Chet Ross Rare Books
  • Home
  • About
  • Catalog
  • Inquiry
  • Journal
    • Arctic
    • Antarctic
    • Polar Sciences
    • Other

Polar Sciences

Scottish National Antarctic Expedition

Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of the “Scotia” during the Years 1902, 1903 and 1904, under the Leadership of William S. Bruce, L.L.D., F.R.S.E. ~ 8 Volumes – The complete set – Rare – Near Fine Condition.

By William S. Bruce — Signed and inscribed by Wm. S. Bruce

Volumes II-VII are uniformly bound in publisher’s brown cloth, covers with blindstamped borders, upper cover with gilt stamped device, spines with Scottish National Expedition emblem, spines lettered in bright gilt. NOTE: two volumes are numbered IV – original from publisher.

This complete work includes all of the original sledge diaries of the expedition. Volume I, the official narrative, was only published 88 years after the expedition ended, while the publication of several other volumes was interrupted by the First World War. Nevertheless, the entire scientific work was intended to compliment the popular narrative, Voyage of the Scotia, published by Robert Brown in 1906. – Taurus 52.

Conrad p.129 (for Volume I), Spence 1079, Taurus 52, Rosove 52-1.A1. – 52-7.A1 inclusive.

NOTE: A search of auction records spanning the past 24 years indicates the complete set of Scottish National Antarctic Expedition Natural History Reports has never before been offered. This is a Very Rare and important set of publications in Near Fine condition showing no prior ownership markings and no institutional markings – a very clean and complete set including:

Volume I: The Log of the Scotia Expedition, 1902-04. pp [i-iv], v-viii, [2], 306, 5 full page maps, 11 full-page ship’s plans, 20 photographic illustrations on 13 plates, 12 full page text figures, publisher’s brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, original pictorial dustwrappers, upper cover image of ship, back cover of with map, black lettering.

Volume II: Part I. Meteorology, Part II. Magnetism, Part III. Tides, pp [14], iv, 324, 2 folding maps (1 colour), 5 colour charts (4 folding), 17 photographic illustrations on 7 plates.

Volume III: Botany. Parts I – XI. Pp [i-vi], vii-ix, [1], 1 full page map, 4 photographic plates, 8 sketched or engraved plates, 1 text figure.

Volume IV-1: Zoology. Part I. Zoological Log. Pp. [i-v], vi-xiv, [2], colour frontpiece, 2 full page maps, 100 photographic illustrations on 32 plates, 2pp index, 1p errata. This volume signed and inscribed by Bruce: Professor J. Arthur Thomson, with kind regards + many thanks, Wm. S. Bruce, New York 1909.

Volume IV-2: Zoology. Parts II-XX. Vertebrates. Pp. [2], [iv], vi-xi, [3], 505, 5 maps (2 full-page, 3 in text), 4 colour plates, 58 photographic and other plates (several figures on each plate), 28 photographic and sketch illustrations in the text.

Volume V: Zoology. Parts I-XIII. Invertebrates. pp [2], [i-vii], viii, [6], 313, [1], 36 plates (several figures on each plate), 24 text figures.

Volume VI: Zoology. Parts I-XI, Invertebrates. pp [i-vii], viii, [6], 353, [1], 26 plates (several figures on each plate), 28 text figures – 1 full page. Torn half title page with loss.

Volume VII: Zoology. Parts I-XIII. Invertebrates. pp [2], [i-vii], viii, [1-8], 9-323, [1], 15 plates (2 colour, several figures on each plate), 23 text figures including 1 chart.

Read More

Race to the End

Amundsen, Scott, and the Attainment of the South Pole

By Ross D.E. MacPhee
This copy signed by Ross MacPhee on the main title page.

New York, Sterling Innovation, 2010. First Edition, First Printing. 245 pages plus 7 fold out maps, index, notes, black & white and colour illustration throughout. In publisher’s translucent slipcase. A very handsome production of an impeccably researched, and profusely illustrated account of the arduous quest for social advancement, scientific knowledge, recognition, and pride surrounding the struggles for conquering the South Pole. These abundantly illustrated pages feature diary entries, letters from members of the exploration, drawings, paintings, and photographs of the landscape, living quarters, equipment, and methods of transport as well as never-before-published images of the last items discovered with Scott and his four mates who perished upon their return from the South Pole.

A very important book for anyone interested in the heroic era of Antarctica exploration. Published in connection with the accompanying major 2010 exhibit at the American Museum Of Natural History in New York.

