Arctic
The Andrée Diaries
Being the Diaries and Records of S. A. Andrée, Nils Strindberg and Knut Fraenkel Written During Their Balloon Expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and Discovered on White Island in 1930, Together With a Complete Record of the Expedition and Discovery
By Edward Adams-Ray
London, John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., 1931. 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing, 8vo. [xx] 471 pp. Includes 103 illustrations and 6 maps â including 3 fold-outs with one in color, plans and diagrams. Bright gilt titles on publisher’s red cloth, slight darkening to the spine otherwise very clean with no wear; no foxing, folds or tears â a very clean and tight copy â a Near Fine copy with Rare unclipped dust jacket. Not in Arctic Bibliography
Translated from the official Swedish edition. In August of 1931 the “remains of the AndrĂ©e Balloon Expedition to the Pole in 1897 and the bodies of the explorers were discovered on White Island (Spitzbergen). The relics of the expedition, including the diaries and records of S. A. AndrĂ©e, and Nils Strindberg, were brought back to Sweden and handed over to a Committee appointed by the Swedish Anthropological and Geographical Society for the purpose of deciphering the records and publishing a book on the Polar Expedition.” An excellent and Scarce copy of the 1st UK Edition.
The Andrée Diaries
Being the Diaries and Records of S. A. Andrée, Nils Strindberg and Knut Fraenkel Written During Their Balloon Expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and Discovered on White Island in 1930, Together With a Complete Record of the Expedition and Discovery
By Edward Adams-Ray
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., 1931. 1st UK Edition, 1st priinting. 8vo. [xx], pp. 471, with Index. Publisherâs red cloth with gilt letting on cover and spine. Includes 103 illustrations and 6 maps â including 3 fold-outs with one in color, plans and diagrams. Mild intermittent foxing and no folds or tears â a clean copy with tight un-cracked hinges. Not in Arctic Bibliography
Translated from the official Swedish edition. In August of 1931 the “remains of the AndrĂ©e Balloon Expedition to the Pole in 1897 and the bodies of the explorers were discovered on White Island (Spitzbergen). The relics of the expedition, including the diaries and records of S. A. AndrĂ©e, and Nils Strindberg, were brought back to Sweden and handed over to a Committee appointed by the Swedish Anthropological and Geographical Society for the purpose of deciphering the records and publishing a book on the Polar Expedition.” An excellent and Scarce copy of the 1st UK Edition.
Minnesalbum S. A. Andrée.
[Andrée Memorial Album]
Malmo, Sweden: Varldslitteraturens forlag, 1930. First Edition. 8vo, 63pp. 59 black-and-white photographic illustrations â several full-page. Publisherâs black pebbled cloth with bright gilt de-bossed signature of AndrĂ©e. A very well preserved copy in Fine condition. Rare. Not in Arctic Bibliography
Photo album issued to commemorate AnrdĂ©eâs 1897 balloon expedition to the North Pole. This remarkable publication tells the story of AndrĂ©eâs expedition in photographs to include preparation, launch, discovery of the expeditionâs remains on White Island in the Spitzbergen archipelago in 1930, and the funeral ceremonies. Text in Swedish. Rare.
My Life as an Explorer
By Roald Amundsen
Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New York. First Edition (stated), First printing, 1927, 8vo, 282p.; Appendix: Refutation of Various Points in Nobileâs Lectures in America; Indexed; photographic frontpiece of the Gjoa, two full page maps and one sketch. Publisherâs blue cloth cover with bright guilt lettering on both spine and cover; internally Near Fine with no prior ownerâs name, no marks, folds or tears. A very clean copy.
The autobiography of Roald Amundsen â probably the most famous and accomplished of polar explorers. He was the first to successfully navigate the NorthWest Passage after centuries of attempts and countless lives lost. Amundsen and first to step foot on the South Pole. Given the doubts surrounding both Cook and Peary. he may very well have been the first person to claim the North Pole – by flight in the airship Norge, 1925. My Life as an Explorer gives an autobiographical account of Amundsenâs various polar endeavors and accomplishments telling the story of a career of intrepid courage resulting in a vastly increased knowledge of the Earth. Amundsen sums up his success in one word â Preparation. His accounts are prefaced by the story of how he became an explorer. It also provides the first account of Amundsenâs relations with Scott and his refutation of Stefanssonâs thesis in The Friendly Arctic, a book which Amundsen felt to be misleading. âRosove 11.A1; Spence 25; Renard 24; Conrad p.84.
The Northwest Passage
Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship Gjoa 1903-1907. With a Supplement By First Lieutenant Hansen Vice-Commander of the Expedition
By Roald Amundsen
London: Constable, 1908. 2 volumes. 1st UK Edition. Volume I: [xiii], 335pp, frontis with tissue guard of Amundsen plus 69 black-and-white photographic plates â several full page, plus large fold-out map at rear entitled The Route of the Gjoa Through the Northwest Passage â Complete. Volume II: [ix], 397pp, frontis of the Gjoa meeting its first whaling ship with tissue guard, plus 70 black-and-white photographic plates, large fold-out color map at rear entitled Map of King Haakon VII Coast and Queen Maudâs Sea, and of Lieutenant Hansen and Sergeant Ristveldtâs Sledge Expedition 1905. â Complete. A Very Good set with publisherâs dark blue-green cloth with bright gilt lettering â covers in excellent condition, top page edges gilt and pictorial covers with bright gilt decoration. Spines are slightly faded with beginning cracking at upper extremities of each spine. Un-cracked hinges, no foxing, folds or tears, prior ownerâs signature on ffe, otherwise a Near Fine set.
The first person narrative of the successful Norwegian Northwest Passage Expedition led by Roald Amundsen in the Gjoa. This famous polar expedition was the first to successfully navigate the Northwest Passage. Included in the narrative are the voyage to the Canadian Arctic, wintering at Gjoa Haven on King William Island, Eskimos encountered including Mackenzie Delta Eskimos, numerous boat and sledge journeys, food and hunting. The narrative is particularly abundant with cultural information regarding Eskimo life and customs.
First Crossing of the Polar Sea
By Roald Amundsen and Lincoln Ellsworth
Signed and Inscribed by Lincoln Ellsworth
New York George H. Doran Company, 1927 First Edition, [x] 324pp, Index, with 32 bw photos and a fold-out bw map. Tall 8vo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and embossed title on the upper cover. A Near Fine copy with no prior ownerâs name or inscription, no foxing or folds â very clean inside and out. âArctic Bibliography 409.
A first person narrative by Amundsen, Ellsworth, and First-Lieutenants in the Royal Norwegian Navy Riiser-Larsen and Leif Dietrichson of the planning and flight from continent to continent, via the North Pole, in May 1925. The flight was undertaken in the Italian dirigible N1 (Norge). The explorers advanced as far as 88 degrees north before being forced to turn back. This is a very well preserved copy of this important narrative. This copy Signed and Inscribed by Lincoln Ellsworth in the year of publication.
Sails Over Ice
By Captain “Bob” Bartlett
Signed by Bartlett on the front ffe, âR.H.H., from Capân Bob, July â42â.
London / New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1934, 1st Edition. Octavo in publisherâs oatmeal colored linen with scarce dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait and black-and-white photographic plates (both sides). A Near Fine copy in Near Fine unclipped dust-jacket. Very Scarce in dust-jacket and signed by Bartlett on the front ffe, âR.H.H., from Capân Bob, July â42â. âArctic Bibliography 1110
The story of the schooner ‘Elfie M. Morrissey’ under the command of Captain Bob Bartlett, and her trips to Greenland, Alaska and the Canadian Arctic from 1925-33. Foreword by Lawrence Perry. A collection of salty but true Arctic sea tales by Bartlett written in his inimical style as though he was talking from the end of the bar â although he never drank, smoke or married.
In 1924, after his expeditions with Peary and Stefansson, he purchased the Effie M. Morrissey. Bartlett sailed the schooner North on numerous voyages and expeditions. Included are chapters on his voyages to Labrador, north Greenland, Foxe Channel, Bering Strait, East Greenland â âthe land of the Eskimosâ, and back to north Greenland to erect the Peary Memorial Pillar.
The White Tsar and Other Poems
By Henry Bedlow
J. Steeple Davis – Illustrator
New York, J. Selwin Tait & Sons, 1895. First Edition – signed and inscribed by The Author on the front free end leaf. 4to, un-numbered pages. 25 illustrations with original tissue guards and 25 poems. Publisherâs Illustrated Cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Light soiling to cover and slight edge wear on beveled boards. Exterior in Very Good condition and interior in Near Fine condition with tight un-cracked hinges and no foxing. Signed in the year of 1st publication: â1895 â Adile Livingston Baursdell from the Author.â on the front free endspage.
Twenty-five lovely full-page illustrations with original tissue guards â all by J. Steeple Davis accompanying poems written by Henry Bedlow. A very well produced and well written book. Scarce.
Anthropometry of the Beaver, Sekani and Carrier Indians
Bulletin No. 81 ~ Series: Anthropological Series 18
By Grant, J.C. Boileau
National Museum of Canada, J O Patenaude, Ottawa. 1936. First Edition. Sm4to, 43pp, 6 full page plates containing 12 photographs; Appendices I â VII. Publisherâs tan stiff wrappers. A Near Fine copy showing no institutional or prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears; internally in Fine condition. A report on the fieldwork undertaken in 1929 to obtain information on the physical characters and physical proportions of the Beave, Sekani and Carrier Indians.
A Tenderfoot with Peary
By George Borup
Preface by George Melville, Rear Admiral Retired.
New York, Frederick A Stokes Company Publishers. March 1911, First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, [xvi], (2), 317pp. Illustrated with forty-six photographic illustrations including frontis with tissue guard and fold-out map at rear. Publisherâs blue cloth with pictorial cover and bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. An excellent copy in Near Fine condition with no prior ownership markings and strong tight hinges, no foxing, folds or tears. Very Scarce.âArctic Bibliography 2022.
