Chet Ross Rare Books
  • Home
  • About
  • Catalog
  • Inquiry
  • Journal
    • Arctic
    • Antarctic
    • Polar Sciences
    • Other

Other

Flatland. A Romance of Many Dimensions

By Edwin Abbott

Signed by Ray Bradbury

Illustrated with 14 line drawings and 10 die-cuts by Andrew Hoyem — Signed by Andrew Hoyem

San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1980. Tall 4to, original aluminum covers stamped in black, contained in an aluminum frame with hinged top with clasp, lettered in black along one edge. 56 accordion-style folded panels, comprising 112 pp. 14 line illustrations and 10 mounted die-cut panels by the printer, Andrew Hoyem, after designs by the author. A fine copy.

First Edition in this format, published in an edition strictly limited to 275 hand-numbered copies, signed by Ray Bradbury at the end of his introduction, and by Andrew Hoyem in the Colophon.

This tale about the inhabitants of a two-dimensional world and their difficulties with one-dimensional and three-dimensional beings has never gone out of print since it was first printed in 1886. “The great classic of dimensional thought, this has been a highly influential work in science-fiction. It is very nicely written, amusing, logical, and easy to follow. It is still much the best of the various books that have explored life in worlds of fewer dimensions than ours” (Bleiler, Science-Fiction. The Early Years, 2). This is perhaps technically the most elaborate or complicated of all the Arion Press books to date; it was the seventh production of Hoyem’s Arion Press and has long been one of the most difficult, though less costly than the livres d’artiste, to acquire. The text pages and illustration units measure 7 x 14 inches and are joined accordion-style to a length of 33 feet printed on each side, making a 66-foot long book.

Read More

Nemesis

By Isaac Asimov

Signed by Isaac Asimov on the limitation page.

New York, Doubleday, 1989. 24.1cm, [20], 364pp., [6]. 1st Edition (Limited) (ISBN: 0385266197 / 0-385-26619-7). A special Limited Edition (this being #16 of 500) in Fine condition in the publisher’s red and dark blue cloth covers in matching slipcase, burgundy ribbon marker in place.

Science Fiction legend Asimov’s tale of the twenty-third century pioneers who have escaped the crowded earth for life in self-sustaining orbital colonies. One of the colonies, Rotor, has broken away from the solar system to create its own renegade utopia around an unknown red star two light-years from Earth: a star named Nemesis.

Read More

A Treatise Upon Falconry

By James Cockburn Belany

London, Bedwick Upon Tweed— Printed for the Author 1841, 1st Edition, [vii], 277 pp., 6 pp. on the terms of falconry, engraved frontis showing falconer mounted on horse with falcon to hand. A very clean copy of a scarce title bound in recent old style full tan calf, spine with bright gilt titles and 5 raised bands. Interior is very clean with no prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears; hinges very strong and un-cracked endpages. In Near Fine Condition. Scarce. — Harting 64, Schwerdt Vol I 58.

Containing 2 parts:
Part 1 – Observations Upon The Nature And Antiquity And History Of Falconry.
Part 2 – Notices Of The Different Hawks Used In Training And Flying The Birds etc.

Read More

Life and Poems

by John H. Bryant

Signed and Inscribed to Arctic Explorer E.B. Baldwin

Streeter & Co, Illinois, 1899. Sm8vo, pp. 235. 3 Full-page back-and-white photographic plates with original tissue guards. Publisher’s quarter ivory cloth with floral and gilt covered boards; top page edges gilt, bright gilt decorations and titles on spine. Slight wear only to extremities of front boards, internally with strong un-cracked hinges and no foxing, folds or tears. An attractive and excellent copy in near fine condition.

Ninety-five poems and hymns written by John Bryant, a Mayflower descendant who moved to Illinois in 1831 where he was active in politics and was appointed by Abraham Lincoln to be an internal revenue collector.

Book is inscribed to Arctic explorer, American meteorologist and lecturer Evelyn Briggs Baldwin sho was born in Springfield, MO on July 22, 1862 to Elias Briggs and Julia C. Crampton Briggs. He died in Washington, D.C. after being struck by a passing motorist in Washington, D.C. on Oct 26, 1933. From 1892 – 1900 he was a member of the United Nations Meteorological office. During the years 1898-99 acting as second in command, he accompanied Walter Wellmen’s first American polar expedition to the Canadian archipelagos. During this expedition he discovered and explored Graham Bell Island. In 1901, he became the leader of a North Pole expedition funded by W. Ziegler, an American millionaire. He later became a famous lecturer and also held post in the U.S. Government from 1918 – 1933.

