Chet Ross Rare Books
  • Home
  • About
  • Catalog
  • Inquiry
  • Journal
    • Arctic
    • Antarctic
    • Polar Sciences
    • Other
    • Recently Listed

Arctic

The Andrée Diaries

Being the Diaries and Records of S. A. Andrée, Nils Strindberg and Knut Fraenkel Written During Their Balloon Expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and Discovered on White Island in 1930, ...

Read More

The Andrée Diaries

Being the Diaries and Records of S. A. Andrée, Nils Strindberg and Knut Fraenkel Written During Their Balloon Expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and Discovered on White Island in 1930, ...

Read More

My Life as an Explorer

By Roald Amundsen

Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New York. First Edition (stated), First printing, 1927, 8vo, 282p.; Appendix: Refutation of Various Points in Nobile’s L...

Read More

Voyages Of Discovery In The Arctic And The Antarctic Seas And Round The World

Being Personal Narratives of Attempts the North and South Poles; and of an Open-Boat Expedition up the Wellington Channel in Search of Sir John Franklin and Her Majesty’s Ships “Erebus” and “Te...

Read More

Dos Años Entre Los Hielos: 1901-1903

[Two Years Amongst the Ice: 1901-1903]

By Jose M. Sobral
With tipped in pictorial card signed by Jose M. Sobral in the year of publication, 1904

Buenos Aires,...

Read More

The Northwest Passage

Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship Gjoa 1903-1907. With a Supplement By First Lieutenant Hansen Vice-Commander of the Expedition

By Roald...

Read More

First Crossing of the Polar Sea

By Roald Amundsen and Lincoln Ellsworth

Signed and Inscribed by Lincoln Ellsworth

New York George H. Doran Company, 1927 First Edition, [x] 324pp, Index, with 32 bw photos...

Read More

Oriental and Western Siberia

By Thomas Witlam Atkinson

New York, Harper & Bros., 1858, First US Edition. 8vo – 24.2 cm. [xvi], 533 pp., Index, 2 pages publisher advertisements; 52 engraved and woodcut i...

Read More

Sails Over Ice

By Captain “Bob” Bartlett
Signed by Bartlett on the front ffe, “R.H.H., from Cap’n Bob, July ‘42”.

London / New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1934, 1st Edit...

Read More

Labyrinth Sublime:

The Inside Passage

By Pat and Rosemarie Keough

Nahanni Productions Inc. 2011-13, Limited Edition of 250, signed and numbered, 26 lettered premiums and 20 proofs, exclusive...

Read More

The White Tsar and Other Poems

By Henry Bedlow
J. Steeple Davis – Illustrator

New York, J. Selwin Tait & Sons, 1895. First Edition – signed and inscribed by The Author on the front free end leaf....

Read More

A Tenderfoot with Peary

By George Borup

Preface by George Melville, Rear Admiral Retired.

New York, Frederick A Stokes Company Publishers. March 1911, First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, [xvi], (2), 317pp....

Read More

Six Came Back

The Arctic Adventure of David L. Brainard

By David L. Brainard

in Rare Unclipped Dust Jacket

New York & Indianapolis by Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st...

Read More

Six Came Back

By David L. Brainard

New York & Indianapolis by Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 305 pages, frontispiece portrait, black-and-white photographic plates, cartographic...

Read More

Innocents in the Arctic

The 1951 Spitsbergen Expedition

by Colin Bull
Signed by Colin Bull.

University of Alaska Press, Fairbanks, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Large 8vo, [xviii]. 254pp....

Read More

Inuk "au dos de la terre" — 3 Books

By Roger Buliard

Paris, Editions Saint-Germain, 1949. First Deluxe Edition. Copy # 20 / 100. 8vo —–19.9 cm. pp. 355, [4]. Dustjackets bound in front and rear, fold-out map bound at rear, bla...

Read More

Reindeer, Dogs, And Snow-Shoes

A Journal Of Siberian Travel And Explorations Made In The Years 1865, 1866, And 1867

By Bush, Richard J.

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. First US Edition. 8vo. pp....

Read More

Skyward

By Richard Evelyn Byrd

New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1928. With a foreword by William A. Moffett. Octavo (9 1/8 x 6 1/4 in; 242 x 158 mm). [2], xv, [1, blank], 348 pp. Ten...

Read More

Report of the Operations of the U. S. Revenue Steamer Nunivak on the Yukon River Station, Alaska, 1899-1901

By J.C. Cantwell, 1st Lieut., R.C.S.