Account of Pearyâs North Pole Expedition 1908-9 by the youngest member, who was with one of the support parties during the first stage of the march and a sledge journey with MacMillan along the northern coast of Greenland.
Six Came Back
The Arctic Adventure of David L. Brainard
By David L. Brainard
in Rare Unclipped Dust Jacket
New York & Indianapolis by Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 305 pages, frontispiece portrait, black-and-white photographic plates, cartographic endpapers.
Publisherâs blue cloth with bright gilt titles on cover and spine. In Fine Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket â â a lovely copy of an important first hand account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition under the command of Lieutenant Adolphus Greely. This volume contains Brainardâs entire diary, a portion of which (the last four chapters) was published in 1929 as âOutpost of the Lost.â â Arctic Bibliography 2071
First person account by Sergeant David Brainard, one of the six lone survivors of the 25 man Greely Expedition – officially called The Lady Franklin Bay Arctic Expedition that sailed from St. John’s, Newfoundland in July 1881 with Lt. Adlophus W. Greely in command. On the day of sailing, Sergeant Brainard began his diary â this was the first publication of Brainardâs complete diary account that documented one of the tragic stories of Arctic polar exploration. Brainard was one of three men who pushed up the Greenland coast to plant the American flag in the snow of the most northern latitude men reached at the time. Brainard also achieved Farthest West crossing Grinnell Land from east to west and for the first time sighting the Western Ocean. An important and very scarce book â especially so with its original dust jacket which is complete and unclipped. The book is also a very good read.
WITH:
âą Book review clipping from New York Times with the date August 21, 1940, very favorably reviewing Six Came Back.
âą Autograph letter (and envelope) in fine condition reads in part: âDear General Brainard. Mr. and Mrs. Claire were dear friends of [Lias?] and are two friends of mine. … If you can see them you will be givingme almost as much pleasure as you will give them. Sincerely yours, Eveline W. Brainard. September Third, 1940.â
Six Came Back
By David L. Brainard
New York & Indianapolis by Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 305 pages, frontispiece portrait, black-and-white photographic plates, cartographic endpapers. Publisherâs blue cloth with bright gilt titles on cover and spine. In Near Fine Condition â a lovely copy of an important first hand account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition under the command of Lieutenant Adolphus Greely. This volume contains Brainardâs entire diary, a portion of which (the last four chapters) was published in 1929 as âOutpost of the Lost.â âArctic Bibliography 2071.
First person account by Sergeant David Brainard, one of the six lone survivors of the 25 man Greely Expedition – officially called The Lady Franklin Bay Arctic Expedition that sailed from St. John’s, Newfoundland in July 1881 with Lt. Adlophus W. Greely in command. On the day of sailing, Sergeant Brainard began his diary â this was the first publication of Brainardâs complete diary account that documented one of the tragic stories of Arctic polar exploration. Brainard was one of three men who pushed up the Greenland coast to plant the American flag in the snow of the most northern latitude men reached at the time. Brainard also achieved Farthest West crossing Grinnell Land from east to west and for the first time sighting the Western Ocean. An important and very scarce book â a very good read.
Innocents in the Arctic
The 1951 Spitsbergen Expedition
by Colin Bull
Signed by Colin Bull.
University of Alaska Press, Fairbanks, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Large 8vo, [xviii]. 254pp. Index. Illustrated with b/w & color, one fold-out diagram. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket â as new. Includes an excellent photographic record in black-and-white prints of the expedition, plus 16 color photos of individuals and scenery of the field areas worked.
The intent of the expedition was to explore a remote area of the island of Spitsbergen in the Svalbard Archipelago. The expedition had several road-blocks including inadequate financial support to procuring a highly unsuitable expedition ship, inappropriate field gear, and miserable weather in the area of their field work. A mix-up here and there resulted in forgetting to take along thermometers, somewhat uncertain assignments of duties of the field team, no means of communication, and shortages of food. On the positive side, there was valuable scientific information resulting from this 10-man expedition in the summer of 1951. An often times humorous narrative by Colin Bull.
From the dust-jacket: âColin Bull, cook and glaciologist on the 1951 expedition to Spitsbergen, made more than 25 polar expeditions during his distinguished career as a glaciologist. (His cooking career languished.) He organized the first all-woman scientific expedition to Antarctica and other scientific ventures to Greenland, the Yukon, Alaska, Chile and Peru. He was awarded the Polar Medal by Queen Elizabeth II and the Antarctic Service Medal by the US Government. Two geographical features in Antarctica have been named for him: the stark and dramatic Bull Pass, and Bull Lake, which plunges to a depth of five centimeters.â
Inuk "au dos de la terre" â 3 Books
By Roger Buliard
Paris, Editions Saint-Germain, 1949. First Deluxe Edition. Copy # 20 / 100. 8vo ââ19.9 cm. pp. 355, [4]. Dustjackets bound in front and rear, fold-out map bound at rear, black-and-white photographic frontis of Bulliand, numerous wood-cut illustrations in text and full-page. Burgundy half-leather and marble boards with bright gilt title on spine and five raised bands tooled in gilt; end leaves in marbled paper to match covers; original ribbon guard, page edges speckled to match burgundy leather cover. A fine copy of a lovely publication with ephemera signed by the author included.
With: Inuk by Roger Buliard, With an introduction by Fulton J. Sheen. New York, Farrar, Straus and Young, 1951. First American Deluxe Edition, Copy #11 / 100. 8vo â 21.0 cm. [ix], pp. 322. Publisherâs gray cloth with red and white title lettering on spine. Original unclipped dust jacket in good condition. End leaves with 25 black-and-white photographs, double page map. Hinges soft but strong. A Very Good + copy of a scarce publication narrating life among the Canadian Eskimos. Include with this copy are numerous photographs of Buliard along with magazine and newspaper articles related to the book and Buliards travels in the Canadian Arctic where he worked as a missionary with various Arctic Eskimo societies.
With: Inuk by Roger Buliard. London, Macmillan, 1953. First UK Edition. 8vo â 22.2 cm. [vii], 338pp. fronti photograph of Buliard, 18 black-and-white images on 7 pages. Publisherâs torquoise cloth with bright gilt titles on spine. Original unclipped dust jacket in near fine condition. A Scarce title in Near Fine condition and including a 3-page hand written letter by the author.
Skyward
By Richard Evelyn Byrd
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1928. With a foreword by William A. Moffett. Octavo (9 1/8 x 6 1/4 in; 242 x 158 mm). [2], xv, [1, blank], 348 pp. Ten photogravure plates, with descriptive tissue guards, and forty-six photographic plates on twenty-three leaves (58 illustrations total); fold-out map at end. Original half blue cloth gilt over blue paper boards with spine stamped in gilt. Edges untrimmed. A Near Fine copy. Mounted on the front pastedown endpaper is a portion of the fabric (showing both sides) which covered the plane Josephine Ford on her historic flight over the North Pole on May 9th, 1926.
Authorâs Deluxe Autographed Edition â copy #J3 for presentation.
Signed by R E Byrd and G P Putnams SonsOne of Five Hundred Copies Signed and inscribed by Dick Byrd âTo my friend van Lea Black the salt of the Earth from Dick Byrd, N. Y. City, Sept. 28, 1928â.
Report of the Operations of the U. S. Revenue Steamer Nunivak on the Yukon River Station, Alaska, 1899-1901
By J.C. Cantwell, 1st Lieut., R.C.S.
Government Printing Office, Washington, 1902. First Edition. 8vo – over 7Ÿ” – 9Ÿ” tall. 325 pages; several black-and-white photographic plates. Publisherâs green cloth with spine titles in gilt; former owner inscription; A clean copy and complete copy in very good+ condition.
The Nunivak operated as a patrol boat serving the large population of the Yukon Valley. Includes descriptions of Indian and Eskimo inhabitants of the region, mining, natural history, and explorations of the Koyukuk and Dall Rivers.
Unflinching
A Diary of Tragic Adventure
By Edgar Christian
This copy signed by C.S.H. Christian on the front ffe.
London: John Murray, 1937. First UK Edition. Sm8vo, [vii], (3),156pp. Front piece of Edgar Christian, one full-page map, 8 photographic illustrations; Appendix: Report of Inspector Trundle, RCMP. Publisherâs textured light blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. A Near Fine with scarce un-clipped Dust Jacket in Good complete condition. âArctic Bibliography 3146
The classic adventure diary account of Edgar Christian, nineteen year old explorer in 1926 with Jack Hornby in the Canadian Northwest. This diary was found two years after his death in the Barren Grounds. This is a gripping story of innocence, idealism, and courage. An excellent copy of an important and scarce book â also a very good and unforgettable read.
Journal of H.M.S. Enterprise,
On The Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin’s Ships by Behring Strait. 1850-55.
By Capt. Richard Collinson C.B., R.N.
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle. 1889. 1st Edition. Octavo. xi, [1], 531pp., Index, (1), 32pp. publisherâs advertisements at rear. Illustrated with 2 plates (1 colour lithograph and 1 photogravure portrait) with tissue guards, 6 coloured fold-out maps. Bound in publisherâs de-bossed ruled blue cloth with bright gilt decoration on front cover and bright gilt lettering on spine, internal hinges professionally reinforced, pages and maps are clean. A very good copy+ of a very scarce publication. âArctic Bibliography 3351.
The account of the Franklin Search expedition under Sir Richard Collinson in the ‘Enterprise,’ to search via Bering Strait eastward into Canadian Arctic waters. The ‘Enterprise’ wintered in Prince of Wales Strait 1851-52, after exploring Banks Island. The following season the ship sailed through Dolphin, Union and Dease Straits and then wintered in Cambridge Bay with exploration around the eastern portions of Victoria Island 1852-3 which was carried out by sledge. The expedition returned westward to winter in Camden Bay, Alaska in 1853-54, returning home the following season. Members of the expedition performed observations in the areas of meteorology, water currents, physiography, flora and fauna, and the Eskimos of Victoria Island.