Read More

British Hunts and Huntsmen

Compiled in Conjunction with The Sporting Life

In Four Volumes — the complete set:

The Biographical Press, London, 1908,1909, 1910, 1911 — all First Editions. Folio — 38cm.

The South-West of England – [xviii], 591pp.
The South – East, East, and Eastern Midlands of England – [xvi], 606pp
England ( North), Scotland, and Ireland – [xvi], 625pp.
The North-East, and Western Midlands of England; and Wales – [xvi], 664pp.

Publisher’s half scarlet-red leather ruled in bright gilt, salmon pebbled cloth covered boards and coordinated marbled end leaves; 5 raised bands to the spine. With bright gilt titles and ruling. All page edges in bright gilt. Wear to extremities only, mild intermittent foxing, no prior ownership or institutional makings. Containing literally hundreds of illustrations and 228 superb half-toned sepia photographic images. Each volume contains a short history of each fox and stag hunt in the British Isles, together with biographical records of masters past and present, and some members of each hunt, also an introductory chapter on mediaeval hunting and articles concerning the tag, the fox, the hound, and the horse, and all subjects allied thereto.

At least a Very Good + complete set of a lovely set of publications sound, square and tight condition, spines not faded as is typical with this set. This impressive four volume is substantial not only in content, but also in weight with the total unpacked set being over 56 pounds before packaging. Scarce.

Read More

The Life of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton

Complete in 2 Volumes

By Isabel Burton

London, Chapman & Hall, 1893. First Edition. 8vo. [xxiii], 606; [viii], 664 pages with Index. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs, illustrations, maps, and also includes colored lithographs. Original publisher’s black gilt cloth in very good+ condition. A handsome two volume set.

Recent scholars have become more fully appreciative the role Isabel played in Sir Richard Burton’s Life, so her biography of her late husband has taken on added significance. In 1923 Penzer (308-11) comments that ‘Lady Burton was not a suitable person to write her husband’s biography, she had neither the time, health, nor discrimination needed for such a task,’ but it is nevertheless an important insight into Burton’s mind and the scope and breadth of his achievements. Still, in our humble opinion, this is still the authoritative biography on Richard Burton, from the pen of the woman who shared his troubles and tribulations.

Read More

Dark Trails

Adventures of a Naturalist

By George K. Cherrie

New York, G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1930. First Edition. 8vo – 24.2 cm., [xvi], 322 pp. Illustrated with 58 photographs and one fold-out map. Publisher’s blue ribbed cloth with gilt titles on cover and spine, slight darkening to spine, de-bossed ruling on front cover, top page edges blue, fore edges uncut. Prior ownership stamp inside ffe. A Near Fine copy of a Scarce publication.

George Cherrie was an American naturalist and explorer who at various points in his career worked at the Field Museum, the British Museum, the Brooklyn Museum, and the American Museum of Natural History. He claimed to have taken over 125,000 specimens on 40 expeditions, mostly in South America. Cherrie gained fame late in life as a member of Theodore Roosevelt’s expedition to the “River of Doubt” (now Rio Roosevelt) in Brazil. Dark Trails, his lively autobiography, recounts his adventures, many of which are quite harrowing, in the field. A very good read.

Read More

To the Top of the Continent

Discovery, Exploration And Adventure In Sub-Arctic Alaska.
The First Ascent Of Mt. Mckinley, 1903-1906

By Frederick A. Cook, M.D.

Doubleday, Page & Company, New York, 1908. First Edition. 8vo – 23.5cm., [xxi], 321 pp., Appendices A,B,C & D., 46 black-and-white illustrations including black-and-white photographs, drawings and 6 maps – full-page and in text, full page color frontis of Mount McKinley with tissue guard. No prior ownership markings, hinges are tight and un-cracked, no foxing. Publisher’s dark green cloth covered boards with cover since of Mt. McKinley; gilt titles on spine — a clean copy in Near Fine condition.—Arctic Bibliography 3390.

The famous account of Cook’s alleged fraudulent claim to have ascended Mount McKinley.

Read More

The Geographical Conceptions of Columbus

A Critical Consideration of Four Problems

By George E. Nunn

New York, American Geographical Society, 1924. 1st Edition — No.14 in the Research Series of the American Geographical Society. (10), 148pp., with 16 maps including full page and 2 fold-out maps. Publisher’s gray cloth covered boards, bright gilt title on black vignette (front & spine). Only slight darkening to spine and prior owner’s elegant private library label on front paste down – A very clean copy inside and out in Near Fine condition.

Includes: Determination of the Length of a Terrestrial Degree by Columbus; Route of First Voyage; Did Columbus Believe that He Had Reached Asia on His Fourth Voyage; and The Identity of “Florida” on the Cantino Map of 1502.

