Featured Listings
Sydpolen: Den Norske Sydpolsfaerd med Fram 1910-1912
The South Pole: The Norwegian South Polar Expedition in the Fram 1910-1912 – The original 40 Parts
By Roald Amundsen
Kristiania: Jacob Dybwads, [May-September] 1912. 40 parts, First Edition, First Issue. 8vo. Collated Complete with: sepia photographic frontispiece of Amundsen, 4 leaves of plates (2 each in parts 1 and 2) not found in the bound edition, 48 plate leaves, 4 maps including 3 coloured, one double-page and 2 fold-out, numerous text illustrations, publisher’s instructions for private binders on front cover of Part 40. Original paper wrappers decorated with circular photograph set within a surround of penguins, the first two parts coloured silver with red and blue Norwegian flag, and the remainder light blue-green as called for. All 40 parts in Good+ condition, some pages untrimmed and with small chips and frays — to be expected with this delicate set. Publisher’s boards in excellent condition with very bright gilt. Very Scarce First Issue of Amundsen’s classic account of his victorious expedition to the South Pole. —Rosove 8.A1.1
This 40 part issue of Sydpolen was followed by Jacob Dybwads’ 2-volume edition and translated immediately into English, Danish, French, and German. This official account is exceptionally difficult to find in the original parts. Rosove lists only 4 copies of the original 40 parts issue (one of which lacks the binding advertisement and instructions).
With: original sales receipt, dated 18 May 1912, loosely laid inside front cover of Part 1.
Now protected in two custom clam shell boxes: Quarter burgundy morocco and black buckram; interior in black silk morié cloth, spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt titles and de-bossed decorative motifs.
The South Pole
An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the “Fram”, 1910-1912.
By Roald Amundsen
London, John Murray, 1912. First Edition. Thick royal 8vo. Volume I: pp. [i-vi], vii-xxxv, [1], 392, photographic frontis of Amundsen – with tissue guard, 2 maps – one tinted folding and 1 full page, 84 mostly photographic illustrations on 56 plates – 30 full page. Volume II: pp. [i-iv], v-x, 449, [1], 3 maps – 1 folding, 2 full-page, 2 folding charts and plans, 53 mostly photographic illustrations on 43 plates – 33 full-page including frontis of Amundsen with tissue guard, 23 figures, maps, charts and diagrams in text; 11pp. Index.
Publisher’s dark red ruled cloth, gilt titles with Norwegian flag on front cover & spine. Top page edges gilt – other page edges uncut. Complete 2 volume set with all plates, charts & maps some of which are fold-out. Prior owner’s inscription on ffe of Vol. 1, foxing beginning only on ffe and half title pages, professionally repaired 3/8” split at top of Vol. I spine. A Very Good+ set.
The very scarce and important account UK First Edition detailing Roald Amundsen’s full record of the famous Norwegian dash for the South Pole. A cornerstone publication of Antarctic exploration during the Heroic Era. — Spence 16., Conrad p156, Taurus 71, Rosove 9.A1.
Antarctic Days
Sketches of the Homely Side of Polar Life by Two of Shackleton’s Men
By James Murray and George Marston
Signed E.H. Shackleton, James Murray, George Marston on the half-title page.
London, Andrew Melrose, First Edition, 1913. Deluxe Issue. 4to – (253 x 190mm.), [xxi], 199pp., (1). Four mounted coloured plates, 33 black and white plates, illustrations by Marston, Murray, Sir Philip Brocklehurst and others. Original light blue cloth on beveled boards with gilt ruling around inset coloured iceberg plate, top edge gilt, other page edges uncut. Exterior is in Good+ condition: front cover with discoloration spotting in places around edges, wear to extremities, spotting on spine — discoloration is common with this publication’s cloth; spine with even light darkening, cloth worn at extremities; Interior: with no prior ownership markings, very light and infrequent foxing, no folds or tears, tight un-cracked hinges – interior is in Near Fine condition. Overall a Very Good Copy in its original state — Very Scarce.
“Murray and Marston’s Antarctic Days is a fine complement to the two giants of the Antarctic bibliography also emanating from Shackleton’s 1907-09 expedition, Aurora Australis and The Heart of the Antarctic, and it is one of the most sought-after Antarctic titles”— Rosove 236.A1.; Spence 830; Taurus 61.
First Edition. Deluxe Issue. One of 280 copies, this copy is numbered #232 of 280. Signed by E.H. Shackleton, James Murray and George Marston on the half-title. Murray and Marston’s scarce book presents a lighter side to the harsh environment of Antarctica.
This copy conforming to Rosove’s Variant A, with the frame on the front cover measuring 10 cm and with the half-title present.