My Attainment Of The Pole
Being the Record of the Expedition That First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909 with the final summary of the Polar Controversy.
By Dr. Frederick Cook
New York, The Polar Publishing Co. 1911. First Edition. With portrait frontispiece and 49 other photographic illustrations and with a profusion of other illustrations, charts, and drawings. 4to, original sepia cloth, upper cover pictorially designed in colours, spine and upper cover lettered in gilt. [xx], 604, Index. A Near Fine copy. âArctic Bibliography 3389.
Cook served as the surgeon and ethnologist on Robert Peary’s 1891-92 Greenland expedition, and soon joined the race himself to be the first to the North Pole. In 1907 he had accompanied an expedition northward, “prepared to attempt to reach the Pole if the opportunity arose, and according to his own story he claimed to have done so, leaving his party accompanied only by a few Eskimos, early in 1908″ (EB). The announcement of his success was made just five days before Peary cabled his news of victory, and a tempestuous controversy immediately broke out. The public was disposed to believe Cook’s claim and he received a hearty reception at Copenhagen. Scientific opinion was more reserved, however, and after a careful consideration of the evidence, Cook’s claim was dismissed. Modern day analysis has yet to truly clarify whether Cook or Peary ever reached the North Pole.
Explorerâs Wife
Memoirs of the Wife of the Commander of the âJeannette Expeditionâ
By Emma De Long
Introduction By Vilhjalmur Stefansson
New York by Dodd, Mead Company 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo, [xxii], 252 pp., 5 photo plates including frontispiece portrait of George W. De Long, map. Publisherâs purplish-blue cloth, top edge blue, titles gilt to cover and spine. Some discoloration to blue cloth extremities, otherwise a very clean and complete copy. Prior ownerâs name and address on ffe. Dust jacket shows some chipping to spine ends and corners, dust Jacket protected by acetate wrapper. Overall a near fine copy of a rare publication. âNot in Arctic Bibliography
At 87 years of age De Longâs widow reopened the trunk she kept in her basement filled with letters and papers concerning the Jeannette expedition and used them to write this touching memoir. Beginning with Stefanssonâs informative introduction, the book sheds additional light on De Long and the Jeannette expedition. Much is included on the expeditionâs aftermath, the search expeditions, the recovery of De Longâs remains, the funeral, the grueling congressional inquiries that called into question De Longâs leadership abilities. The last chapter concerns the commissioning of the De Long monument that was erected in 1928 in Woodlawn Cemetery, New York, where De Long and those who died with him now lie buried.
The Viking Age
The Early History Manners, And Customs Of The Ancestors Of The English-Speaking Nations Illustrated From The Antiquities Discovered In Mounds, Cairns, And Bogs As Well As From The Ancient Sagas And Eddas.
Du Chaillu, Paul [Belloni] [1835-1903].
New York: Charles Scribnerâs Sons, 1889 First Edition. Hardcover. 2 Volumes. 8vo. pp. 1 p.l., [v]-xix, [1], 591; 1 p.l., [v]-viii, 562. 1366 illustrations, 1 full-page map. Publisherâs dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles and Celtic decoration on covers. Some slight wear to extremities, otherwise a near fine copy.
Paul Belloni du Chaillu was a French-American traveler and anthropologist. He became famous in the 1860s as the first modern outsider to confirm the existence of gorillas and the Pygmy people of central Africa. He later researched the prehistory of Scandinavia. His 1889 work, The Viking Age, is a very broad and in-depth study of the early history, manners, and customs of the ancestors of the English-speaking nations. He labored for eight and a half years and carefully read hundreds of Sagas that describe the life of the people who inhabited the Scandinavian Peninsula from the Stone Age to the Middle-Ages. Chapters on the settlement of Britain by north men, mythology and cosmogony, runes, relics and antiquities, graves and burials, religion and sacrifices, superstitions, classes, slavery, dwelling, outlawry, marriage and divorce, weapons, war customs, fleets and naval warfare, traders and trading ships, debts and robberies, architecture, feasts, dress, occupations, the arts, expeditions, the discovery and settlement of Iceland, Greenland, and America, the Orkneys and Hebrides, chronicles, sagas, and coins.
Search
By Lincoln Ellsworth
New York, Brewer, Warren & Putnam. 1932, 1st Edition. 8vo. [xxvii], 184 pp. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. In publisherâs black cloth, gilt top edge, others uncut and price clipped dust jacket, with 32 plates (including frontispiece) from photos. A Fine bright copy in the scarce unclipped dust jacket. âArctic Bibliography 4574.
The autobiography of Lincoln Ellsworth including detailed accounts of his Arctic flights with Amundsen. Foreword by Gilbert H. Grosvenor.
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police
By R.C. Fetherstonhaugh
New York, Carrick & Evans, First Edition,1938. Thick 8vo. [xii], pp 322. Appendix A,B &C.; Index of Persons; Chronologic Index. Including Frontis plus 15 plate leaves with black-and-white photographs, 5 maps including 4 foldouts, some diagrams in text. Publisherâs red cloth with black lettering on cover and spine â covers and spine in excellent condition; Interior with no prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears â excellent throughout. A complete and Near Fine copy. â Arctic Bibliography 4934
A concise history of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police â RCMP, telling the story of the Mounties from their early beginnings up to the 20th century.
My Eskimo Friends
“Nanook Of The Northâ
By Robert Flaherty, F.R.G.S.
In collaboration with Frances Hubbard Flaherty
New York, Garden City. 1924. Sm4to, [14], 170pp., three color illustrations, six halftones, nine photogravure plates, and six maps. Publisherâs half-cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on front board and spine in very good condition showing minimal wear. Internally very clean and bright. A Near Fine copy. âArctic Bibliography 5057
A very well produced work, published two years after Flaherty’s pioneering documentary of the same name. The text recounts Flaherty’s experiences among the Eskimos during the 1910s, although the really striking feature of the book is its illustrations, especially the beautiful photogravures, reminiscent of the work of Edward Curtis. A handsome record of Eskimo life in the early 20th century, by an important photojournalist and filmmaker.
Second in Command
A Biography of Captain Francis Crozier, R.N., F.R.S., F.R.A.S
By May Fluhmann
Department of Information, Government of the Northwest Territories, 1976, First Edition, First Printing. Sm8vo, [8], 162pp. Publisherâs illustrated soft cover with photographic illustration of Crozier on front cover; several black and white photographic illustrations. No prior ownership markings and overall in unusually Near Fine Condition. Very Scarce. âRosove 129.A1.
Irishman Francis Crozier sailed on six polar expeditions with Parry, Ross and Franklin. He was second in command on Sir John Franklin’s (Last) ill-fated North West Passage expedition.
Francis Crozier made six exploration voyages to both the north and south poles in the 1800âs with James Clark Ross, William Parry and Sir John Franklin. His accomplishments and fascinating history are brought to life in this well-researched book by Fluhmann.
Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea
By Sir John Franklin
A Rare Matching Two Volume Set
Volume I: Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the years 1819, 20, 21, and 22. With an Appendix on Various Subjects Relating to Science and Natural History. â By Sir John Franklin
London, John Murray, 1823. First Edition, First Printing. [iii-xvi],768pp., 30 plates (eleven in color) and four folding maps. Quarto. Mid-19th-century full calf with gilt spine titles and ruling and interior marbled boards with matching facing end page, marbled pages edges all around. Scattered foxing, occasional offsetting. All hinges professionally reinforced. Text and maps are clean and bright. Overall a very good+ attractive copy with all original tissue guards on place. With the errata slip not found with all copies (xvi p.). The plates in this copy are bound as detailed on the list of illustrations, entirely in the text, with no plate as a frontispiece. â Sabin.âHill 635; Sabin 25634; Arctic Bibliography 5194.
With:
Volume II: Narrative Of A Second Expedition To The Shores Of The Polar Sea, In The Years 1825, 1826, And 1827…Including An Account Of The Progress Of A Detachment To The Eastward By John Richardson… âBy Sir John Franklin.
London: John Murray,1828. First Edition, First Printing. 4to. pp. xxiv, [xxi]-xxiv, 320, clvii, [1], [1 leaf], errata. 31 plates, engraved by Edward Finden after drawings by George Back & E.N. Kendall. 6 folding engraved maps (l partly coloured in outline). several text illustrations. Matching full leather period binding to Volume I. Intermittent light foxing to plates, heavier foxing to maps, plates with offsetting).âArctic Bibliography 5198; Graff 1407; Lande 1182. National Maritime Museum I 843; Peel 163; Sabin 25628 (7 maps).
Provenance:
Both volumes bearing the bookplate and signature of Sir Gaspard Le Mechant.John Le Marchant was a highly decorated British Army Infantry General and later served as the Governor of Newfoundland from 1847 to1852.
Volume I of the set bears an inscription to Sir Le Marchant and appears to state: HRS Philip Prince Albert sent to Sir Le Merchant today from Naples. A v.(very) nice souvenir & Brace of Pheasants. Palace of Malta 1863 â Signature present, but unable to determine.
The Aleut Language
The Elements Of Aleut Grammar With A Dictionary In Two Parts Containing Basic Vocabularies Of Aleut And English
By Richard Henry Geoghegan
Washington: United States Department of the Interior, 1944. 169 pp. 8vo., Publisherâs tan cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. Interior in excellent condition with no institutional marking, no prior ownership markings and tight-uncracked hinges. A scarce publication â especially in such near fine condition.âArctic Bibliography 5621
From the Preface: “Immediately, this study is a practical handbook for travelers; for government personnel, teachers, physicians and public health nurses; and members of the Army, Navy and Coast Guard who are stationed at Aleut Eskimo communities”.