Government Printing Office, Washington, 1902. First Edition. 8vo – over 7¾” – 9¾” tall. 325 pages; several black-and-white p...

Read More

Unflinching

A Diary of Tragic Adventure

By Edgar Christian
This copy signed by C.S.H. Christian on the front ffe.

London: John Murray, 1937. First UK Edition. Sm8vo,...

Read More

Journal of H.M.S. Enterprise,

On The Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin’s Ships by Behring Strait. 1850-55.

By Capt. Richard Collinson C.B., R.N.

London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle. 1889....

Read More

The First Crossing of Spitsbergen

Being an account of an inland journey of exploration and survey, with descriptions of several mountain ascents, of boat expeditions in Ice Fjord, of a voyage to North-East-Land, the Seven...

Read More

My Attainment Of The Pole

Being the Record of the Expedition That First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909 with the final summary of the Polar Controversy.
By Dr. Frederick Cook

New York, The Polar...

Read More

To the Top of the Continent

Discovery, Exploration And Adventure In Sub-Arctic Alaska.
The First Ascent Of Mt. Mckinley, 1903-1906

By Cook, Frederick A., M.D.

Doubleday, Page &...

Read More

Lieutenant Danenhower's Narrative Of The "Jeannette"

By Lieutenant John W. Danenhower

Boston, James R. Osgood and Company,1882. First Edition. Sm8vo, [Vii], Vi-X, [Ii], 102 Pages. Frontis of Danenhower with printed signature of Danenhower and...

Read More

Explorer’s Wife

Memoirs of the Wife of the Commander of the “Jeannette Expedition”

By Emma De Long
Introduction By Vilhjalmur Stefansson

New York by Dodd, Mead Company 1938. 1st Edi...

Read More

Search

By Lincoln Ellsworth

New York, Brewer, Warren & Putnam. 1932, 1st Edition. 8vo. [xxvii], 184 pp. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. In publisher’s black cloth, gilt top edge, o...

Read More

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police

By R.C. Fetherstonhaugh

New York, Carrick & Evans, First Edition,1938. Thick 8vo. [xii], pp 322. Appendix A,B &C.; Index of Persons; Chronologic Index. Including Frontis plus 15...

Read More

My Eskimo Friends

“Nanook Of The North”

By Robert Flaherty, F.R.G.S.
In collaboration with Frances Hubbard Flaherty

New York, Garden City. 1924. Sm4to, [14], 170pp., three color i...

Read More

Second in Command

A Biography of Captain Francis Crozier, R.N., F.R.S., F.R.A.S

By May Fluhmann

Department of Information, Government of the Northwest Territories, 1976, First Edition, First...

Read More

Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea

By Sir John Franklin

A Rare Matching Two Volume Set

Volume I: Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the years 1819, 20, 21, and 22. With...

Read More

Ice Pack and Tundra

An Account of the Search for the Jeannette and a Sledge Journey Through Siberia.

By William H. Gilder

New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1883. First American Edition...

Read More

Danish Arctic Expeditions, 1605 to 1620

C.C.A. Gosch (Editor).

Hakluyt Society. London. 1897. First Edition. Hakluyt Publications: First Series Nos. 96 & 97. Publisher’s light blue cloth with embossed decorations and r...

Read More

Three Years of Arctic Service

An Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-84 and the Attainment of the Farthest North

By Adolphus W Greely — Signed by and Inscribed by Greely

New York, Charles ...

Read More

A Voyage on a Pan of Ice

By Wilfred T. Grenfell

Boston, The New England Grenfell Association. 1908. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, pp. (3), 14, (1). Two full page black-and-white photographic plates with...

Read More

North West To Hudson Bay

The Life And Times Of Jens Munk

By Thorkild Hansen
Translated by James McFarlane and John Lynch

London, Collins. 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo, pp. 348. Index....

Read More

Peary

By William H. Hobbs

New York. Macmillan. 1936, Ist US Edition. tall 8vo. [xv], 502pp., 27 maps, 13 halftones, 10 records and diagrams and 36 drawings by the author after photographs by...

Read More

Among the Eskimos of Labrador

A Record of Five Years’ Close Intercourse with the Eskimo Tribes of Labrador

By Samuel King Hutton

Toronto, Musson Book Company, 1912. Thick 8vo (22.5 cm), xiii-xviii,...

Read More

Anthropometry of the Beaver, Sekani and Carrier Indians

Bulletin No. 81 ~ Series: Anthropological Series 18

By J.C. Boileau Grant

National Museum of Canada, J O Patenaude, Ottawa. 1936. First Edition. Sm4to, 43pp, 6 full page plates...