Read More

Select Documents Illustrating The Four Voyages of Christopher Columbus,

Including Those Contained In R. H. Major’s Select Letters of Christopher Columbus.
Translated and edited with additional material, an introduction and notes.

By Cecil Jane

London, Hakluyt Society 1930 & 1933. 2 volumes. First edition, Hakluyt Series II, Volumes 65 and 70. 8vo, Vol. I: [clv], 167pp, Index; Vol. II: [lxxxvii], 143pp, Index. Portrait frontispiece of Columbus, extract from Columbus’ notebook, 6 maps including fold-outs. original blue cloth with blind stamped border and bright gilt tool ship on covers, spine lettered in bright gilt. A handsome, clean and set in Near Fine Condition.

One of the most important publications regarding Columbus’ voyages – authoritative and scholarly. With parallel text in English and Spanish.

Read More

Nuova Raccolta Colombiana – Columbus Voyages

By Christopher Columbus

Rome, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca Dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1990. First English edition. Volumes I-VII, IX, XI-XII in 14 books (4to – 12” x 8 ½”). (Volumes VIII & X were not printed). All volumes large quarto (with exception of Volume IX – folio atlas – 19 ¾” x 14 ¼”) in attractive pictorial hardcover bindings and 5 similar slipcases (where one volume comprises 2 parts). Printed on custom Rusticus paper produced by Cartiere Millani Fabriano Papermills. Beautifully and extensively illustrated. As New — Fine condition for all volumes. This is a substantial body of work in content, volume and weight.

An eminently detailed, scholarly and highly collectable set of 14 volumes including the folio Atlas —extensively illustrated, some of which have never been issued before. The set was produced by the Italian Government but never commercially sold.

Volume I: “Christopher Columbus – The Journal: Account of the First Voyage and Discovery of the Indies” (in 2 parts); viii, 321, 491 pages; Paolo Emilio Taviani and Consuelo Varela, (eds). 5 fold-out maps in full color. Transcribed from Las Casa’s original abstract.

Volume II: “The Discovery of the New World in the Writings of Peter Martyr of Anghiera; ” 507 pages including 59 page appendix; Lunardi, Ernesto, Elisa Magioncalda, Rosanna Mazzacane (eds). Information pertaining to Columbus, events concerning his Atlantic travels and the Spanish penetration of new lands in the writings of Peter Martyr of Anghiera.

Volume III: “Liguria and Genoa at the Time of Columbus” (in 2 parts); 289 pages including 49 page bibliography. Second volume comprises 18 folding color maps illustrating conditions at the time of Columbus.

Volume IV: “Historie concerning the Life and Deeds of the Admiral Don Christopher Columbus” (in 2 parts); 330, 428 including 60 page index. Ferdinand Columbus’ biography of his father’s life.

Volume V: “Christopher Columbus’s Discoveries in the Testimonials of Diego Alvarez Chanca and Andres Bernaldez;” 380 pages including 30 page bibliography. Edited by Anna Unali. Comprises two fundamental works about the Columbian period: Diego Alvarez Chanca’s letter and the Memoirs of the Catholic Sovereigns’ Reign composed by Andres Bernaldez before 1513.

Volume VI : “Christopher Columbus – Accounts and Letters of the Second, Third, and Fourth Voyages” (in 2 parts); 440, 436 pages including 47 page index; Taviani, Varela, Gil and Conti (eds); this 2 part volume is dedicated to Columbus’s writings – accounts and letters – on the second, third and fourth voyages of discovery. Part 1 comprises texts known as early as the fourth century, while section 2 is the Libro Copiador, nine letters by Columbus, first made available to scholars in 1985.

Volume VII: “The Ships of Christopher Columbus;” 309 pages including 24 pages of bibliographic reference and index of names. Numerous illustrations; 2 large folding illustrations of the ships “Pinta” and “Santa Maria.” The nature and the features of the vessels within which Columbus sailed from Palos with the aim of discovering a new way to the Indies.

Volume VIII was never printed

Volume IX: “Columbian Atlas of the Great Discovery;” folio; 202 pages including 11 page index. All leaves are tipped-in, divided into 42 plates, consisting of 85 illustrations (29 bifold), of which 59 are in color.

Volume X was never printed

Volume XI: “Columbian Iconography;” 656 pages including 58 page index. An attempt to “arrive at a reconstruction of Columbus’ features” – to obtain the closest observation possible of the real Columbus.

Volume XII: “The Genoese Cartographic Tradition and Christopher Columbus;” 216 pages including 58 page bibliographic reference and index; several folding color plates; an examination of Columbus’s cartographic knowledge and the cartographic tradition generally.