Ice Pack and Tundra
An Account of the Search for the Jeannette and a Sledge Journey Through Siberia.
By William H. Gilder
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1883. First American Edition xii, 344pp., plus 4pp. of advertisements. Frontis with tissue guard, profusely illustrated with 48 full-page and in-text wood engravings from sketches and photographs, plus 2 maps and one coloured fold-out map. 8vo., bound in original publisher’s decorative blue-green cloth with blue clay end papers, front hinge strong but beginning to crack; complete, slight wear at lower spine extremity. Prior ownerâs script inscription on second ffe and at top of title page. In Very Good Condition. â Arctic Bibliography 5744
An Account of the Search for the Jeanette and a Sledge Journey Through Siberia. Gilder was a correspondent of “The New York Herald,” and he recounts his experiences on board the USS Rodgers during the Jeanette Relief Expedition. The Jeanette expedition to the North Pole, led by Lieutenant George Washington DeLong, ended in disaster with few members surviving. The USS Rodgers was lost, however a sledge journey carried Gilder and the others across Siberia and eventually to America. Discussed is the discovery of DeLong’s journals and body by his companion George Melville.
Danish Arctic Expeditions, 1605 to 1620
C.C.A. Gosch (Editor).
Hakluyt Society. London. 1897. First Edition. Hakluyt Publications: First Series Nos. 96 & 97. Publisherâs light blue cloth with embossed decorations and ruling on front and back covers. Spines slightly faded, gilt titles on spines and covers still bright. Internally complete with no prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears, hinges beginning to crack but still tight and strong â A Near Fine set of a very scarce publication. âNational Maritime Museum 773.
Vol. I – The Danish Expeditions to Greenland in 1605, 1606, and 1607: To Which is Added Captain James Hall’s Voyage to Greenland in 1612.
8vo, [cxvii], 205pp, appendices, index. 7 fold out maps, 3 maps in text, 2 illustrations.
Vol. II The Expedition of Captain Jens Munk to Hudson’s Bay.
8vo, [cxviii], 187pp. 5 fold out maps & one in text index.
An account of the disastrous voyage of Captain Jens Munk who departed Copenhagen in May 1619 in two ships, the Unicorn and the Lamprey, and with a crew of sixty-four men in search of the Northwest Passage. Wintering took place on the shore of Hudsonâs Bay near the present town of Churchill, Manitoba. The journey lasted 16 months, and on September 21, 1620, Munk arrived back in Norway with only two crew members still alive (barely). âThe fearful mortality which had beset the crew was probably a combination of scurvy and trichinosis, made even more ghastly by exposure. The Danes had been totally unprepared for the rigors of a Canadian winter.â WA Kenyon, The Journals of Jens Munk 1619 â 1620.
With:
The Journal of Jens Munk 1619-1620
By W.A. Kenyon
Canada, Royal Ontario Museum, 1980, First Edition. 8vo, [xvi], 40pp. five maps, b/w illustrations, publisherâs wraps in Near Fine Condition.
Three Years of Arctic Service
An Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-84 and the Attainment of the Farthest North
By Adolphus W Greely â Signed by and Inscribed by Greely
New York, Charles Scribnerâs and Sons, 1886, First American Edition, large 8vo; 2 volumes, [xxv], 428pp, xii, [1], 444pp, illustrated with 44 plates including frontispieces (one is engraved portrait) plus 9 maps â one very large fold-out map in rear pocket of Volume II, 16 Appendices, Index. Publisherâs dark blue pictorial cloth with beveled edges, bright silver spine and cover title lettering. Interior in very clean with tight hinges. Prior ownerâs book plate matching the Greely inscription. A Scarce signed set in Near Fine Condition. âArctic Bibliography 6118.
The narrative of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition by the leader, Lt. Adolphus Greely, includes accounts of the battle with ice on the sea, the sledge journeys, the life of the men in camp and on the march, and the geography of territory explored; with a chapter on polar ice. Well illustrated and greatly detailed, the account combines narrative from journal excerpts to tell the story of one of the most celebrated and tragic of Arctic expeditions. An excellent account of the American expedition of 1881-84, based at Fort Conger, Lady Franklin Bay, on the east coast of Ellesmere Island, which explored the north coast of Greenland from Cape Bryant to Cape Washington, the interior and west coast of Grinnell Land, and Hayes Sound on Ellesmere. All but seven members of the party perished of starvation before the survivors were rescued at Cape Sabine, Smith Sound.
A Voyage on a Pan of Ice
By Wilfred T. Grenfell
Boston, The New England Grenfell Association. 1908. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, pp. (3), 14, (1). Two full page black-and-white photographic plates with tissue guards. publisherâs green wraps; titles printed in black with black ruling on front cover.
This is the first printing of the authorâs account of being stranded on an ice pan. His survival was continent on resourceful thinking, luck and the sacrifice of his faithful dogs. A year later this was published in hard-bound form under the title Adrift on a Ice-Pan. This book has never been out-of-print, and is still in print today under the title Adrift on a Ice-Pan.
Remarkably, this very scarce first printing is in near fine condition with no prior ownership markings and only the slightest of foxing on the rear plateâs tissue guard.
North West To Hudson Bay
The Life And Times Of Jens Munk
By Thorkild Hansen
Translated by James McFarlane and John Lynch
London, Collins. 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo, pp. 348. Index. Publishersâs grey cloth with bright gilt spine titles, lavender end leaves, maps and woodcut illustrations in text.
Clipped dust jacket in Near Fine condition. No prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears. A Near Fine copy.
The adventurous and amazing life of a master mariner and explorer Jens Munk. A biography of the great Danish explorer interweaving his persistent, fruitless quest for the northern passage to India with the political intrigues of the Danish court.
Peary
By William H. Hobbs
New York. Macmillan. 1936, Ist US Edition. tall 8vo. [xv], 502pp., 27 maps, 13 halftones, 10 records and diagrams and 36 drawings by the author after photographs by Peary and others, several maps with one fold out and one fold out chart; Appendices A-F; Index. Publisherâs dark blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine, a mint copy in brilliantly fine complete dust jacket â Fine in Fine un-clipped dustjacket.âArctic Bibliography 7160
In contrast to the Gordon Hayes biography of Peary, Hobbs is convinced of Pearyâs many claims and writes this supportive biography.
Among the Eskimos of Labrador
A Record of Five Years’ Close Intercourse with the Eskimo Tribes of Labrador
By Samuel King Hutton
Toronto, Musson Book Company, 1912. Thick 8vo (22.5 cm), xiii-xviii, 21-344pp.:
Publisherâs blue cloth with bright gilt decoration and lettering to front cover and bright gilt lettering and bands to spine. 47 black-and-white photographic illustrations and two maps including one fold-out bound at rear with closed tear and no loss. âArctic Bibliography 7605.
Huttton served as a medical missionary on Killinek Island, northern-most Labrador, for seven years between 1908-15. He includes in this record of his life there along with a useful and detailed account of the material and spiritual culture of the Eskimos.
The Sekani Indians of British Columbia
Bulletin No. 84 ~ Anthropological Series No. 20
By Diamond Jenness
J O Patenaude, Ottowa, 1937. First Edition. Sm4to, [v], 82pp. Publisherâs tan Stiff Wrappers. 14 photographic illustrations, 3 sketches, frontispiece full-page map, and Appendix. A Near Fine copy showing no institutional or prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears; internally in Fine condition.
The Sekani Indians of Northern British Columbia center today around two posts of the Hudson’s Bay Company. Fort McLeod on McLeod lake and Fort Grahame on Finaly River. The author visited these areas during the summer of 1924, spending three weeks on McLeod lake and a week at Fort Grahame, and the information obtained at that time forms the main subject of this report.
The Sarcee Indians of Alberta
Bulletin No. 90 ~ Anthropological Series No. 23
By Jenness, Diamond
J O Patenaude, Ottowa, 1938. First Edition. Sm4to, 98pp.Publisherâs tan Stiff Wrappers. 12 photographic illustrations, 8 diagrams. A Near Fine copy showing no institutional or prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears; internally in Fine condition.
Preface: Very little has been recorded about the Sarcee Indians of Alberta apart from the accounts of their Dancing Societies and Sun Dance publications by Dr. P.E. Goddard in the series of Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. In the summer of 1921, the National Museum of Canada sent Mr. Jenness to their reserve near Calgary to discover what he could concerning their earlier customs and beliefs. The field-notes he gathered on that occasion provide the material for this report.
In Arctic Seas
The Voyage of the Kite with the Peary Expedition together with a Transcript of the Log of the “Kite”
By Robert N. Keely & G. G. Davis
Philadelphia. Rufus C. Hartranft. 1893. 8vo. 23.0 cm, [vii], 524pp., frontis with tissue guard, fold-out map and 118 black-and-white plates and illustrations. Publisherâs red cloth with beveled boards, gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial illustration de-bossed in silver on the front cover, a very good sound copy of a scarce book. âArctic Bibliography 8485.
Keely and Davis were surgeons aboard the Kite on this expedition in 1891-2, sponsored by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. The personnel included zoologists and botanists. This edition contains the log of the second, or relief expedition of the Kite.
Peary led this 1891 expedition to West and North Greenland and Keely and Davis took command once he disembarked in Greenland. Only the first issue of 1892 contains the log of the 1892 relief expedition at McCormick Bay and the results of Peary’s trans-Greenland march.
A Voyage to the Arctic in the Whaler Aurora
Lindsay, David M.