Read More

The Sekani Indians of British Columbia

Bulletin No. 84 ~ Anthropological Series No. 20

By Diamond Jenness

J O Patenaude, Ottowa, 1937. First Edition. Sm4to, [v], 82pp. Publisher’s tan Stiff Wrappers. 14 photographic i...

Read More

The Sarcee Indians of Alberta

Bulletin No. 90 ~ Anthropological Series No. 23

By Diamond Jenness

J O Patenaude, Ottowa, 1938. First Edition. Sm4to, 98pp.Publisher’s tan Stiff Wrappers. 12 photographic i...

Read More

In Arctic Seas

The Voyage of the Kite with the Peary Expedition together with a Transcript of the Log of the “Kite”

By Robert N. Keely & G. G. Davis

Philadelphia. Rufus...

Read More

A Voyage to the Arctic in the Whaler Aurora

Lindsay, David M.

Dana Estes & Company, Boston. [copyright date 1911], 1st Edition. [ix],11-223pp. Octavo. 72 photographs and drawings including frontispiece with tissue guard....

Read More

The Voyage of the 'Fox' in the Arctic Seas

A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions.

By Captain F. L. M’Clintock, R.N., LL.D.

London: John Murray, 1859. First English...

Read More

Travels In The Island Of Iceland, During The Summer Of The Year MDCCCX

By Sir George Steuart Mackenzie

Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable & Company. 1812, 2nd Edition. 4to. pp. xv, [2 leaves], 481. with half-title. 2 engraved maps (1 folding), 7...

Read More

Kah-Da

Life Of A North Greenland Eskimo Boy
By Donald Baxter MacMillan

Signed by Donald B. MacMillan on the half-title page

New York, Doubleday, Doran &...

Read More

Glimpses of the Barren Lands

By Captain Thierry Mallet

New York, 1930. Privately Printed by Revillon Freres,. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, 142pp., seven illustrations of Arctic travels in the Canadian...

Read More

In the Lena Delta

A Narrative of the Search For Lieut.-Commander DeLong and His Companions, Followed By an Account of the Greely Relief Expedition and a Proposed Method of Reaching the North Pole
By...

Read More

Lost in the Arctic

Being the Story of the ‘Alabama’ Expedition, 1909 – 1912

By Captain Ejnar Mikkelsen ~ Signed by Mikkelsen

London: William Heinemann, 1913. First Edition. Sm4to ...

Read More

Farthest North

Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship “Fram” 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months’ Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen

By Fridtjof...

Read More

Through Siberia

The Land of the Future
Translated by Arthur G. Chater

By Fridtjof Nansen

New York, Stokes; London, Heinemann. First Edition. 1914. [xvi], 478pp., Index. Over 150...

Read More

With the "Italia" to the North Pole

By Umberto Nobile

London, George Allen & Unwin. 1930, 1st UK Edition. Thick 8vo – 21.7cm. (1), 358pp., [1], (1). Publisher’s colophon page and advertisements at rear. Illustrated with b...

Read More

Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage From the Atlantic to the Pacific, … — In Three Volumes

By Captain William Edward Parry, R.N., F.R.S., Commander of the Expeditions

Volume I : “Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage From the...

Read More

Nearest the Pole

A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the SS Roosevelt, 1905 – 1906

By Robert E Peary

With: tipped in letter signed by Peary to Henry L. Smith, C...

Read More

The North Pole

Its Discovery In 1900 Under The Auspices Of The Peary Arctic Club. With An Introduction By Theodore Roosevelt And A Foreword By Gilbert H. Grosvenor, Director and Editor, National Geographic...

Read More

The North Pole

With an Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt

By Robert E. Peary

London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1910. First UK Edition. Sm4to – 25.8cm. [xii], 326pp., 116 plates and illustrations from p...

Read More

Report of the Executive Committee in Charge of Kane Lodge Reception to Bro. Robert Edwin Peary, U.S.N., and Other Arctic Explorers

at Sherry’s New York, April 8th, 1896.

New York, J.J. Little & Co. Printers. First Edition.12mo (18.5 cm). Pp. (4), 51, (5). Original quarter off-white cloth and blue paper...

Read More

Den sidste Franklin

Expedition med “Fox,” Capt. M’Clintock

By Carl Petersen

Copenhagen, Fr. Waldikes, 1860, 1st Danish Edition. Lg8vo (Octavo), 266pp. With steel engraved portrait frontpiece, eight tinte...

