the 'Fox' in the Arctic Seas
A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions.
By Captain F. L. M’Clintock, R.N., LL.D.
London: John Murray, 1859. First English...
Travels In The Island Of Iceland, During The Summer Of The Year MDCCCX
By Sir George Steuart Mackenzie
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable & Company. 1812, 2nd Edition. 4to. pp. xv, [2 leaves], 481. with half-title. 2 engraved maps (1 folding), 7...
Kah-Da
Life Of A North Greenland Eskimo Boy
By Donald Baxter MacMillan
Signed by Donald B. MacMillan on the half-title page
New York, Doubleday, Doran &...
Glimpses of the Barren Lands
By Captain Thierry Mallet
New York, 1930. Privately Printed by Revillon Freres,. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, 142pp., seven illustrations of Arctic travels in the Canadian...
In the Lena Delta
A Narrative of the Search For Lieut.-Commander DeLong and His Companions, Followed By an Account of the Greely Relief Expedition and a Proposed Method of Reaching the North Pole
By...
Lost in the Arctic
Being the Story of the ‘Alabama’ Expedition, 1909 – 1912
By Captain Ejnar Mikkelsen ~ Signed by Mikkelsen
London: William Heinemann, 1913. First Edition. Sm4to ...
Farthest North
Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship “Fram” 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months’ Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen
By Fridtjof...
Through Siberia
The Land of the Future
Translated by Arthur G. Chater
By Fridtjof Nansen
New York, Stokes; London, Heinemann. First Edition. 1914. [xvi], 478pp., Index. Over 150...
With the "Italia" to the North Pole
By Umberto Nobile
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1930, 1st UK Edition. Thick 8vo – 21.7cm. (1), 358pp., [1], (1). Publisher’s colophon page and advertisements at rear. Illustrated with b...
Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage From the Atlantic to the Pacific, … — In Three Volumes
By Captain William Edward Parry, R.N., F.R.S., Commander of the Expeditions
Volume I : “Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage From the...
Nearest the Pole
A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the SS Roosevelt, 1905 – 1906
By Robert E Peary
With: tipped in letter signed by Peary to Henry L. Smith, C...
The North Pole
Its Discovery In 1900 Under The Auspices Of The Peary Arctic Club. With An Introduction By Theodore Roosevelt And A Foreword By Gilbert H. Grosvenor, Director and Editor, National Geographic...
The North Pole
With an Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt
By Robert E. Peary
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1910. First UK Edition. Sm4to – 25.8cm. [xii], 326pp., 116 plates and illustrations from p...
Report of the Executive Committee in Charge of Kane Lodge Reception to Bro. Robert Edwin Peary, U.S.N., and Other Arctic Explorers
at Sherry’s New York, April 8th, 1896.
New York, J.J. Little & Co. Printers. First Edition.12mo (18.5 cm). Pp. (4), 51, (5). Original quarter off-white cloth and blue paper...
Den sidste Franklin
Expedition med “Fox,” Capt. M’Clintock
By Carl Petersen
Copenhagen, Fr. Waldikes, 1860, 1st Danish Edition. Lg8vo (Octavo), 266pp. With steel engraved portrait frontpiece, eight tinte...
The Barren Ground of Northern Canada
By Warburton Pike
Macmillan Company, London, 1892. First edition. pp. ix, [3], 300. Errata slip tipped in. 2 folding maps in color. Index. Publisher’s green cloth with de-bossed ruling on c...
The Long Rescue
The Story of the Tragic Greely Expedition
By Theodore Powell
Signed by Powell with un-clipped Dust Jacket
Doubleday & Co.1960. State First Edition. 8vo....
John Rae Discovers the Dreadful Fate of the Franklin Expedition - in four parts
“From the mutilated state of many of the corpses and the contents of the kettles, it is evident that our wretched countrymen had been driven to the last resource – cannibalism – as a means of...
Sir John Franklin And His Crews
By John Rae
London by Bradbury & Evans, 1855. In Household Words. A Weekly Journal Conducted By Charles Dickens. First Edition, First Printing, Volume XI. 620pp. — complete. Rae’s rep...
Hudson's Bay Company 1670 - 1870
By E.E. Rich
Foreword by Winston Churchill
Macmillan, New York, 1961. 1st Edition. Three volume set in Near Fine unclipped dustjackets with publisher’s compartmentalized slipcase e...
Arctic Papers for the Expedition of 1875 (Nares Expedition)
A Selection of Papers on Arctic Geography and Ethnology. Reprinted, and Presented to The Arctic Expedition of 1875, by The President, Council and Fellows of the Royal Geographic...
ПУТЬ К ПОЛЮСУ — PUT' K POLYUSU
Translation: The Route to the Pole
By Rudol’f Lazarevich Samoilovich
Leningrad, State Arctic Institute, 1933. Soft cover wraps with black title lettering and image of dog s...
Russian America and the Purchase of Alaska
By Archie Shiels — Signed by Shiels and numbered
Bellingham, WA: Pacific American Fisheries, Inc. 1949. Hardcover Near Fine/No Dust Jacket 10 3/4″ x 8 1/2″ (12) + 116 pp. Blue b...
Med Orner Mot Polen – Andree's Polarexpedition 1897
S.A. Andree, Nils Strindberg & Knut Fraenkel. Utgiven pa grundval av S.A. Andrees, Nils Strindbergs och Knut Fraenkels sommaren 1930 pa viton funna anteckningar av Svenska Sallskapet for...
Med Orner Mot Polen – Andree's Polarexpedition 1897
S.A. Andree, Nils Strindberg & Knut Fraenkel. Utgiven pa grundval av S.A. Andrees, Nils Strindbergs och Knut Fraenkels sommaren 1930 pa viton funna anteckningar av Svenska Sallskapet for...
Tre aar i isen med "Maud" [1922-25]
med et tillæg om en slædereise rundt Tsjuktsjerhalvøen.
By Harald Ulrik Sverdrup
Oslo, Gyldendal, Norsk forlag, 1926. First Edition. 8vo. 285, (1), fold-out map. In the original No...
Ice-Bound on Kolguev
A Chapter in the Exploration of Arctic Europe to Which is Added a Record of the Natural History of the Island.
By Aubyn Trevor-Battye
Westminster,Constable,1895. First...
The Dutch in the Arctic Seas
A Dutch Arctic Expedition and Route: Being a Survey of the North Polar Question, Including Extended Considerations for the Renewal of Dutch Arctic Research
By Samuel Richard Van...
Igloo
By Jane Brevoort Walden
With a foreword by Richard E. Byrd, Rear Admiral, U.S.N. Ret.
Drawings by Diana Thorne
Signed by Jane Brevoort Walden on the half-title...
Greenland Journey
The Story Of Wegener’s German Expedition To Greenland In 1930-31 As Told By Members Of The Expedition And The Leader’s Diary
By Else Wegener – Editor
Blackie &...
Adventure & A Visit to Nansen
By J.H. Whitehouse
London, Oxford University Press,1928. 1st Edition. Adventure by Ernest Shackleton & A Visit to Nansen by JH Whitehouse. 8vo, 22.7cm, [2], 23pp [5]. In Near Fine...