Dana Estes & Company, Boston. [copyright date 1911], 1st Edition. [ix],11-223pp. Octavo. 72 photographs and drawings including frontispiece with tissue guard. Publisherâs illustrated dark blue textured cloth with bright gilt image of the Aurora in an ice flow on the cover â image ruled in bright gilt; white lettering on cover and spine. Prior ownership name, date (1912) and brief inscription on inside blank end leaf. An unusually well preserved copy inside and out. âJenkins p.119; Arctic Bibliography 10168.
David Lindsay’s narrative of an 1884 cruise out of Dundee, Newfoundland, Labrador, Greenland, Melville Bay, Cape York, the Carey Islands, Baffin Bay and Lancaster Sound. There is also an interesting short chapter about the Greely expedition who had been lost for three years and still not found during this cruise.
The Voyage of the 'Fox' in the Arctic Seas
A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions.
By Captain F. L. M’Clintock, R.N., LL.D.
London: John Murray, 1859. First English Edition. 8vo, [xxvii], 403pp., five appendices, publisherâs advertisements at rear; four maps including three fold-outs, fold-out facsimile of record found of Franklinâs Expedition; 14 wood engraved b/w illustrations including front piece. Publisherâs de-bossed dark-blue textured cloth boards with bright gilt image of the Fox, bright gilt spine lettering on spine, untrimmed page edges, decorative spine with raised bands and bright gilt, original terra cotta clay end leaves. Slight wear to extremities of cover, beginning foxing to preliminaries, attractive script inscription on ffe dated 1860. Large rear fold-out map in rear pocket. An attractive Very Good+ copy of this Scarce narrative. â Sabin 43043, Hill p. 483; Arctic Bibliography 10555.
McClintock commanded this private expedition sponsored by Lady Franklin in 1857 to search for her husband, Sir John Franklin, and his crew missing since 1845. This account details his thorough search of the area between the Boothia Peninsula and King William Island, and the final discovery of the Franklin relics, including the sole written record of the ill-fated expedition and second hand accounts from local Eskimo groups. The narrative is a very important part of the Franklin Search puzzle.
Travels In The Island Of Iceland, During The Summer Of The Year MDCCCX
By Sir George Steuart Mackenzie
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable & Company. 1812, 2nd Edition. 4to. pp. xv, [2 leaves], 481. with half-title. 2 engraved maps (1 folding), 7 engraved plates (1 folding, 1 of music), 8 hand-coloured aquatints, & 15 engravings in the text. 4 folding tables, Index, Directions to Binders. 19th century half leather with marbled boards and matching end leaves, leather covers ruled in bright gilt, ornate spine detail and lettering in bright gilt. Second Edition. An unusually clean copy in excellent condition. This edition has been slightly revised and a short account of the Revolution of 1809 added to the Appendix. Abbey, Travel, 160. Prideaux pp. 232 & 343. Tooley 314.
Mackenzie was a distinguished mineralogist and president of the physical class of the Royal Society, traveled to Iceland in 1810 in the company of Drs. Henry Holland and Richard Bright. The present work is the joint production of the three men, Mackenzie contributing the narrative of the voyage and travels, and the chapters on mineralogy, rural economy and commerce, Dr. Bright the sections on zoology and botany, and Dr. Holland the chapters on literature, diseases, and government, laws and religion. “Although the scientific portions of the book have long been superseded, it contains much information of permanent interest on the social and economic condition of Iceland.” (DNB) The mineralogical collections brought back from the expedition were spoken of with great admiration by Sir Charles Lyell. The fine hand-coloured aquatints of scenery and costume by J. Clark and text engravings and plates by R. Scott and E. Mitchell are based on original sketches by the three travelers, the majority drawn by Mackenzie.
Kah-Da
Life Of A North Greenland Eskimo Boy
By Donald Baxter MacMillan
Signed by Donald B. MacMillan on the half-title page
New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1939. First Edition. 8vo. 237 pp., 46 black-and-white photographic plates with illustrations by author and drawings by the Eskimos, cartographic end leaves. Publisherâs blue cloth with bright orange lettering and image of dog sledge team on front cover. A very well preserved copy inside and out with no prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears â a Near Fine in a Very Good un-clipped dust-jacket. Signed by MacMillan on the half-title page. Scare. Not in Arctic Bibliography.
Donald MacMillan caught the attention of explorer and fellow Bowdoin graduate Robert E. Peary when he saved the lives of nine shipwrecked people in two nights. Peary subsequently invited MacMillan to join his 1908 journey to the North Pole. Although MacMillan himself had to turn back at 84°29′ on March 14 because of frozen heels, Peary allegedly reached the Pole 26 days later.
MacMillan spent the next few years travelling in Labrador, carrying out ethnological studies among the Innu and Inuit. He organized and commanded the ill-fated Crocker Land Expedition to northern Greenland in 1913. Unfortunately Crocker Land turned out to be a mirage. The expedition members were stranded until 1917, when Captain Robert A. Bartlett of The Neptune finally rescued them.
Glimpses of the Barren Lands
By Captain Thierry Mallet
New York, 1930. Privately Printed by Revillon Freres,. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, 142pp., seven illustrations of Arctic travels in the Canadian wilderness. Quarter dark gray cloth with gray boards, red lettering on the front cover with silver rectangle device, no lettering on the spine. No prior ownership markings. A Near Fine + copy in excellent condition â unusually well preserved.
Captain Mallet was an adventurer, fur trading-post inspector, businessman, and writer who was associated with the Paris based fur trade company Revillon Freres. Over 20 years, for part of each year, he spent time inspecting the fur trading posts in the Far North. Many of the stories included in this volume first appeared in the Atlantic Monthly. A very collectible book containing seven very well written and fascinating short stories of the Far North and focused on the history of the native eskimo population, fur trade and the Northern Territories of Canada. This book is an exceptional read by a very observant person and talent writer.
Conquering The Arctic Ice
By Ejnar Mikkelsen
George W. Jacobs & Co., Philadelphia. 1910 First Edition. 8vo. [xviii], 470pp. frontis with tissue guard; three appendices; Index. 114 photographic illustrations â many of Eskimos. Two full page maps, large fold-out map of the expedition’s route; top page edges gilt. Publisherâs red cloth binding, spine lettered in gilt; front cover with black lettering and white polar bear. No prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears; uncracked hinges. An unusually well preserved copy in Near Fine Condition. âArctic Bibliography 11421
The narrative of the Anglo-American Polar Expedition of 1906-07 commanded by Captain Ejnar Mikkelsen. Mikkelsen and his crew set out in 1906 to explore the land that lay north of Alaska. They discovered there was nothing but sea and ice north of the Alaskan mainland. The journey, however, was of great importance because of the scientific information gathered. They carefully mapped the islands above Alaska and took hundreds of photographs. Especially interesting are their insights about the native Eskimo. Mikkelsen later went on to lead the expedition that mapped the east coast of Greenland during a harrowing three-year journey.
Lost in the Arctic
Being the Story of the ‘Alabama’ Expedition, 1909 â 1912
By Captain Ejnar Mikkelsen ~ Signed by Mikkelsen
London: William Heinemann, 1913. First Edition. Sm4to (10â x 7â), (xviii), 400 pp., Index. Profusely illustrated with 111 photographic images and large fold-out colour map bound at rear “Showing the Route of Capt. Ejnar Mikkelsen’s Expedition 1909-1912″. Original publisherâs green cloth with ruled border; stamped in bright silver with title and Arctic scene on front board, title and spine silver with beginning loss, publisherâs colophon embossed on rear board, frontis of Mikkelsen with tissue guard. A Very Good+ copy with no foxing, folds or tears. Prior ownerâs nautical book plate inside from cover, some soiling to boards. An unusually clean and bright copy with tight un-cracked hinges. Signed and inscribed by Mikkelsen on the ffe. âArctic Bibliography 11428
A first person account of the ‘Alabama’ Expedition, 1909-1912 lead by Captain Ejnar Mikkelsen. This is a well written and extensively illustrated account of a three year long expedition responsible for charting much of the east coast of Arctic Greenland. The crew was small and the Alabama a small ship which would eventually be broken down for its wood. Mikkelsen set out on this grueling three year journey which ultimately proved to be a testament to human survival and endurance. The book is a very good read and a very good account of survival, Eskimo culture and Arctic geology in Greenland.
Farthest North
Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship “Fram” 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months’ Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen
By Fridtjof Nansen
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. First US Edition. 8vo. Volume One: [x] 587 pp. Volume Two: [x] 729 pp. + 4 pp. of publisher’s ads. Bound in dark olive-brown cloth, with bright gilt-stamped lettering and decoration on the spine, and bright gilt-stamped lettering within a gilt, green, red, and silver nautical motif on the front board. The tops of the leaves are gilt. Both volumes are clean and inside and out. Includes all four original color maps in front and rear pockets of Volume One; 120 full-page text illustrations, 16 colored plates from Nansen’s own sketches, an etched portrait frontispieces with tissue guards, and photogravures. With an Appendix by Otto Sverdrup, Captain of the Fram. A very well preserved and complete set. âArctic Bibliography 11983.
Nansenâs first person account of this highly important journey to prove that a drift-current sets across the polar regions from the Bering Strait and the neighborhood of the New Siberia Islands towards the east coast of Greenland. Nansen’s theory was based on a number of indications, not the least of which was the discovery of portions of the wreck of the “Jeannette” which had been lost off the New Siberia Islands in 1881 but which were found on drift ice off the south-west coast of Greeenland. His ship, the “Fram”, was specially built of extraordinarily strong materials and of a design to be lifted by rather than crushed by the ice. The validation of the theory, the expedition and the trek made northward over the ice on foot to a point farthest north is documented in these two volumes.
Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage From the Atlantic to the Pacific, ⊠â In Three Volumes
By Captain William Edward Parry, R.N., F.R.S., Commander of the Expeditions
Volume I : “Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage From the Atlantic to the Pacific: Performed in the years 1819-20. In His Majesty’s Ships HECLA AND GRIPER, Under the Orders of WILLIAM EDWARD PARRY, R.N., F.R.S. and Commander of the Expedition. With an appendix, containing the scientific and other observations. Published by the authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty”. London, John Murray, 1821. First Edition. 20 plates including maps and engravings, xxix, 310pp., Appendices I-X ccxxvi (226pp.); North Georgia Gazette by Edward Sabine, 132pp..
Volume II : “Journal Of A Second Voyage For The Discovery of A North-West Passage From The Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed in the Years 1821-22-23, In His Majesty’s Ships Fury and Helica, ⊔ London, John Murray, 1824. First Edition. xxx, 1-571pp., plus errata at rear. 39 plates, folding maps and charts at rear; plates engraved from excellent drawings by George Lyon, commander of the Hecla; 5 âEskimauxâ charts, 4 naval charts, and 4 fold-out panoramic horizon views, also various tables, journals, and lunar observations, crew lists, Admiralty orders, etc.
Volume III : “Journal Of A Third Voyage For The Discovery of A North-West Passage. from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed in the Years 1824-25. In his Majestyâs Ships Hecla and Fury⊔ London, John Murray, 1826. First Edition. xxviii, Directions to the Binder, Errata. [1], 1-186pp. [1], Followed by Appendix I-XVII, 151pp.: Natural History by Lieutenant James Clark Ross”; Botanical Appendix by Professor Hooker; Notes on Geology Appendix by Professor Jameson; [2], Appendix to Captain Parry’s Journal of a Second Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage From the Atlantic to the Pacific: Performed in His Majesty’s Ships FURY AND HECLA in the years 1821-22-23. Published by the authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty” (1825) 432pp. All containing 8 full-page engraved plates, 3 full-page engraved maps, 1 fold-out map, 1 fold-out panorama, numerous full-page and fold-out charts.
All three volumes: 4to â over 9Ÿ” – 12″ tall. Full-leather with gilt border ruling on front and back covers, spine with five raised bands, gilt titles and ship motifs; marble end-leaves â in Very Good condition. Most original tissue guards in place, some hinges professionally reinforced, offsetting and some old damp staining, otherwise an excellent set. All sets bearing the armorial bookplate of James Smith of Jordanhill. An impressive set of books documenting Parryâs three voyages in search of the Northwest Passage.
My Arctic Journal
A Year Among the Ice-fields and Eskimos. With an Account of the Great White Journey Across Greenland by Robert E Peary, USN
By Josephine Diebitsch-Peary
First Edition Octavo 240pp., 21 plates of photos and a map, as well as numerous photo illustrations in the text. An unusual binding in full green leather with bright gilt ruling on front cover, spine with five raised bands with title in bright gilt and four polar bears and a beaver in bright gilt, water-coloured marbled end leaves, original ribbon guard in place. A Near Fine copy in a lovely leather binding.
Mrs Peary’s record of the Peary Expedition, 1891-92, on which she accompanied her husband to the northwest Greenland. Description of the northward voyage in 1891, the establishment of a base on McCormick Bay, the boat journeys, hunting, and daily life among Polar Eskimos until Aug. 1892. â Arctic Bibliography 13221.
Nearest the Pole
A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the SS Roosevelt, 1905 â 1906
By Robert E Peary
With: tipped in letter signed by Peary to Henry L. Smith, Charles Scribnerâs Sons, publisher & dated the year of publication, 1907.
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1907. First UK Edition. Sm4to, , 410pp., Index, Color frontispiece with tissue guard, 95 sepia toned photos, Index, 2 large colour fold-out maps bound at rear. A Near Fine and well preserved copy. â Arctic Bibliography # 13226.
An account of Commander Robert Edwin Peary, USN regarding his second unsuccessful attempt to reach the North Pole in 1906. Peary did get closer to the Pole than any previous expedition had been able to achieve, and he learnt many lessons that were to prove invaluable on his next attempt in 1909 when he claims to have finally reached the North Pole. Peary made eight Arctic voyages via the Greenland coast and in 1891-1892 arrived on the east coast by crossing the ice. On this his 1906 exhibition, Peary, aboard the ROOSEVELT, was forced to turn back 175 miles from his objective. He passed Ellesmere Land to Cape Sheridan and the Arctic Basin, returning home along the coast of Greenland. Peary also gives his own account of the dangerous voyage from New York into what were then unknown and mysterious seas.
The North Pole
Its Discovery In 1900 Under The Auspices Of The Peary Arctic Club. With An Introduction By Theodore Roosevelt And A Foreword By Gilbert H. Grosvenor, Director and Editor, National Geographic Society
By Robert Peary
New York: Frederick Stokes Company, 1910. First US Trade Edition. 8vo. [xxxii], 373pp., Appendix I, II, III, Index. 8 colour plates including frontis with tissue guard, 32 double-sided plates with multiple illustrations, large folding coloured map bound at rear. original decorative cloth, gilt. A Fine copy. Scarce in such excellent condition. Arctic Bibliography 13230.
Narrative of Peary’s last expedition, 1908-09, on the âRooseveltâ describing the passage through the ice of Smith Sound-Robeson Channel, the wintering at Camp Jesup, Cape Sheridan, north of Ellesmere Island, and the march on the North Pole, which was reportedly reached on April 6, 1909. Peary’s record was disputed by Dr. Frederick Cook, who claimed to have preceded him in 1908, but Cook’s claim was ultimately disallowed, and most (early) arctic scientists agree that Peary was the first man to reach the North Pole.
The map shows Cookâs Bradley Land slightly to the north of Pearyâs Crocker Land, indicating this copy is part of the 1st State of the 1st Printing. Copies of the âIce Editionâ in the First State are scarce
Report of the Executive Committee in Charge of Kane Lodge Reception to Bro. Robert Edwin Peary, U.S.N., and Other Arctic Explorers
at Sherry’s New York, April 8th, 1896.
New York, J.J. Little & Co. Printers. First Edition.12mo (18.5 cm). Pp. (4), 51, (5). Original quarter off-white cloth and blue paper covered boards, Kane Lodge paper label on front cover, uncut fore-edge, prior ownerâs (board of trustees) signature of Esmonde M. OâBrien on title page. Exterior covers showing significant wear to extremities. Internally very clean with slight damp staining and no foxing.
A rare publication listing board members, members and speakers to the April 8, 1896 Kane Lodge meeting. Addresses are printed by the distinguished list of Arctic explorers to include: Robert Edwin Peary, U.S.N., Adolphus W. Greely, Brig. General, and several more.
The Barren Ground of Northern Canada
By Warburton Pike
Macmillan Company, London, 1892. First edition. pp. ix, [3], 300. Errata slip tipped in. 2 folding maps in color. Index. Publisherâs green cloth with de-bossed ruling on covers and bright gilt titles on spine. A near fine copy, missing front ffe, otherwise collated complete.
“To see the muskox and the Indians who hunt them, Pike made a hard journey to Great Slave Lake and Lake Vermillion, Calgary and Edmonton, and into the barren lands. Pike is told that the muskox ‘understand every word of the Yellow Knife language.’ He finds it ‘strange that they do not make use of the information they receive to avoid danger.’ He returns to the warp of civilization: ‘the shiny black boots into which we squeeze our feet when we throw away the moccasin of freedom’.” âWaterston, The Travellers – Canada to 1900: p.184; Arctic Bibliography 13527.
A well done account of Pikeâs hunting and explorations in the territory north of the eastern end of Great Slave Lake, 1889-91 covering many aspects of the Canadian Barren Lands to include context along with culture and habits of Canadian Indians and Eskimo (Esquimaux).
John Rae Discovers the Dreadful Fate of the Franklin Expedition - in four parts
“From the mutilated state of many of the corpses and the contents of the kettles, it is evident that our wretched countrymen had been driven to the last resource â cannibalism â as a means of prolonging existence …” âJohn Rae, M.D., Repulse Bay, July 29, 1854
Dr. John Rae / Charles Dickens, The Lost Arctic Voyagers â in three parts. Followed by Dr. Rae’s Report â in one part. London: Office, 1854. First edition. 8vo. Household Words – A Weekly Journal – Conducted by Charles Dickens, Volume 10. The four articles, all published in December 1854, appear on pages 361-365, 385-393, 433-437 (The Lost Arctic Explorers), and 457-459 (Dr. Raeâs Report). Volume 10 is bound together with Volume 9. Contemporary half-green calf and pebbled cloth, gilt-ruled spine in six compartments, red calf lettering pieces, marbled edges. Very light spotting on endpapers. Contemporary bookseller’s ticket on rear paste-down.
Aside from being a prolific novelist, Charles Dickens was also the publisher, editor and major contributor to the weekly journal Household Words, which appeared between 1850and 1859. Dickens shared the British public’s interest in the heroic endeavors of their Arctic explorers, and was deeply affected by the tragic Franklin story. Several weeks after Rae’s “Report to the Admiralty” appeared in The Times and The Illustrated London News, Dickens started a series of articles in Household Words titled “The Lost Arctic Voyagers” in which he closely examined all aspects of the alleged fate of John Franklin and his crew. Although Dickens held Rae in very high regard, he refused to believe Rae’s conclusion that cannibalism had taken place.
In his opening paragraph of the first article, Dickens wrote:
“âŠthere is no reason whatever to believe, that any of its members prolonged their existence by the dreadful expedient of eating the bodies of their dead companions [especially when based on] the very loose and unreliable nature of the Esquimaux representations… and that it is in the highest degree improbable that such men as the officers and crews of the two lost ships would, or could, in any extremity of hunger, alleviate the pains of starvation by this horrible means.”