Read More

The Birds of Norfolk & Lord Howe Islands and the Australasian South Polar Quadrant

With additions to “The Birds of Australia”

By Gregory M. Mathews

London, H.F. & G. Witherby. October 16th, 1928. First Edition. Folio (14’ x 10”), [xii], 139pp., Index. Publisher’s soft cover wraps in Very Good condition. ” 45 plates of which 38 are hand-colored and are by H. Gronvold and F.W. Frohawk, 7 plates are full page black and white. Edges un-cut; internally a Fine copy with errata bound in at Preface. Collated complete; slight wear to top and bottom of spine. This Very Scarce publication was strictly limited to 225 numbered copies of which this is No. 2.

Well preserved in custom clam shell box with bright gilt titles on spine.

Read More

Circumjacent the South Pole

1831 Map of the South Polar Regions

London 1831, The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (SDUK). Steel engraving, 30 x 28 cms, engraved by J. & C. Walker, original hand-colour, trivial spotting, blank verso.

This very early map of the Antarctic and surrounding regions, shows Marion & Crozets Isles, Kerguelens Land or Isle of Desolation, Southern Georgia, South Shetland & New Orkneys and Islands of St. Peter & Alexander discovered by Bellinghausen 1822. The revised edition published by Charles Knight in 1842 adds Graham Land, Enderby Land, Sabrina Land, La Terre Adele, Emerald Island and Balleny Island.

The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (SDUK) was founded in 1826 with the aim of making ‘useful’ information available to self-taught members of the working and lower middle classes. Some of the material was decidedly abstruse, subscribers fell away and the Society closed in 1848. The series of 209 maps was published over a 14-year period from 1829 onwards and were highly praised for their superior quality, accuracy and aesthetic appeal, and remain an outstanding achievement. —Tooley: Early Antarctica # 96.

Read More

Australian Antarctic Expedition 1911-1914 — Scientific Reports

Under the Leadership of Sir Douglas Mawson

Adelaide and Sydney; Government Printers, 1916-1947. First Edition, First Issues. Comprising 91 individual fascicles in original publisher’s wraps for 94 parts of reports. Minor browning to edges and occasional chipping of some covers. Over 4000 pages of text, charts, numerous plates, maps and text illustrations. This is a very scarce complete set of Series A, B and C volumes in very good+ to near fine condition.

The publications are separated into three groupings:
Series A: Geography, Oceanography and Geology
Series B: Terrestrial Magnetism and Meteorology
Series C: Zoology and Botany.

In all, there are ten volumes for the entire publication, which was separated into the different Series A, B & C of which each had a separate fascicle. All of the fascicle are present in the collection being offered to make this a rare complete set of a the very significant set of Antarctic scientific research reports.

This is a fine and complete collection of scientific findings from Mawson’s exploration of Antarctica during his expedition of 1911-1914. The publication period extended over 31 years from 1916 to 1947. According to Renard, this is “A massive compilation of results from one of the most methodical and scientifically oriented Antarctic explorations, well illustrated, and written by leading scientists of the day, wherever located.” — Rosove 218 (218-1.A1. — 218-91.A1.)

Read More

The Zoology of the Voyage of the H.M.S. Erebus & Terror — Crustacia

Under the Command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross, R.N., F.R.S. During the Years 1839-1843

By John Richardson, M.D., F.R.S., Ac. and John Edward Gray, Esq. PhD., F.R.S. &c.

London, E.W. Janson, 1874, No. XX, First Edition. Publisher’s green cloth spine on stiff green paper cover boards printed with black titling. pp. [i], 1-title leaf, (2), 5, (1), 4 uncolored highly detailed lithographic plates with original tissue guards. —Rosove 270-9.A1. In Near Fine condition with no prior ownership or institutional markings.

Very Scarce scientific research publication from Capt. James Clark Ross’s Antarctic expedition of 1839-1843. The lithographs are exceptionally detailed and produced from plates created well before this publication was produced (according to the text on p.1). It is very difficult to find any of these scientific research publications in such nice and complete condition as this publication.

Read More

British National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-04. Natural History

By Robert Falcon Scott, et. al. — Discovery Expedition

Volumes 1–6, the compete set of Natural History volumes:
Volume 1: Geology (Field-Geology: Petrography). Rosove 288-1.A1
Volume 2: Zoology (Vertebrata: Mollusca: Crustacea). Rosove 288-2.A1
Volume 3: Zoology and Botany (Invertebrata: Marine Algae, Musci). Rosove 288-3.A1
Volume 4: Zoology (Various Invertebrata). Rosove 288-4.A1
Volume 5: Zoology and Botany. Rosove 288-5.A1
Volume 6: Zoology and Botany. Rosove 288-6.A1