Lieutenant Nobu Shirase and the Japanese Antarctic Expedition of 1910-1912 — A Bibliography
By Chet Ross
Adélie Books, Santa Monica, CA. 2010, First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, pp. (1), [xxviii], 122, (2). Illustrated end leaves front and back, frontis rendering of the Kainan Maru with textured tissue guard. Over 160 high-resolution images in color and black-and-white including 9 maps in text and 2 fold-out entries. Quarter navy-blue leather with silver ruling and dark blue linen covered boards, front cover with debossed image of the Southern Cross constellation in silver foil, spine titles lettered in silver, back cover with Japanese kanji characters 白瀬矗 (translation: Nobu Shirase) debossed in silver. This First Edition is strictly limited to 290 numbered copies for sale.
Encompassing over five years of research, this is the first bibliography of works by and about Lt. Nobu Shirase and the Japanese Antarctic Expedition of 1910-1912, and it contains over 50 publication entries from different countries to include Japan, Australia, France, Germany, Scotland and the United States. This is also the first book written in English about Nobu Shirase and the JAE in the 100 years since the expedition departed from Tokyo Bay enroute to Antarctica.
From the book’s Foreword written by Michael Rosove of Adélie Books: “What Chet has uncovered and given to us in this work is a revelation: more accounts, biographies, and analyses than most of us were aware existed; and he has supplemented the details of these publications with a thoughtful synopsis of the expedition’s history, a concise life story of Shirase, remarks on Zenya Taniguchi who is a direct tie to Shirase himself, and brief bios on many of the expedition members”.
The official launch of this important publication was on October 22, 2010 held at the Shackleton Autumn School in Athy, Ireland. The book was launched by Japan’s Ambassador to Ireland, Mr. Toshiano Urabe and the author.
The Japanese South Polar Expedition 1910-12
By The Shirase Antarctic Expedition Supporters Association (Editors)
Translated by Lara Dagnall & Hilary Shibata.
Signed by Lara Dagnall and Hilary Shibata on the main title page.
Bluntisham Books / Erskine Press, Norwich, 2011. 24.1cm. (1), 414, (2) pp, 8 full-page colour plates including two full-page maps, numerous black-and-white photographic and drawing illustrations. 10 Scientific Appendices, Postscript, Dramatis personae. Publisher’s red cloth-textured boards, bright gilt lettering and decorations on cover and spine. Issued without dust wrapper but this copy with clear 5 mil. acetate protective wrapper. Fine — As New. ISBN 1852971096.
Nankyoku-ki (Ross 1.5.1) was first published in Japanese in 1913. Nankyoku-ki is the account of the Japanese Antarctic Expedition based on official journals and records of the expedition and assembled by the Shirase Antarctic Expedition Supporters Association. This is the first English translation of that account. Many of the black-and-white photos used were not previously published in either Japanese or foreign publications. Tireless efforts on the part of the translators has produced the first detailed account in English of the Japanese Antarctic Expedition. The long overlooked (outside of Japan) JAE traveled into Antarctic waters twice and made landfall in 1911. Their original mission was the conquest of the South Pole, and they were on the continent at the same time Roald Amundsen and Robert Falcon Scott whose expeditions were seeking the same goal. The JAE mission soon turned into one of scientific investigation and achievement with a farthest south of 80º5’ reached on 28 January 1912.
Journal of H.M.S. Enterprise,
On The Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin’s Ships by Behring Strait. 1850-55.
By Capt. Richard Collinson C.B., R.N.
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle. 1889. 1st Edition. Octavo. xi, [1], 531pp., Index, (1), 32pp. publisher’s advertisements at rear. Illustrated with 2 plates (1 colour lithograph and 1 photogravure portrait) with tissue guards, 6 coloured fold-out maps. Bound in publisher’s de-bossed ruled blue cloth with bright gilt decoration on front cover and bright gilt lettering on spine, internal hinges professionally reinforced, pages and maps are clean. A very good copy+ of a very scarce publication. —Arctic Bibliography 3351.
The account of the Franklin Search expedition under Sir Richard Collinson in the ‘Enterprise,’ to search via Bering Strait eastward into Canadian Arctic waters. The ‘Enterprise’ wintered in Prince of Wales Strait 1851-52, after exploring Banks Island. The following season the ship sailed through Dolphin, Union and Dease Straits and then wintered in Cambridge Bay with exploration around the eastern portions of Victoria Island 1852-3 which was carried out by sledge. The expedition returned westward to winter in Camden Bay, Alaska in 1853-54, returning home the following season. Members of the expedition performed observations in the areas of meteorology, water currents, physiography, flora and fauna, and the Eskimos of Victoria Island.