Read More

The Complete Set of the Cliff Janeway Series

By John Dunning

All First Edition, First Printing — All in Fine Condition with Fine Un-clipped Dust Jackets — All Flat Signed by John Dunning

Booked to Die, 1992, New York, Scribner’s
The Bookman’s Wake, 1995, New York, Scribner’s
Booked Twice, 2004, New York, Scribner’s
The Bookman’s Promise, 2004, New York, Scribner’s
The Sign of the Book, 2005, New York, Scribner’s
The Bookwoman’s Last Fling, 2006, New York, Scribner’s

Read More

Highest Andes

A Detailed Record of the First Ascent of Aconcagua and Tupungato in Argentina, and the Exploration of the Surrounding Valleys

By E.A. Gerald Fitz
With Chapters by Stuart Vines, and Contributions by Professor Bonney, G.C. Crick, R.I. Pocock, G.A. Boulenger, I.H. Burkill, Philip Gosse

London : Methuen & Co., 1899. First UK Edition. Large 8vo–24.2cm., [xvi] 390pp., Appendix A,B,C & D, Index. 51 plates including high contrast sepia toned and black and while photographic plates (The black-and-white photographic images, sepia prints and blue tint images are abundant, high quality and high contrast), drawings in text, two fold out maps at rear and one panorama. Publisher’s red cloth with bright gilt condor and title with gilt ruling on front cover, gilt titles on spine. Sepia frontis with tissue guard; no prior ownership markings, tight hinges. A well preserved copy in Very Good Condition.

Appendix A: Notes on Rock Specimens Collected in the Chilian Andes by Mr. Fitz Gerald’s Expedition.
Appendix B: Notes on the Fossils from the Chilian Andes Collected by Mr. Fitz Gerald’s Expedition.
Appendix C: Notes on the Natural History of the Aconcagua Valleys.
Appendix D: The Boundary Dispute Between Chile and the Argentine Republic.

A Record of the First Ascent of Aconcagua and Tupungato in Argentina. The account of the triangulation and first ascent of Aconcagua, the highest peak in the Western Hemisphere. Fitzgerald had made several good climbs in New Zealand but had made himself unpopular there, in part due to the light-hearted style of his “Climbs in the New Zealand Alps”. He was unfit and climbed badly on this Andes expedition, success going to the guide Mattias Zurbriggen. Fitz Gerald never climbed again. [Neate: F37].

Read More

The Sailor's Return

Signed by David Garnett and Ray Garnett

Garnett, David

London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First edition, First impression. 12mo – 19.2 cm. Publisher’s red cloth on beveled boards, titles to spine and all edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece by Ray Garnett with tissue guard. One of a limited edition of 160 numbered copies signed on the limitation leaf by both author and artist – this being copy #67. Beginning intermittent foxing, bearing the elegant sepia toned amoral bookplate of Oliver Brett. A Near Fine copy of an interesting book and very good read.

In the late 1850′s a plain and hearty British sailor returns to England with his wife—the daughter of an African king—and their baby. They establish themselves in a village pub. The sailor tends bar; the alien princess is his cheerful helpmate. The village reaction is to be expected for the times and results in tragedy. This book remains in print today.

Read More

Dry-Fly Fishing in Theory and Practice

By Frederick M Halford

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. 1889. First Edition. 8vo. [xii], 289pp., Frontispiece and 25 plates including several in colour and sepia tones, all tissue guards in place, [1, ad]., Index. Publisher’s dark olive green cloth over beveled boards, top edges gilt; bright gilt ruling and title on front cover and un-faded spine. Original black clay ends pages, no prior ownership markings, tight hinges, no foxing, folds or tears. A Near Fine Copy of a very well produced and important publication.
—Westwood & Satchell Supp. p. 246.

Read More

Floating Flies and How to Dress Them

A Treatise on the Most Modern Methods of Dressing Artificial Flies for Trout and Grayling, with Full Illustrated Directions and Containing Ninety Hand-Coloured Engravings of the Most Killing Patterns. Together with a Few Hints to Dry-fly Fishermen.

By Frederic M. Halford

London. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington. 1886. 8vo. 22cm, The Second Edition, [vi],(errata leaf),136,[32]p., publisher’s advertisements, Index. With 10 hand-coloured plates lacking tissue guards, (9 being plates of flies, 1 dye shades), and 73 text illustrations, showing 90 specimens; in the original dark olive green cloth, gilt spine and cover titles, beveled boards with gilt ruling, top edge gilt, original burgundy clay end pages, hinges strong with front internal hinge beginning to crack, 2 pages with closed tears and no loss, prior owner’s distinctive book plate inside front cover; chipping at head and tail of spine and board tips. A Very Good + copy of a very well produced and important publication.