London, British Museum, 1907 to 1912. Quarto (12 ½” x 9 ¾” ~ 32cm x 25cm) , six volumes – total contents amounting to approximately 1500 pages with 173 illustrations plus 228 plates (40 in colour), six fold out panoramic black and white photo graphic plates, one fold out panoramic illustration and 2 folding maps in the end pocket to the first volume. Original gilt-decorated quarter buckram and burgundy cloth; spines somewhat faded (typical) and a little marked; extremities slightly rubbed; cloth in very good condition; leading edges of the covers of the first volume bumped in one spot; a very good set with the contents in fine condition. Volume 2 contains two important contributions by Edward Wilson which are ‘among the finest reports in the entire scientific output, and they are remarkably readable’. The main one is Aves (121, [1, blank] pages with 46 illustrations plus 13 full-page chromolithographs with captioned tissue-guards). It ‘includes a description of the first emperor penguin colony discovered at Cape Crozier’. The colour plates by Wilson are magnificent, with their rare combination of attention to the finest detail, artistic mastery, and quality of printing and coloration. Complete sets of these natural history volumes are scarce as they were only issued to institutions and rarely become available.

Association Set:
This set bears the unique distinction of having been used by Sir Douglas Mawson’s Second Antarctic expedition —BANZARE (‘Property of the British / Australian and New Zealand / Antarctic Research Expedition / of 1929-30′), with a four-line rubber stamp to that effect on the recto of the first blank leaf in each volume. The later (much smaller) ownership stamp of Adelaide University Zoology Department is at the head of these pages and the title pages, as well as across the BANZARE stamp in all but the second volume. Mawson became a lecturer in petrology and mineralogy at the University of Adelaide in 1905. There are no other internal markings – the interiors are in fine condition throughout. The British Australian (and) New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition (BANZARE) was a research expedition into Antarctica between 1929 and 1931, involving two voyages over consecutive Austral summers.
Spence 837; Taurus 49; Rosove 288-1.A1 to 288-6.A1 inclusive

A magnificent set of work documents Robert Falcon Scott’s the complete natural history scientific research from The Discovery Expedition 1901-1904.

Read More

British Antarctic Expedition (Terra Nova): Meteorology

3 Volumes – The Complete Set
Signed by Wm.H. Hobbs — gifted from Col. H.G. Lyons, Editor

By G.C. Simpson

London & Calcutta, Printed by Thacker, Spink & Co. 1913-1923, First Edition. Three quarto volumes – large 4to – 31cm. (12 ¼” x 10”) – the complete Meteorology set in Near Fine Condition. Publisher’s dark burgundy clay end leaves, tight un-cracked hinges, no prior ownership or institutional markings, vol. I has damp stain to cloth in the lower portion of the front cover, otherwise an excellent and complete set. Very Scarce. —Renard 186, Taurus 91, Rosove 293-1.A1, 293-2.A1, 293-3.A1

Volume I: Discussion. 1919. [x], 326pp., publishers quarter red-violet buckram, burgundy cloth sides, spine lettered in gilt, brown-violet endspapers, frontis color map with overlay map tissue guard, 5 folding plates, 93 figures in illustration, 163 tables in text, errata bound in adjacent to p.1.
Volume II: Weather Maps and Pressure Curves. 1919. Quarter red-violet buckram, cloth sides, spine lettered in gilt, [ii], 138 weather maps, 23 folding plates of pressure curves.
Volume III: Tables. 1923. [xi], (1), 835pp., 88 tables. Red-violet cloth, spine blind-stamped and lettered in gilt.

The complete collection of meteorological scientific research documentation from Scott’s Terra Nova Expedition of 1910-1913. This significant publication has become critical in today’s search for signs of global warming. A Rare complete set in Near Fine condition. Typically found in individual volumes and with institutional or library markings.

Provenance and Association:
All three volumes bear the bookplate of William Herbert Hobbs, renowned polar author and geologist. Volume 3 signed and dated in the year of publication by Wm.H. Hobbs with an inscription in his hand stating this was a gift from Col. Lyons. Col. H.G. Lyons was the Honorary Editor of this set and was in charge of preparation of these volumes and their distribution.

Read More

The Viking Age

The Early History Manners, And Customs Of The Ancestors Of The English-Speaking Nations Illustrated From The Antiquities Discovered In Mounds, Cairns, And Bogs As Well As From The Ancient Sagas And Eddas.

By Paul Du Chaillu

New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1889 First Edition. Hardcover. 2 Volumes. 8vo. pp. 1 p.l., [v]-xix, [1], 591; 1 p.l., [v]-viii, 562. 1366 illustrations, 1 full-page map. Publisher’s dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles and Celtic decoration on covers. Some slight wear to extremities, otherwise a near fine copy.