Read More

The Barren Ground of Northern Canada

By Warburton Pike

Macmillan Company, London, 1892. First edition. pp. ix, [3], 300. Errata slip tipped in. 2 folding maps in color. Index. Publisher’s green cloth with de-bossed ruling on c...

Read More

The Long Rescue

The Story of the Tragic Greely Expedition

By Theodore Powell
Signed by Powell with un-clipped Dust Jacket

Doubleday & Co.1960. State First Edition. 8vo....

Read More

John Rae Discovers the Dreadful Fate of the Franklin Expedition - in four parts

“From the mutilated state of many of the corpses and the contents of the kettles, it is evident that our wretched countrymen had been driven to the last resource – cannibalism – as a means of...

Read More

Sir John Franklin And His Crews

By John Rae

London by Bradbury & Evans, 1855. In Household Words. A Weekly Journal Conducted By Charles Dickens. First Edition, First Printing, Volume XI. 620pp. — complete. Rae’s rep...

Read More

Hudson's Bay Company 1670 - 1870

By E.E. Rich

Foreword by Winston Churchill

Macmillan, New York, 1961. 1st Edition. Three volume set in Near Fine unclipped dustjackets with publisher’s compartmentalized slipcase e...

Read More

Arctic Papers for the Expedition of 1875 (Nares Expedition)

A Selection of Papers on Arctic Geography and Ethnology. Reprinted, and Presented to The Arctic Expedition of 1875, by The President, Council and Fellows of the Royal Geographic...

Read More

ПУТЬ К ПОЛЮСУ — PUT' K POLYUSU

Translation: The Route to the Pole

By Rudol’f Lazarevich Samoilovich

Leningrad, State Arctic Institute, 1933. Soft cover wraps with black title lettering and image of dog s...

Read More

Russian America and the Purchase of Alaska

By Archie Shiels — Signed by Shiels and numbered

Bellingham, WA: Pacific American Fisheries, Inc. 1949. Hardcover Near Fine/No Dust Jacket 10 3/4″ x 8 1/2″ (12) + 116 pp. Blue b...

Read More

Med Orner Mot Polen – Andree's Polarexpedition 1897

S.A. Andree, Nils Strindberg & Knut Fraenkel. Utgiven pa grundval av S.A. Andrees, Nils Strindbergs och Knut Fraenkels sommaren 1930 pa viton funna anteckningar av Svenska Sallskapet for...

Read More

Med Orner Mot Polen – Andree's Polarexpedition 1897

S.A. Andree, Nils Strindberg & Knut Fraenkel. Utgiven pa grundval av S.A. Andrees, Nils Strindbergs och Knut Fraenkels sommaren 1930 pa viton funna anteckningar av Svenska Sallskapet for...

Read More

Tre aar i isen med "Maud" [1922-25]

med et tillæg om en slædereise rundt Tsjuktsjerhalvøen.
By Harald Ulrik Sverdrup

Oslo, Gyldendal, Norsk forlag, 1926. First Edition. 8vo. 285, (1), fold-out map. In the original No...

Read More

Ice-Bound on Kolguev

A Chapter in the Exploration of Arctic Europe to Which is Added a Record of the Natural History of the Island.

By Aubyn Trevor-Battye

Westminster,Constable,1895. First...

Read More

The Dutch in the Arctic Seas

A Dutch Arctic Expedition and Route: Being a Survey of the North Polar Question, Including Extended Considerations for the Renewal of Dutch Arctic Research

By Samuel Richard Van...

Read More

Igloo

By Jane Brevoort Walden

With a foreword by Richard E. Byrd, Rear Admiral, U.S.N. Ret.
Drawings by Diana Thorne
Signed by Jane Brevoort Walden on the half-title...

Read More

Greenland Journey

The Story Of Wegener’s German Expedition To Greenland In 1930-31 As Told By Members Of The Expedition And The Leader’s Diary

By Else Wegener – Editor

Blackie &...

Read More

Adventure & A Visit to Nansen

By J.H. Whitehouse

London, Oxford University Press,1928. 1st Edition. Adventure by Ernest Shackleton & A Visit to Nansen by JH Whitehouse. 8vo, 22.7cm, [2], 23pp [5]. In Near Fine...

Read More
  • ABAA
  • ILAB
Copyright © 2011 Chet Ross Rare Books   |   Website By: 360Tactics
  • Email Chet Ross
Log in