Read More

Modern Development of the Dry Fly

The New Dry Fly Patterns, The Manipulation of Dressing Them, and Practical Experiences of Their Use.

By Frederic M. Halford

London, George Routledge and Sons, 1910. First Edition. 8vo, [viii], 219pp., Index. Front piece in sepia with tissue guard, 43 plates in colour, sepia and black and white — all tissue guards in place, publisher’s cloth binding with bright gilt titling on spine — complete and in Very Good + condition.

During 1902 Halford collected a very large number of specimens of flies on which the rising trout were feeding and preserved them in formalin which he had read about in an article in the Field in 1901. He then worked out the new patterns with the local fly-dresser reproducing as nearly as possible the precise shades of colour of the natural insect. He fished with these flies only from 1903 to 1909 with great success. For the serious fly-fisher — a highly detailed, informative and well produced publication — both well written and with beautiful plates throughout.

Read More

Das Glasperlenspiel – [The Glass Bead Game]

By Hermann Hesse

Published by Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag AG, Zurich, 1943. True First Edition in the original German in Very Good + Rare dustjackets. Octavo. Light Blue cloth. Lettered in gilt on spine. 452 & 442 pages. 2 Volumes Complete – A Rare and Near Fine copy.

First Edition of Hesse’s seminal major work. When Hesse was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1946, this was the work that the Nobel Committee cited when making the presentation.

Read More

Report on the Work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia

Baldwin Spencer — Editor
Limited to only 50 numbered sets, and sold out on publication. An impressive set of volumes inside and out.

Corkwood Press, Bundaberg, Australia, 1994 limited edition / 1896. Quarto—sm4to (7.25 x 10.50 inches), 1056pp total, special original binding of half Morocco on marbled boards with gilt titled spines. Four volumes with numerous illustrations, 66 pages of plates (several foldout, 13 in color) and large fold out map. A Fine set of the rare deluxe edition limited to 50 numbered copies—this being set #29 of 50. FINE CONDITION inside and out.

Volume 1: Narrative, Summary of Results, Supplement to Zoological Report, (ii), xviii, 220pp; Introduction, Indexed, foldout Map.
Volume 2: Zoology, (ii), iv, 432pp, Indexed, numerous color and bw full page drawings and photos.
Volume 3: Geology and Botany, vi, 204pp, diagrams, foldout charts, Indexed.
Volume 4: Anthropology, vi, 200 pp, Indexed, foldout and full page plates.

The purpose of this scientific expedition, sponsored by mining magnate and philanthropist William Austin Horn, and with Charles Winnecke as commander and surveyor, was to examine the MacDonnell Ranges on the not unreasonable premise that ‘when the rest of the Continent was submerged the elevated portions of the McDonnell Range existed as an island, and that consequently older forms of life might be found in the more inaccessible parts. This proved not to be the case, but the expedition, covering over 2000 miles by camel, was an outstanding success. “It was not the intention…to explore a new region…but in the pursuit of natural history the expedition split into independent groups and explored undiscovered areas, thus filling in more of the blank spaces in this vast region” (Feeken, Feeken and Spate). These four volumes constitute one of the most substantial contributions in nineteenth-century Australian exploration.

Read More

A Handbook of the Birds of Tasmania and Its Dependencies

By Frank Mervyn Littler, F.E.S.

Launceston, Tasmania, Published by the Author.1910. First Edition. [xviii], 242pp, Appendix, Index. Original quarter red cloth and printed still paper covered boards, black titles on cover and spine. 49 black-and-white photographic illustrations – many full-page. Prior owners’ elegant library label inside front paste-down with small signature on ffe. Interior is very clean with strong, un-cracked hinges and no foxing, folds or tears. Slight wear only to extremities of boards, otherwise a near fine copy of a Scarce publication.

Read More

Le Morte Darthur

The History of King Arthur and of His Noble Knights of the Round Table

By Thomas Malory — Superbly Illustrated by Russell Flint

London, Philip Lee Warner and The Medici Society 1920. 2 volumes. The First Edition, First Printing of the two-volume small crown quarto edition. Illustrated with 36 color plates after watercolors by W. Russell Flint. 4to, original dark green cloth, gilt lettered and decorated spines, elaborate gilt strap, work decorations on the upper covers with central ornamental device enclosing the title, lettered in gilt. xxx, 439; xxii, 531, Glossary; wide margin text, deckled edges, paper with pleasing tactile and acoustical quality. Dustjackets in good condition with some spine loss. A handsome in Near Fine Condition with Rare dust jackets.