Paul Belloni du Chaillu was a French-American traveler and anthropologist. He became famous in the 1860s as the first modern outsider to confirm the existence of gorillas and the Pygmy people of central Africa. He later researched the prehistory of Scandinavia. His 1889 work, The Viking Age, is a very broad and in-depth study of the early history, manners, and customs of the ancestors of the English-speaking nations. He labored for eight and a half years and carefully read hundreds of Sagas that describe the life of the people who inhabited the Scandinavian Peninsula from the Stone Age to the Middle-Ages. Chapters on the settlement of Britain by north men, mythology and cosmogony, runes, relics and antiquities, graves and burials, religion and sacrifices, superstitions, classes, slavery, dwelling, outlawry, marriage and divorce, weapons, war customs, fleets and naval warfare, traders and trading ships, debts and robberies, architecture, feasts, dress, occupations, the arts, expeditions, the discovery and settlement of Iceland, Greenland, and America, the Orkneys and Hebrides, chronicles, sagas, and coins.

Read More

Anthropometry of the Beaver, Sekani and Carrier Indians

Bulletin No. 81 ~ Series: Anthropological Series 18

By J.C. Boileau Grant

National Museum of Canada, J O Patenaude, Ottawa. 1936. First Edition. Sm4to, 43pp, 6 full page plates containing 12 photographs; Appendices I – VII. Publisher’s tan stiff wrappers. A Near Fine copy showing no institutional or prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears; internally in Fine condition. A report on the fieldwork undertaken in 1929 to obtain information on the physical characters and physical proportions of the Beave, Sekani and Carrier Indians.

Read More

The Sekani Indians of British Columbia

Bulletin No. 84 ~ Anthropological Series No. 20

By Diamond Jenness

J O Patenaude, Ottowa, 1937. First Edition. Sm4to, [v], 82pp. Publisher’s tan Stiff Wrappers. 14 photographic illustrations, 3 sketches, frontispiece full-page map, and Appendix. A Near Fine copy showing no institutional or prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears; internally in Fine condition.

The Sekani Indians of Northern British Columbia center today around two posts of the Hudson’s Bay Company. Fort McLeod on McLeod lake and Fort Grahame on Finaly River. The author visited these areas during the summer of 1924, spending three weeks on McLeod lake and a week at Fort Grahame, and the information obtained at that time forms the main subject of this report.

Read More

The Sarcee Indians of Alberta

Bulletin No. 90 ~ Anthropological Series No. 23

By Diamond Jenness

J O Patenaude, Ottowa, 1938. First Edition. Sm4to, 98pp.Publisher’s tan Stiff Wrappers. 12 photographic illustrations, 8 diagrams. A Near Fine copy showing no institutional or prior ownership markings, no foxing, folds or tears; internally in Fine condition.

Preface: Very little has been recorded about the Sarcee Indians of Alberta apart from the accounts of their Dancing Societies and Sun Dance publications by Dr. P.E. Goddard in the series of Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. In the summer of 1921, the National Museum of Canada sent Mr. Jenness to their reserve near Calgary to discover what he could concerning their earlier customs and beliefs. The field-notes he gathered on that occasion provide the material for this report.

Read More

Arctic Papers for the Expedition of 1875 (Nares Expedition)

A Selection of Papers on Arctic Geography and Ethnology. Reprinted, and Presented to The Arctic Expedition of 1875, by The President, Council and Fellows of the Royal Geographic Society.

Preface by Clements R. Markham, Secretary R.G.S.

London. John Murray. 1875. First Edition. 8vo, [xii], 292pp. with 2 fold-out maps, publisher’s blue cloth, gilt crest and titles, a Very Good and complete copy. Publisher’s blue boards with only very light soiling, tight un-cracked hinges and very clean inside with no markings, foxing, folds or tears – Near Fine condition. A Scarce publication. —Arctic Bibliography 14929

The book contains a very good overview of Arctic Exploration History and a series of important and informative papers on Geographical and Ethnological subjects intended to be useful for the officers of the Nare’s Arctic Expedition. The first series of papers in the Geographical Section is by Dr. Robert Brown, F.R.G.S., who visited Greenland twice and was one of the highest living authorities of scientific subjects connected to the regions. Brown’s contribution is followed by three papers: The first by Baron von Wrangell – the first proposal pertaining to an attempt to reach the North Pole by the route of Smith Sound. The second is a criticism on the narrative of Dr. Elisa Kent Kane’s discoveries by Dr. Rink, the eminent Danish Naturalist. The third paper is on the Arctic Current around Greenland by Danish Admiral Irminger. The second series of papers is focused on the Greenland Eskimo Culture and includes papers on: the Greenland Eskimos by Clements R. Markham; the Descent of the Eskimo by Dr. Rink; the Western Eskimo by Dr. Simpson; a report on the Anthropological Institute; and Questions for Arctic Explorers.

Read More
 
  • ABAA
  • ILAB
Copyright © 2011 Chet Ross Rare Books   |   Website By: 360Tactics
  • Email Chet Ross
Log in