Over the course of three articles, Dickens picked apart Rae’s “Report to the Admiralty,” and examined the credibility of every shred of evidence. He reviewed the psychology of cannibalism, the Inuit and the reliability of their reports (Dickens was decidedly racist towards non-whites), the possible role of animals in mutilating the dead bodies, and similar instances of near-starvation from published narratives of Franklin and other Arctic explorers. He was emphatic that civilized Europeans would sooner have starved to death rather than resort to eating their deceased comrades, and discussed almost a dozen and a half documented instances of starvation that did not lead to cannibalism.
For the next installment, Rae was invited to contribute a reply. He provided more detail on some aspects of his report, and examined the questions centered around the credibility of the Inuit. Rae had come to know the Inuit during his many years in the Arctic, and knew that they had little or no reason to lie or mislead. Furthermore, he had the utmost respect and confidence in the abilities of his interpreter William Ouligback, who was fluent in the language of the region and understood the dialect of the Inuit informers, and who had excellent command of the English language with which to relay the information.Rae’s defense of the Inuit and the reliability of their reports continued into the fourth and final article of the series (“Dr. Rae’s Report”). Rae was never swayed by any of the criticisms directed at him, and throughout it all, he stood by every word he had written in his original report.
Raeâs report dated September 1, 1854 was published in-full in Volume XI, #254, February 3, 1855, pp. 12-20. This published report is also being offered under a separate listing.
Sir John Franklin And His Crews
By John Rae
London by Bradbury & Evans, 1855. In Household Words. A Weekly Journal Conducted By Charles Dickens. First Edition, First Printing, Volume XI. 620pp. â complete. Raeâs report is in issue No. 254 dated September 1, 1854 on pages 12-20. Modern dark green full Nigerian goat with bright gilt title on spine. A beautiful copy: with marbled end pages, and no prior ownership markings; no torn pages, inner hinges strong and un-cracked â a very clean and complete copy containing a most important published document related to the Sir John Franklin search sage. Very Scarce.
The first public appearance of John Raeâs long letter to Governor George Simpson of the Hudsonâs Bay Company, written at York Factory, Hudson Bay, 1st Sept. 1854. This letter, which appeared also, but later, in the Royal Geographical Society Journal (1855), brought the first news to the world that the Franklin expedition had met with disaster. Prior to this publication, Franklinâs fate was a complete mystery, Franklinâs wife was attending sĂ©ances, and some people thought Franklinâs ships were a-sail on the Open Polar Sea. The editor, Charles Dickens, introduces it by saying âwe do not feel justified in omitting or condensing any part of it; believing, as we do, that it is a very unsatisfactory document on which to found such strong conclusions as it takes for granted.â A key literary relic from the Sir John Franklin search era of Arctic exploration.
Rae's Arctic Correspondence 1844-55
By E.E. Rich & A.M. Johnson
The Hudson’s Bay Record Society, London, 1953. Thick 8vo. [cvi], 401, [xvi] pp. includes appendices, index, list of members, 2 fold-out colour maps bound at rear. Book in excellent condition, binding clean and sound, pages clean. Top page edges gilt; publisherâs blue cloth with bright gilt titles and Hudsonâs Bay symbol on spine. Limited Edition â This being copy No 699 of a Limited Edition which is issued only to subscribers to The Hudson’s Bay Record Society. Prior ownerâs discrete stamp inside front and back covers. A Near Fine and excellent copy.
âRae was the first to adopt the Eskimo way of life during his explorations, and ate, travelled and lived like the Eskimos: this may be partly responsible for his successful expeditions in the Arctic. Excellent historical introduction, accompanied by Rae’s letters written from the Arctic.” John Rae’s correspondence with Hudson’s Bay Company on Arctic Exploration 1844-55. (Ref. #ACC-C100). Canadian History.
Across Arctic America
Narrative Of The Fifth Thule Expedition
By Knud Rasmussen
Putnam, New York, 1927. First Edition. Lg8vo, [xx], 388pp, 4 maps including one fold-out, full page black and white photographic images. No prior ownership markings. Publishers blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and cover. Dust Jacket is unclipped and in good condition showing chipping at extremities. An unusually excellent and well preserved copy of an important narrative. â Arctic Bibliography 14179
A classic arctic exploration narrative. Rasmussen, of Dane and Inuit blood, was a pioneering ethnologist with a love for his Inuit peoples and was the first (in this 5th Thule Expedition) to cross the Northwest Passage by dog sled. His collections of Eskimo myths, legends and stories were very important. He died in 1933 during his 6th Thule expedition.This first English edition is a translation of the 1925 Danish original.
Greenland by the Polar Sea
The Story of the Thule Expedition from Melville Bay to Cape Morris Jesup
By Knud Rasmussen
New York, Frederick Stokes. 1921, 1st English Translation. Sm4to, [xxii],327pp., 5 Appendices, Index â complete. In publisherâs green cloth with white sceen with dog sledge and black title lettering, black lettering on spine, 8 colour plates including frontispiece from illustrations by K. Kyhn, Harold Moltke, Achton Friis, A Bertelsen, and Christine Deichmann; tinted plates from photo, one fold-out colour map at rear. No prior ownership markings â a clean and complete copy in Fine condition. âArctic Bibliography 14204.
This is the detailed narrative of Rasmussen’s second Thule expedition, a sledge journey from Thule along the northwest coast of Greenland to Cape Morris Jesup, returning partly over the inland ice and abundant text and visual information with regard to Eskimo culture.
The People of the Polar North â a Record
By Knud Rasmussen
Compiled from the Danish Originals and Edited By G.Herring
Signed and Inscribed by Vilhjamur Stefansson
Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co., London, 1908. First UK Edition. Very Count Harald Moltke illustrator. Thick 4to. [xix], 358pp. Coloured frontispiece and 11 other colour plates with tissue guards, numerous other full page illustrations in black and white plus drawings in text; fold-out colour map of Greenland at back of book. Bight gilt lettering on cover and spine, beginning wear to extremities, publisherâs blue textured boards in very good condition. Internally quite clean with only the slightest of foxing, no folds or tears and complete. A Very Good copy of an important book. This copy is inscribed by the famous Arctic explorer and author Vilhjamur Stefansson and reads: âTo Paul from Stef. A book by a friend whom I admire for a friend whom I admire. Deering Farm, July 22, â55â. âArctic Bibliography 14228
The book was written from material compiled by Rasmussen during the Danish Expedition to Greenland in 1902-1904, which visited three different Eskimo-inhabited areas of Greenland. A substantial volume documenting the Eskimos of Greenland, about which little was known at the time. The book is rich in detail, outlining the traditional customs of the nomad Eskimos and relating fables. First published in Danish, this being the First British edition.
Boy's Eye View of the Arctic
By Kenneth Longley Rawson
âSigned by Rawson with dust jacket
Introduction by Commander Donald B MacMillan
Macmillan, 1926. First Edition with unclipped dustjacket. 8vo, pp (8),ix-xvi,(2), 142, portrait frontis+ 21 pp. photos, one full page map. Publisherâs blue-green cloth with black lettering on front and spine. A Near Fine copy bearing the polar bookplate and signature of the author, Kenneth L Rawson. With scarce un-clipped dust jacket in very good condition.
Rawson served as cabin boy of the âBowdoinâ under Donald MacMillan during his 1925 Expedition to the Arctic and later joined MacMillan in a future Arctic expedition. Especially interesting chapters titled: (3) In the Land of Adventure; (4) A Truly Glorious Fourth and Some Very Real Fishing; (5) Through the Pack to Disaster; (6) The Heroes of Hopedale; (7) In Eskimo Land and in Trouble.
Peary at the North Pole â Fact or Fiction?
By Dennis Rawlins
Signed by Dennis Rawlins on the half-title page.
New York, Robert. B. Bruce, Inc. 1973. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 320, Index. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, maps and frontispiece of Peary. Publisherâs blue cloth with bright silver lettering on spine. Clipped dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition with no prior ownership markings.
An acute analysis of the claims for reaching the North Pole by both Robert Peary and Frederick Cook. Also analysis of Robert Byrdâs claim to have flown over the North Pole. The analysis is based in part on journal, navigational and scientific records kept by each explorer. Rawlins is a professor of physics and astronomy, and his analysis and conclusions appear to be well founded in fact. A very interesting read.
Hudson's Bay Company 1670 - 1870
By E.E. Rich
Foreword by Winston Churchill
Macmillan, New York, 1961. 1st Edition. Three volume set in Near Fine unclipped dustjackets with publisherâs compartmentalized slipcase embossed with the Hudsonâs Bay Company emblem in bright gilt.
Volume I: [xi], (2), 687pp., Index. Cartographic endpages, 3 illustrations, one fold-out map;
Volume II: 400pp., colour front piece, 1 colour fold-out map, Cartographic endpages;
Volume III: [vii], (2), pp. 401-974, Two full page illustrations including front piece of Winston Churchill, Index, Cartographic endpages.
All volumes in publisherâs dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spines. Slipcase showing wear and beginning splitting to extremities. A Near Fine set with no foxing, folds or tears, no prior ownership markings â a very crisp set.
A comprehensive history of the Hudsonâs Bay Company covering 200 years of the Companyâs activities from the granting of its Charter to the Deed of Surrender.
Arctic Papers for the Expedition of 1875 (Nares Expedition)
A Selection of Papers on Arctic Geography and Ethnology. Reprinted, and Presented to The Arctic Expedition of 1875, by The President, Council and Fellows of the Royal Geographic Society.
Preface by Clements R. Markham, Secretary R.G.S.