An important first 2 volume illustrated edition of this great classic in the English language. A handsome and readable printing of the Riccardi Press’ Malory. Includes Caxton’s preface and a biographical note on Malory by A. W. Pollard. The captivating and elegant illustrations by Russell Flint tell the romantic tale of King Arthur with grace and color, and perfectly depict the timeless cast of characters: Sir Launcelot, Sir Tristam, Morgan le Fay, Queen Guenever, and the rest.

Read More

The Ballad of the Harp Weaver

By Edna St. Vincent Millay

New York, Frank Shay. 1922. First Edition. 20pp., frontpiece and several vignettes.

Original stiff paper wrapper, red dust jacket. Loose in wrapper. A Near Fine copy in a ¼ morocco folding case. A Scarce, delicate and lovely item. —Brocculi, First Printings of American Authors v.4, p. 267.

In 1923, a year after the publication of this book, Millay won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry for “The Ballad of the Harp-Weaver”. She was only the third woman to win the poetry prize.

Read More

An Angler's Garland

Of Fields, Rivers, and Other Country Contentments

By Eric Parker

London, Philip Allan & Co., 1920. First Edition. 12mo. 320pp., including 8-page appendix of authors and their books. Full leather binding with triple ruled border on cover and bright gilt title on decorative spine with five raised bands. Bearing the elegant bookplate of Norman Harrow and inscribed to him on the first ffe. Top page edges in bright gilt. Hinges are un-cracked and strong in front and rear, no foxing, folds or tears. A beautiful copy in unusually well preserved and Near Fine condition.

A compilation of short pieces of prose and poetry gathered from English angling literature.

Read More

Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy,...

By Commodore M.C. Perry
Compiled by Francis L. Hawks.

First Edition, Senate Issue. 3 Volumes. Thick 4to, xvii, [1], 537; [6], [2], 414, [4], 14, xi, [2]; xliii, 705 pp. Publisher’s original blind stamped and de-bossed cloth covered boards. Binding is in Fair condition and in need of professional repair and refurbishing — this is reflected in the low asking price for this scarce set. Interior is generally clean but with mild intermittent foxing and some damp staining; intermittent rubber stamp marks mainly on ffe pages but also on a few internal pages.

Vol. I illus. with 90 lithograph plates, most in color, including 3 “facsimiles” of Japanese woodblock prints, 2 folding; 6 maps & charts, 2 folding; numerous woodcuts in the text.
Vol. II with 4 color lithographs of Chinese scenes; 2 uncolored natural history engraved plates; 6 hand-colored lithographs of birds; 10 hand-colored steel-engravings of fish; 5 lithographs of shells, 2 hand-colored; 16 diagram plates of winds & currents; 14-page facsimile of Japanese language version of the U.S.-Japan treaty; 17 folding charts on 16 sheets; numerous woodcuts in the text.
Vol. III with 352 woodcut solar and star charts throughout. A lovely set in Near Fine condition. — Hill 1332; Sabin 30968

A detailed & profusely illustrated account of Perry’s expedition to open Japan to the West; “In January 1852 [Perry] was selected to undertake the most important diplomatic mission ever entrusted to an American naval officer, the negotiation of a treaty with Japan, a country at this time sealed against intercourse with the Occidental powers” (DAB). By March 31, 1854, the treaty granting the U.S. trading rights had been signed by the Japanese. Upon his return to the U.S., his chief duty for the following year was to compile his reports of the expedition, aided by Francis Hawks. The first volume has the account of the voyage and lithographs of the travel; the second volume has the natural history reports by D.S. Green and others and includes hand-colored plates of Japanese fishes and shells. In addition to the artist W. Heine, from whose drawings a great number of the lithographs were made, the daguerreotypist E. Brown, Jr., went on the expedition, taking what were undoubtedly the earliest photographic images of Japan, many of them reproduced lithographically in this work. This copy without the bath house plate, which was not issued in all copies, being suppressed.

Read More

De re Militari (Latin "Concerning Military Matters")

Libri Quatuor. Sextus Julius Frontini viri consularis de stragematis libri totidem; Aelianus: de instruendis aciebus liber unus; Modesti vocabulis rei militaris liber item unus. Item picturae bellicae CXX passim Vegetio adiectae. Collata sunt omnia ad antiquos codices, maxime Budaei quod testabitur Aelianus. – (Angebunden:) Valturius, Robertus: De re militari libri XII multo emaculatius, ac picturis, quae plurimae in eo sunt, elegantioribus expressum, quam cum Veronae inter initia artis chalcographicae, anno MDXXXII (1532)