London. John Murray. 1875. First Edition. 8vo, [xii], 292pp. with 2 foldout color maps, publisherâs blue cloth, gilt crest and titles, a Very Good and complete copy. Publisherâs blue boards with only very light soiling, tight uncracked hinges and very clean inside with no markings, foxing, folds or tears â Near Fine condtion. A Scarce publication. âArctic Bibliography 14929
The book contains a very good overview of Arctic Exploration History and a series of important and informative papers on Geographical and Ethnological subjects intended to be useful for the officers of the Nareâs Arctic Expedition. The first series of papers in the Geographical Section is by Dr. Robert Brown, F.R.G.S., who visited Greenland twice and was one of the highest living authorities of scientific subjects connected to the regions. Brownâs contribution is followed by three papers: The first by Baron von Wrangell – the first proposal pertaining to an attempt to reach the North Pole by the route of Smith Sound. The second is a criticism on the narrative of Dr. Elisa Kent Kaneâs discoveries by Dr. Rink, the eminent Danish Naturalist. The third paper is on the Arctic Current around Greenland by Danish Admiral Irminger. The second series of papers is focused on the Greenland Eskimo Culture and includes papers on: the Greenland Eskimos by Clements R. Markham; the Descent of the Eskimo by Dr. Rink; the Western Eskimo by Dr. Simpson; a report on the Anthropological Institute; and Questions for Arctic Explorers.
Russian America and the Purchase of Alaska
By Archie Shiels â Signed by Shiels and numbered
Bellingham, WA: Pacific American Fisheries, Inc. 1949. Hardcover Near Fine/No Dust Jacket 10 3/4″ x 8 1/2″ (12) + 116 pp. Blue boards with gilt cover title. Page contents as sheets typewritten on one side only. Limited edition of 125 copies, this being #8. Signed by author on limitation page. Covers bright and unworn, edges and corners sharp, gilt title bright, binding tight, page contents clean. A Near Fine copy.
Contents in seven chapters, without table of contents or index; 1.) Untitled – (Introduction of Vitus Bering as discoverer of Alaska); 2.) The Discovery; 3.) Early Voyages of the Russian Hunters and the Voyages of the Foreign Traders and Explorers; 4.) Untitled – (History of the Russian America Company); 5.) Baranof the Builder (career of Alexander Andreevich Baranof); 6.) History of the Russian Church in Alaska; 7.) The Russians in California – Fort Ross. Plus article-length sections on the history of Sitka, the purchase of Alaska, the treaty between the US and Russia under the Presidency of Andrew Johnson, etc.
Med Orner Mot Polen â Andree's Polarexpedition 1897
S.A. Andree, Nils Strindberg & Knut Fraenkel. Utgiven pa grundval av S.A. Andrees, Nils Strindbergs och Knut Fraenkels sommaren 1930 pa viton funna anteckningar av Svenska Sallskapet for Antropologi och Geografi.
By Svenska Sallskapet
Stockholm: Albert Bonnier (1930). First Edition in the original Swedish. Royal 8vo. 487,(1) pp, black-and-white photographic plates and illustrations, laid-in folding color map, fold-out map, full page map, fold-out diagrams. Half-calf binding with marbled boards and end-leaves. Spine with four raised bands, bright gilt ruling and titles and bright gilt image of hot air balloon and basket. Wear to extremities of boards, otherwise in Near Fine condition. Interior clean with front hinge cracking and prior Swedish infantry regiment inscription on ffe. A very nice copy overall. â Arctic Bibliography 17276
Account of Swedish polar explorer S.A. AndrĂ©e lost with his two companions while attempting flight in balloon to the north polar region. It was not until 1930 that a Norwegian scientific expedition accidentally found the remains and diaries of AndrĂ©e and his two companions. These diaries are included in this volume. Translated in 1930-1 as ‘Andree’s Story’ in English.
Med Orner Mot Polen â Andree's Polarexpedition 1897
S.A. Andree, Nils Strindberg & Knut Fraenkel. Utgiven pa grundval av S.A. Andrees, Nils Strindbergs och Knut Fraenkels sommaren 1930 pa viton funna anteckningar av Svenska Sallskapet for Antropologi och Geografi.
By Svenska Sallskapet
Stockholm: Albert Bonnier (1930). First Edition in the original Swedish. Royal 8vo. 487,(1) pp, black-and-white photographic plates and illustrations, laid-in folding color map, fold-out map, full page map, fold-out diagrams. Publisherâs printed wraps with original dustjacket. Interior clean with front hinge beginning to separate. A Rare copy in its original wraps with DJ. â Arctic Bibliography 17276
Account of Swedish polar explorer S.A. AndrĂ©e lost with his two companions while attempting flight in balloon to the north polar region. It was not until 1930 that a Norwegian scientific expedition accidentally found the remains and diaries of AndrĂ©e and his two companions. These diaries are included in this volume. Translated in 1930-1 as ‘Andree’s Story’ in English.
Tre aar i isen med "Maud" [1922-25]
med et tillĂŠg om en slĂŠdereise rundt TsjuktsjerhalvĂžen.
By Harald Ulrik Sverdrup
Oslo, Gyldendal, Norsk forlag, 1926. First Edition. 8vo. 285, (1), fold-out map. In the original Norwegian. Publisherâs textured green cloth with quarter calf. Spine lettered in gilt with gilt image of Maud. Scarce.
In May 1922 Roald Amundsen had acquired a Junker plane that he and Oscar Omdal tried to fly from New York to Seattle. The attempt failed and crashed in Pennsylvania. In haste, they obtained a replacement place that was sent by rail to Seattle and taken on board in Maud. In June, the Maud sailed North, but first Amundsen and Omdal flew the plane and landed at Wainwright in northern Alaska. Due to harsh weather conditions, They had to build a small house where Omdal wintered while Amundsen traveled south for the purpose of raising additional funds. In May 1923 they attempted the first test flight, but the entire undercarriage snapped during the landing. The plane was damaged beyond repair, so Amundsen was not able to achieve his ultimate goad of flying over the North Pole.
Although Roald Amundsen failed to reach the North Pole by plane or in the Maud, they conducted very comprehensive and significant scientific research under the leadership of Harald Ulrik Sverdrup, thus giving the Maud Expedition status as one of the most important in its time. The scientific work contained detailed studies in the areas of oceanography, meteorology, aerological and magnetic work. âArctic Bibliography 17312
Ice-Bound on Kolguev
A Chapter in the Exploration of Arctic Europe to Which is Added a Record of the Natural History of the Island.
By Aubyn Trevor-Battye
Westminster,Constable,1895. First Edition. 8vo, [XXVIII], 458 pp., Preface, Contents and Introduction. 25 full page plates, numerous illustrations in text, 3 fold-out maps at rear of volume. Index. Publisherâs green cloth boards, dark green spine with gilt title. A Very Good copy showing slight wear to spine head and light soiling on light green cover edge, front hinge cracking but very strong, internally with no prior ownership markings and only the beginning stages of intermittent foxing.
âNarrative of the expedition to Kolguyev Island, where the author and an assistant lived June to September 1894, studying the bird life, botany, and Samoyeds. Brief history of explorations of island; description of ice conditions in the sea to the west of Kolguyev in June 1894; detailed notes of bird life, distribution of vegetation types and topographic features; and first-hand account of the native Samoyeds and their culture, including numbers, travel by reindeer sleighs, food habits, hunting and fishing, trading with Russian traders, utensils and tools, and religious beliefs.” âArctic Bibliography 17973
Igloo
By Jane Brevoort Walden
With a foreword by Richard E. Byrd, Rear Admiral, U.S.N. Ret.
Drawings by Diana Thorne
Signed by Jane Brevoort Walden on the half-title page.
London : New York, GP Putnamâs Son, 1931, First Edition. 8vo, [X] 221pp, Near Fine copy in a good and uncliped dust jacket, no foxing, creases or tears, numerous drawings by Diana Thorne. Publisherâs bright blue cloth with black lettering and de-bossed image of Igloo -Admiral Richard Byrd’s dog. Dust jacket in good condition and missing upper part of spine and small missing areas at extremities â un-clipped and has protected the book very well. A clean tight copy. Very Scarce signed and in dust jacket.
Written the year after Igloos death in 1930, the book tells the story of an adopted dog who became Admiral Richard Byrdâs polar companion. Igloo became the first (and possibly the only) dog to have flown over the South Pole and the North Pole in Byrdâs alleged first ever flights over each Pole. An excellent read for all age levels.
The Legend of John Hornby
By George Whalley
Toronto, MacMillan of Canada. 1962. First Edition. 8vo, [xiv], 367pp. Publisherâs green cloth with silver lettering and ruling on blue spine label. Illustrated with black-and-white plates; fold-out map at rear. Illustrated dust jacket is unclipped and in Near Fine. An excellent and complete copy with no prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears â a Fine copy.
Biography of John Hornby who along with two companions died of starvation in 1927. John Hornby was a legendary figure in the Canadian Arctic and the Barren Lands. There are many stories of his incredible feats of survival, near-superhuman speeds for journeys and a mysterious elusiveness were known throughout the country. Hornby was linked with a reputation for seeming deliberately flouting the proved survival patterns which others ignored only to die. For Hornby the mystery and beauty and hardship of the Barren Lands were a compulsive attraction, drawing him back and back again, until the last winter on the Thelon river undertaken with two young companions, including Edgar Christian (Unflinching), brought the inevitable conclusion.
Adventure & A Visit to Nansen
By J.H. Whitehouse
London, Oxford University Press,1928. 1st Edition. Adventure by Ernest Shackleton & A Visit to Nansen by JH Whitehouse. 8vo, 22.7cm, [2], 23pp [5]. In Near Fine publisherâs green cloth backed boards with green cloth back strip, upper cover and spine with publisherâs paper labels lettered in black, two portrait front pieces. Rough cut edged pages, extra spine label mounted at rear. This copy in Near Fine condition inside and out with tight un-cracked hinges and no prior ownership markings. Scarce. âSpence 1255; Taurus 132; Renard 1691; Rosove 1343.
This book’s significance and importance to Antarctic exploration lies in the essay by Ernest Shackleton entitled âAdventureâ where he describes the spirit that moved him to explore. A very well written and interesting pair of essays.