By Flavius Vegetius Renatus ~ FL.Vegetii Renati Viri

Paris: Christianum Wechelum, 1532, First Wechel Edition. SmFolio, (8), 279, (1, wood-cut device)pp., Woodcut illustration on title of a military council, verso with full-page woodcut of a man loading a canon, woodcut of a lansquenet facing the first page of text and repeated at the end of the text. 119 full-page wood-cuts, one half-page wood-cut diagram, decorative wood-cut initials, typographic illustrations in the text depicting military maneuvers, 16th Century full calf covers with the later supralibros in gilt of Petrus de Villars Cardinal Archbishop of Austria and an ink inscription on the title page noting it is from his library. Wechel’s device in wood-cut at rear. A Rare and Complete copy of an important publication related to Medieval Military armament, strategies, early wood-cut techniques, 3-dimensional paraline elevation oblique representations, printing, type-setting and typography.

A Very Good+ large copy with some leaves untrimmed. First Edition of this version. Fairfax notes: “120 full-page cuts of military engines & c… several resembling those in Valturius but evidently adapted mostly in reverse from the edition of Erfurt 1511. Among the more remarkable cuts, not represented in the Valturius, are pneumatic beds, similar boots for walking in the water, diving dresses, improved firearms, and ‘armoured train’, impenetrable footwear, etc. These illustrations are among the most interesting and unusual wood-cuts of the period. Also of interest, and passed over by Updike, is the use of type to show military formations, again creating an almost surreal look to the page. Originally a treatise of Roman warfare and military principles written in the late Roman Empire, and a presentation of methods and practices in use during the height of Rome’s power, this also became an important military guide in the Middle Ages.

A rare book and important book in unusually well preserved condition. Only two copies have been sold at auction in the past 16 years. —Harvard French 486. Not in Brunet but see V. 1162 for the 1534 edition. Not in Fairfax Murray French, but see 563 for the 1535 edition.

Read More

A Theory of Time and Space

By Alfred A. Robb

Cambridge Univ. Press, 1914 First UK Edition. 8vo, [vi], 373 pp., 2 pp. of publisher’s ads on math and physics, index, 43 illustrations. Publisher’s dark blue ruled cloth boards, bright gilt spine lettering and Cambridge Press coat of arms, Good+ copy, area of bubbling of cloth on upper front cover. No prior ownership or institutional markings, internally very clean, tight un-cracked hinges and in Near Fine condition. A Scarce and important publication.

The most extensive, and in many ways the deepest, qualitative investigations of the axiomatic foundations of special relativity are found in the work of Alfred A. Robb. An early examination of the very new discoveries under the name of “The Theory of Relativity” which was still in a condition of considerable obscurity. Although generally associated with the names of Einstein and Minkowski, the really essential physical considerations underlying the theories are due to Larmor and Lorentz.

Read More

The Little Prince

By Antoine de Saint-Exupery

Reynal & Hitchcock, New York 1943. True First Printing First Edition of this landmark 20th century title. Profusely illustrated by author in black and white and color. Due to the occupation of France Saint-Exupery had the initial printing in English out of New York with the French edition (also Reynal & Hitchcock) released shortly there after. In 1944, one year after the publication of THE LITTLE PRINCE, Exupery, with a copy of the French edition in his pocket, managed to fly again for the French Airforce and tragically vanished over the Mediterranean.

First printing book and dustjacket have specific issue points which are frequently misrepresented. This copy meets all first state points as listed:
1. Reynal & Hitchcock as publisher (later editions by Harcourt Brace)
2. salmon colored boards (book club edition was in tan boards)
3. no printing listed on copyright page (with later printings stating second, third etc.)
4. 5 line colophon on last printed page stating “This edition is printed in Linotype Granjon….”
5. priced at $2.00
6. address for Reynal and Hitchcock on the front end paper 386 fourth Ave (later moved to Madison Ave).

Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Boards are extremely clean and bright with no fraying or soiling. Spine is tight and straight with minor bumping at head and heel. Corners are sharp. There is a neat owner’s name and address to FFEP and minor foxing/spotting to rear pastedown as shown. Internally no markings, writing, tears, or wear. Pages 88 & 89 with 2” x 4” darkened area due to earlier newsprint article inserted. This appears to have been a lightly read copy.

Dustjacket is unclipped and in NEAR FINE condition, price intact ($2.00) and with no restoration. There is very minor wear to the spine tips which does not affect lettering or illustration. Some minor age darkening and soiling to panels. Jacket flaps are full and in tack.

Provenance: This copy from the library of Amy Beach, composer. The prior owner’s name on the front free endpaper reads “Amy Beach, 440 Riverside Drive New York, 1944″. Amy Marcy Beach (Mrs. H.H.A Beach, born in Henniker, NH, Sept 5th, 1867 and died in New York on Dec 27th, 1944) was a prodigious American composer and pianist. She was the first American woman to succeed as a composer of large-scale music and was celebrated as the foremost woman composer of her time in the USA. On July 9th, 2000 Amy Beach’s name was carved into the granite facade at the Boston Symphony Orchestra Hatch Shell joining the names of 86 other composers such as Bach, Handel, Chopin, Debussy, MacDowell and Beethoven. She is the only woman composer who has been so honored.

Read More

The Ascent of Denali (Mt. McKinley)

A Narrative of the First Complete Ascent of the Highest Peak in North America

By Hudson Stuck

New York, Scribners. 1914, 1st US Edition. 8vo, [xix] 188pp., 34 full page photographic illustrations including frontis with tissue guard, fold-out map at rear showing the route to the summit of Mt. McKinley. No prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine with original publisher’s blue-green cloth in excellent condition. A very clean Near Fine copy of a significant narrative.

There was a great rush to make the first ascent of America’s highest peak. After several previous attempts, this describes the actual first ascent of McKinley by Hudson Stuck and Harry Karstens. A very good read.

Read More

The Ascent Of Denali (Mt Mckinley)

A Narrative Of The First Complete Ascent Of The Highest Peak In North America.

By Hudson Stuck

London, Bickers and Sons, 1914, 1st UK Edition. 8vo, [xix] 188pp., 34 full page photographic illustrations including frontis with tissue guard, fold-out map at rear showing the route to the summit of Mt. McKinley. No prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine with original publisher’s maroon cloth in very good condition. A very clean and very good copy of a significant narrative.

There was a great rush to make the first ascent of America’s highest peak. After several previous attempts, this describes the actual first ascent of McKinley by Hudson Stuck and Harry Karstens. A very good read.

Read More

The Natural Trout Fly And Its Imitation

By Leonard West

Privately published in St. Helens, Lancashire, ca 1912, First Edition. Large 8mo, 144 pages, 16 plates, 9 being of flies and 4 of feathers in colour, Index; chart accompanying colour fly plates. Excellent copy in 3/4 green Morocco with marbled boards, bright gilt spine titles and gilt bands; interior with no prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears, all original tissue guards in place, tight hinges, new ends pages — a very tight and clean copy in Near Fine and complete condition. Scarce.

“The best series of natural and artificial flies ever published. A thoroughly practical book done on scientific lines and from the personal observation & drawings of the author. I am sure no one will regret taking my advice and buying this book” (R.B. Marston, in The Fishing Gazette).

Read More

The Complete Angler’s Vade-Mecum

Being a Perfect Code of Instruction on the Above Pleasing Science …

By Captain T. Williamson

London, Payne and Mackinlay, 1808. First Edition. 8vo, [xi], 316pp., 10 engraved plates, half-Morocco and textured green cloth boards with bright gilt ruling, marbled end papers in Excellent condition with no prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears. A Scarce and important publication.
— Westwood & Satchell, pp.241-42; Albee, p.167; Heckscher Sale Catalogue – lot #2274.

This book is on a larger scale than most angling manuals, being extremely thorough on the topics of equipment and bait as well as the habits of the fish themselves. It also gets high marks, among so many derivative angling books, for originality. Williamson says that he has not servilely copied from any man, but explains that when his own experience has justified a concurrence with the practices of others, he has adopted them and given them all due praise.

Read More

Rod and the Gun

Two treatises on Angling and Shooting.

By James Wilson, F.R.S.E.

Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, North Ridge, 1840, First Edition. Sm8vo, 439pp. Illustrations throughout. Half brown leather with marbled boards, gilt trim and ribbed with titles on spine. Outside is Very Good+. Interior is in Near Fine condition, bearing the elegant amoral book plate of Henry Ralph Lambton inside front cover – an attractive copy of a Scarce book.

Read More

Through South America's Southland

With an Account of the Roosevelt Scientific Expedition to South America

By Reverend J. A.Zahm

D. Appleton, New York, 1916. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. First. 8vo – 23.3 cm. [xviii], 526pp, Index. 65 photographic illustrations including frontis of Roosevelt and Zahm with tissue guard, full-page map. Publisher’s blind stamped ribbed blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Top page edges gilt – other edges untrimmed. No prior ownership marking, tight strong hinges, a clean and complete copy. An attractive copy of a scarce book in Near Fine condition.

An account of the Theodore Roosevelt expedition to South America. In depth and abundant amount on the natural history of Brazil and Argentina. The book is very readable and informative.

Read More
 
  • ABAA
  • ILAB
Copyright © 2011 Chet Ross Rare Books   |   Website By: 360Tactics
  • Email Chet Ross
Log in